Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

overclocking my corsair

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-12, 11:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
Darkshelby
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
overclocking my corsair


hey guys this is my first time building my new righ and here are the spec

mother board-asus p9 x79 pro
gpu----------asus gtx580 directcu II
cpu----------i7 3930k s2011 3.20 mhz
psu----------1200w gold
ram----------corsair vengeance 4x4 16gb 1600mhz
case---------cosmosII


i want to overclock my ram where should i start? what do i need to download to overclock this if anyone has a step by step on how to or a video that whould help thanks guys
Darkshelby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-12, 11:15 AM   #2
EvilJoker
Member

 
EvilJoker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol,Va

 

__________________
MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
HSF - CORSAIR H100
RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64
EvilJoker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-12, 03:14 PM Thread Starter   #3
Darkshelby
New Member



Join Date: May 2012

 
Thanks for the reply is there another way for me to overclock my ram beside the bios?
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilJoker View Post
Darkshelby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-12, 07:32 PM   #4
EvilJoker
Member

 
EvilJoker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol,Va

 
Well.. it OC when you move FSB, Unless you unlink it. Im not real sure.. they is programs like nTune, if its an older nforce board that you can do it from windows. But doesnt set it untill you start..

http://www.techradar.com/news/softwa...op-apps-721381

You can check that, Maybe it will help

__________________
MOBO - ASUS V Formula(@ RMA AGAIN)
CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.9ghz(OC 4.7ghz ) (Ive hit 5ghz!)
HSF - CORSAIR H100
RAM - G-Skill (4x2gb) 1600
OPTIC - LITE-ON DVD/RW LIGHTSCRIBE
HDD -{Main}Patriot 64GB SSD / OCZ Agility 3 90GB SSD / OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB SSD / (2X)SG400GB(1x) 1TB Toshiba(Storage)
PSU - ANTEC High Current Gamer 750
GRAPHIX - ASUS GTX 570 DCII / EVGA GTX 570 HD DS SLI
CASE - ANTEC 1200 MODDED EXTRA FAN
COOLING - (10X) ANTEC TRICOOL 120MM /BIGBOY 230M
MONITOR - Samsung 2343BWX \ LG 32" LED
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64
EvilJoker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-12, 11:55 PM   #5
djscrew
Member



Join Date: Nov 2010

 
do it from the bios

__________________

24/7 PC
CPU: i7 950 d0 @ 4.022 GHz (1.21v)
QPI: 6.894 GHz (1.40v)
RAM: OCZ DDR3 2000 2GB x 6 @ 1914 Mhz, 8-9-8-24-1T (1.66v)
Cooling: Corsair H50 Under 90C core temps stable in Prime95 Blend.
Mobo: Asus Rampage III Formula
GPU: MSI Hawk 460 GTX
Boot SSD: OCZ Revodrive 120 GB
Case: Corsair 700D
PSU: Corsair HX850
djscrew is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?