Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Faster internet speed test in IE?!?!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-12, 02:55 PM Thread Starter   #1
Iam99x
Member



Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Athens, GA

 
Faster internet speed test in IE?!?!


I use Google Chrome. Lately, at random, it seems like the internet isn't responding. It starts going slow for a minute, then completely depletes. A minute or so later, it comes back like nothing happened.

When this just happened a minute ago, I decided to see how IE (hate it) was working. It came up just fine. I decided to run a couple speed test in IE from speedtest.net...and when Chrome decided to work again, I ran the tests in it, also.

IE
1st test: 41.06Mbps / 4.18Mbps
2nd test: 39.38Mbps / 4.19Mbps

Chrome
1st test: 19.42Mbps / 4.23Mbps
2nd test: 38.72Mbps / 4.24Mbps

It seems like Chrome isn't stable. I don't use any add-ons other than Flash/Reader in any of my browsers. I had no other programs or other devices running while running the tests. Has anyone else had a issue with Chrome?

__________________

CPU: e8400 Wolfdale @ 4.0GHz
Cooler:
Freezer 7 Pro
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
RAM: OCZ 4GB DDR2 800
GPU: Diamond Radeon HD 5850 (flashed to Asus BIOS) @ 900/1200 - 1.3v
PSU: Corsair 650w
Case: Xclio Coolbox Advanced
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
Iam99x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 12:53 PM Thread Starter   #2
Iam99x
Member



Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Athens, GA

 
No one?

__________________

CPU: e8400 Wolfdale @ 4.0GHz
Cooler:
Freezer 7 Pro
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
RAM: OCZ 4GB DDR2 800
GPU: Diamond Radeon HD 5850 (flashed to Asus BIOS) @ 900/1200 - 1.3v
PSU: Corsair 650w
Case: Xclio Coolbox Advanced
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
Iam99x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 12:57 PM   #3
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Numbers look consistent to me, except for one hiccup during your Chrome test. I don't think that is the issue. If the website didn't work in one browser and then you tried it in another and it worked, there is a high change it was a short connection issue on your side or the server. That doesn't mean it is an issue with the browser.

I would suggest leaving a constant ping open with a website to see if that cuts out (ping -t google.com). It this stops working the same time your browser does, it isn't the browser. This is assuming that you are having issues with multiple websites. If it only one, use that website instead of Google.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
Router: Coming soon
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-12, 04:39 PM Thread Starter   #4
Iam99x
Member



Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Athens, GA

 
Thanks^. I agree that the tests didn't do much for explaining my issue. I was trying to figure out why it was faster in IE. The tests did confirm that, but didn't explain my issue.

After doing some more searching, I think I have solved the issue.

Chrome has a couple of features called, "Predict network actions to improve page load performance" and "Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors." I read that these two features can cause some websites to not load up, or load VERY slowly. I disabled them, and so far everything has been working just fine.

I hope this can help anyone else experiencing these problems.

__________________

CPU: e8400 Wolfdale @ 4.0GHz
Cooler:
Freezer 7 Pro
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
RAM: OCZ 4GB DDR2 800
GPU: Diamond Radeon HD 5850 (flashed to Asus BIOS) @ 900/1200 - 1.3v
PSU: Corsair 650w
Case: Xclio Coolbox Advanced
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
Iam99x is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?