Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Vcore voltage jumping - ASUS M5 A88-V EVO

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-12, 07:00 PM Thread Starter   #1
tech0925
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Vcore voltage jumping - ASUS M5 A88-V EVO


I have a question. I have the AMD FX 8120 eight core CPU. I also invested in a nice 750W Corsair PSU.

My Vcore seems to idle around 0.91V if I am not doing anything and no applications are running. This also sets my speed to approx 1400MHZ. However, if I am running or doing something on the computer it will jump up around 1.32V and my speed will resume around 3100MHZ.

Is this normal? Is this some sort of power saving feature?
tech0925 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 05-10-12, 08:16 PM Thread Starter   #2
tech0925
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Ok,

I figured it out. It is the EPU power saving settings (a program that comes with the MOBO CD). Hopefully this will help someone else out in the future

Now sitting at a steady 1.32V
tech0925 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-11-12, 11:58 AM   #3
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Also turn off Cool N Quiet, Turbo, C1E and C6. Go into Windows Control Panel Power options and select High Performance.

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
tech0925 (05-11-12)
Old 05-11-12, 02:02 PM Thread Starter   #4
tech0925
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by trents View Post
Also turn off Cool N Quiet, Turbo, C1E and C6. Go into Windows Control Panel Power options and select High Performance.
Thanks, not sure what C1E and C6 exactly but I went into the settings that I mentioned and turned off the power saving settings to the cpu and now everything is steady
tech0925 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-11-12, 03:15 PM   #5
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
C1E and C6 are advanced power states that have to do with energy conservation. I think C6 is only utilized in the FX CPUs. You may or may not have either option in your bios and unless I had access to see what you see in your bios I couldn't tell you exactly where to look.

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Thanks!
tech0925 (05-11-12)
Old 05-11-12, 03:19 PM Thread Starter   #6
tech0925
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by trents View Post
C1E and C6 are advanced power states that have to do with energy conservation. I think C6 is only utilized in the FX CPUs. You may or may not have either option in your bios and unless I had access to see what you see in your bios I couldn't tell you exactly where to look.
Gotcha thanks! I am running the AMD FX 8120 eight core CPU I'll look for it..
tech0925 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-12, 09:15 PM   #7
Aldakoopa
Member

 
Aldakoopa's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Carolina

 
My CPU drops down to that speed and vCore but without EPU. I do still have the BIOS settings on though. I wonder if the EPU overrides the BIOS then...

__________________
Signature needs some serious revision. Will update when done swapping parts around.
Aldakoopa is online now Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?