Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

First Time Adding Ram

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-12, 12:25 AM Thread Starter   #1
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
First Time Adding Ram


Gonna add some ram to my computer to help it out a little bit. Right now it has 2 gbs of ddr2. Running speccy it shows at 399 mhz. I bought 2 more gbs for cheap. They are ddr2 with a data transfer rate of 800 mhz and a memory clock of 200 mhz. The last guy that worked on my computer said they would work. Just wanted to double check with somebody else before I did it.
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:52 PM Thread Starter   #2
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
Anybody?
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 01:58 PM   #3
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Got links to the two kits? The RAM running at 399MHz is probably DDR2-800.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 03:46 PM Thread Starter   #4
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
Here is the 2 sticks I bought. I don't know of any other way to tell about the ram already inside it, aside of taking the side off.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/200751800731...84.m1497.l2649
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 05:12 PM   #5
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
You can check your installed RAM's specs by downloading CPUz and checking the SPD tab.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 06:42 PM Thread Starter   #6
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
Do I just need to make sure they are the same speeds or something else?
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 06:45 PM   #7
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
You need to make sure both kits can handle the same speed, timings, and voltage. To have the best chance of them working together, you'll need to run the lowest rated speed of the two kits, highest timings of the two kits, and highest voltage of the two kits.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 10:02 PM Thread Starter   #8
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
How do I go about running them all at the same sped?
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 10:05 PM   #9
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
They will always run at the same speed, timings, and voltage. You just have to make sure what the motherboard sets for them are within the rated specs of both kits. You can change the settings in the BIOS if needed.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (98-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 11:20 PM   #10
Nechen
Member

 
Nechen's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
If you have a good enough mobo you can mix and match. I remember my Gigabyte P45 running 2GBs of OCZ DDR21066 and 2GB of KingstonHyperX DDR2-800 HyperX simultaneously (don't ask me how this happened.)

It all depends on the Mobo. I've mixed and matched RAM before without any issues but if you have a low-end mobo it will more than likely crash.

__________________
-Gigabyte Z68 UD4
-i5 2500k Sandy Bridge @ 4.5Ghz
-16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
-eVGA GTX 560 Ti
-Antec 750w TruPower

-Western Digital 1.0 TB AAJS 7,200RPM
-OCZ Vertex III 120GB SSD x2 (RAID-0)
Nechen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-12, 11:48 PM Thread Starter   #11
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
It's a stock mobo out of a dell desktop.
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-12, 03:24 PM   #12
Nechen
Member

 
Nechen's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
In that case you'll want to make sure they're the exact same model#, CAS Timings, and probably the same PCB color lol

__________________
-Gigabyte Z68 UD4
-i5 2500k Sandy Bridge @ 4.5Ghz
-16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
-eVGA GTX 560 Ti
-Antec 750w TruPower

-Western Digital 1.0 TB AAJS 7,200RPM
-OCZ Vertex III 120GB SSD x2 (RAID-0)
Nechen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-12, 01:13 PM Thread Starter   #13
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
Here is the ram that is already in it.http://www.codemicro.com/store/produ...efurbished.php
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-12, 04:38 PM   #14
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
I've mixed and matched RAM before without any issues but if you have a low-end mobo it will more than likely crash.
I disagree. At regular speeds and timings it shouldn't cause any problems. Some decent memory of the same speed (PC2-6400) should work just fine. Cheap systems and motherboards are the ideal place to mix and match, since it's all going to run at slower speeds and relaxed timings anyway.

Turn things off, unplug, open up the case, ground yourself on the case by touching bare metal somewhere with your hand, then install the modules into the slots.

If it turns on, run something like Prime95 for a while to make sure it's stable. If it doesn't come back on, try reseating the sticks. If all else fails, just take the new sticks back out.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-12, 05:09 PM Thread Starter   #15
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
What is Prime95?
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-05-12, 05:34 PM   #16
wingman99
Member

 
wingman99's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedracer 64 View Post
What is Prime95?
It is a stress test for your hardware. http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/

__________________
i5 2500K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68A-D3-B3
G.SKILL RipjawsX X.M.P. 1600MHz
EVGA SuperClocked GTX 570
wingman99 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-06-12, 11:06 PM   #17
kommanderkodiak
Member



Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: crapifornia

 
Speed racer if you want alot less hassle (assuming your unconfortable with all this) buy a whole new kit with the exact amount of ram you want, 4GB 6gb 8gb and install that its guarranteed to work versus working with 2 kits and hoping for the best.

__________________
i7-3930K C2
16GB @ 2133Mhz 9-11-11-28 1T
Corsair H100
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
XIgmatek Elysium
Antec HCP-1200 PSU
OCZ Vertex 4 128GB SSD Samsung 840 Pro 512gb SSD
Crucial SSD C300 2.5" S3 64GB (games drive)
Seagate Barracuda 3TB 7200RPM 64mb Cache + 1tb caviar black + 2 TB green drive
LG supermulti bluray reader/dvdrw w/lightscribe
ASUS GTX Titan
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
kommanderkodiak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-19-12, 03:11 PM Thread Starter   #18
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
I finally got around to adding the ram today. I ran into a problem while doing it. I couldn't get the sticks to seat. They would only go down so far. Any ideas what would cause this.
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-19-12, 03:13 PM   #19
johan851
Insatiably Malcontent
Senior Member

 
johan851's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

10 Year Badge
 
Did you move the tabs on the ends of the slot out? Are you putting the RAM in upside down? There's a notch in the middle of the slot that needs to line up with a notch on the stick, and with DDR2 that notch is very close to the middle.

__________________
ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K @ 4.6GHz | 2x4GB Samsung DDR3 | GTX 750 Ti 2GB
120GB Crucial M4 | 2x 2TB Samsung F4 | Seasonic S12 600w
y2 DAC --> Custom M^3 --> Custom LM3875 ChipAmp --> Modula MTs
Dual Dell 2007WFP | Watercooled
johan851 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-19-12, 03:50 PM Thread Starter   #20
Speedracer 64
Member

 
Speedracer 64's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Franklin, Ky

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by johan851 View Post
Did you move the tabs on the ends of the slot out? Are you putting the RAM in upside down? There's a notch in the middle of the slot that needs to line up with a notch on the stick, and with DDR2 that notch is very close to the middle.
Yeah i know it was with the notch down and the tabs open. I tried to close the tabs also and it wasn't going down far enough
Speedracer 64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?