Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Random System Lock Ups

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-12, 12:14 PM Thread Starter   #1
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Random System Lock Ups


This problem has been existing for about a year but seems to be getting more frequent lately (3-5 times a day). The system simply freezes. Picture freezes, no sound, no input response, nadda. Only option is a hard reset.

I don't think it's a heat issue because there is no telling when it will do it. It happens often while gaming, but also happens often while surfing the web or typing in word, and happens at least a couple times a week in middle of night when the computer isn't being touched or used apart from utorrent running.

Furthermore, I can't duplicate the problem to save my life. I can literally play battlefield with prime 95 running in the background and sure it's choppy, but no freeze!

I have almost no doubt it's hardware related because the problem existed on a previous WinXP build and persisted after a complete format and fresh install of Win7 64bit.

I've checked the Mobo for leaking / bulging caps and didn't see any. I'm _hoping_ it's a PSU issue because that would be pretty simple and easy to replace (and cheap -- can't afford a new build for at least another year or so). It's my understanding that failing PSUs would cause shutdowns, restarts, and blue screens, not lockups, though? It also doesn't make sense to me that a PSU would cause it to do this when the computer is not being touched?

The PSU is def. stressed and I know I'm pushing it (don't laugh) it's a five year old Enermax 535w. I imagine this is laughably tiny for what I'm running on it. It was plenty when I built this rig with an e6850 and single 8800 gts, though.

Would insufficient power cause these symptoms? Again, I thought insufficient power would cause shutdowns and blue screens, not lock ups. Also, is the fact that it freezes in middle of the night when no one is touching it consistent with a PSU issue? I guess that doesn't make sense to me.

Thanks peeps!!

LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 12:42 PM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Is the QX6850 and / or the GTS 250 overclocked, and is the system Prime or LinX stable?

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
LiquidArrogance (04-28-12)
Old 04-28-12, 01:21 PM Thread Starter   #3
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Thanks for the reply. No overclocks anywhere.

Prime 95 seems to be no problem. The computer will eventually freeze when running prime, but like I said, the computer freezes even when I'm not touching it.

Also like I said, I can run Prime95 and game simultaneously without immediate issue.
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 01:33 PM Thread Starter   #4
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Trying Linx now and will report back.

Had someone at Toms recommend an overnight memtest run. I know I've done about 4 hours of memtest with no issues but will give overnight a shot.

Thanks again for the replies.
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 01:45 PM   #5
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Open either Core Temp or Real Temp and post the VID of your chip, also the loaded Vcore as shown by CPU-Z while running Prime.

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
LiquidArrogance (04-28-12)
Old 04-28-12, 02:25 PM Thread Starter   #6
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Thanks again for your help with this. It' been driving me mad.

Linx seems to have finished OK -- I've never used that test before so I just let it go with default settings.

LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 02:27 PM   #7
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Bump the Vcore .04-.05V = ~1.35 loaded Vcore.

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
LiquidArrogance (04-28-12)
Old 04-28-12, 02:31 PM Thread Starter   #8
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Here's the Prime95 screen . . . running fine as I post this . . .

LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 02:41 PM Thread Starter   #9
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
Bump the Vcore .04-.05V = ~1.35 loaded Vcore.
Ok, I manually set the vcore in bios to 1.35 (I think this is what you were recommending) and am running Linx again.

My options in bios were either 1.35 or 1.34375

Coretemp is now reporting a VID of 1.3500v under load.

Will report back.

Thank you again!!
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 02:54 PM   #10
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
The VID (Voltage ID) of the chip won't change, only the idle and loaded Vcore depending on set Vcc and Vdroop / LLC.

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
LiquidArrogance (04-28-12)
Old 04-28-12, 03:12 PM Thread Starter   #11
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
The VID (Voltage ID) of the chip won't change, only the idle and loaded Vcore depending on set Vcc and Vdroop / LLC.
Got it.

Linx finished no problem (while running a 720p vid on a second monitor for whatever that's worth). Prime 95 going right now. Core voltage under prime load is now reading 1.264. Idle is reading 1.328.
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 03:14 PM   #12
redduc900
Super Moderator
First Responders

 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
The Vcore / LLC / Vdroop settings in the BIOS need to modified such that the Vcore while under 100% load is 1.35V.

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
LiquidArrogance (04-28-12)
Old 04-28-12, 03:25 PM Thread Starter   #13
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
The Vcore / LLC / Vdroop settings in the BIOS need to modified such that the Vcore while under 100% load is 1.35V.
Got it. Will play around. Thanks
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 03:35 PM   #14
Metlcub



Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mickleton NJ

 
It sould also be your PSU. It just could be worn out/over loaded to much and with any flux in power from the wall, the PSU can not compensate the disturbance and volt drops to low and locks the system up.

__________________
Mobo ASRock z77 Extreem4
CPU i7-2600k @ 4.2 1.20v
CPU HS/F Corsair H-100
RAM Corsair Veng 12gig DDR3-1600
GPU EVGA 760 SC Acx
Storage 2tb HDD
DVD Samsung BD/DVD/CD
Inputs Logitech G510 and G700
Sound Sb X-Fi titanium , TB DX12
Case Haf X Advanced
PSU TT TR2 RX 750w
My Heatware
Metlcub is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
LiquidArrogance (04-28-12)
Old 04-28-12, 04:20 PM Thread Starter   #15
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
The Vcore / LLC / Vdroop settings in the BIOS need to modified such that the Vcore while under 100% load is 1.35V.
Deleted. Think I was suffering temporary delirium due to inability to interpret decimal places.


Last edited by LiquidArrogance; 04-28-12 at 04:42 PM.
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-12, 04:44 PM Thread Starter   #16
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Ok . . . I think I find the sweet spot. Had to jump the vcore voltage all the way to 1.46250 which seems excessive to me considering there's no overclock.

Now have a 1.424 idle and prime 95 fluctuating between 1.344 and 1.36 in cpu-z.

So leave it here and see what happens with the freezing?

Was the auto voltage setting just not feeding the cpu what it needed?
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-29-12, 02:36 AM Thread Starter   #17
LiquidArrogance
Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
The Vcore / LLC / Vdroop settings in the BIOS need to modified such that the Vcore while under 100% load is 1.35V.
Had a happy 2 hour frag fest earlier without issue and ran a double instance of convertx to dvd this evening which also used to cause a lot of lock ups. No issues so far . . . hope it keeps up. Thanks again
LiquidArrogance is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?