Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

AT&T U-Verse and 3rd party router

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-12, 02:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
ati
Member

 
ati's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: FILIPINO DRIFTER

 
AT&T U-Verse and 3rd party router


Just got U-Verse High Speed 10mbps/1mbps. However it came with a 2wire 3600HGV router/modem combo but I prefer my old apple airport + modem setup. I looked around the 2wire's GUI and it didn't have anything for Bridge Mode like other gateways I use to have. How are you setting up your U-verse to use standalone router?

__________________
Onyx
Abit IC7
P4 3.0E @ 3.6ghz
Maxtor 300gig 16mb SATA
1gb 2x512 pc2100 @ 160mhz
nVidia 6800nu 365/777
Forton Aurora 400watt (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )
Coolermaster Aero 7 heatsink (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )
ati is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-11-12, 03:20 PM   #2
Reaver22
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Columbus, Ohio

 
I recently just got ATT uverse and I was given this wireless modem and I was wanting to know if I can just run a ethernet cable to a wireless n router for better wireless speeds since the 3600 is 802.11b/g wireless.

__________________
Gaming Rig
Mobo: Asrock Z77 Extreme4
CPU: Intel i5 3570k
Ram: Gskill RipJaws 1600 ddr3 (16gigs)
Hard Drives: Crucial M4 128gig (system/games), 1tb Western Digital 7,200 (file drive)
GPU: Evga GTX 670 SC
Case: Corsair Carbide 400R
PSU: Seasonic X650 650w
Monitor: BenQ 24 120hz
OS: Windows 7 64bit

R.I.P - Mushkin 120gig
Reaver22 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-12, 01:23 AM   #3
Sir Barton
Member

 
Sir Barton's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fort Pontchartrain du Détroit

 
All you need to do, disable wireless on the modem, and put your router in the DMZ. This way, the modem will pass all traffic through to the router. Then you can use any added features your router may have. Connect a LAN port from your modem to the WAN on your router.

__________________

main system: Antec P180 | Asus P8Z68V-Pro | i5 2500k (stock) | 8GB HyperX 1600 | Sparkle 560Ti | 120GB HyperX (Wintendo) | 60GB Vertex (Debian)
laptop: Dell Inspiron 11z | Pentium SU4100 | 4GB Crucial 667 | 30GB Vertex
2nd system: Antec P180 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | E5200 (stock) | 4GB G. Skill 800 | eVGA 9500GT | 60GB Vertex (Mint Debian)
server: Chenbro SR10769 | Supermicro X7DWE | 2x Xeon L5420 | 8GB Kingston FB 667 | 4x 500GB WD Black RAID 10 | 4x Hitachi 7K300.C | Debian 6
media clients: 4x Apple TV 2 | 2x XIOS DS | 3x Squeezebox Duet
Sir Barton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-12, 04:57 AM Thread Starter   #4
ati
Member

 
ati's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: FILIPINO DRIFTER

 
Makes sense. Will portforwarding work as normal too?

__________________
Onyx
Abit IC7
P4 3.0E @ 3.6ghz
Maxtor 300gig 16mb SATA
1gb 2x512 pc2100 @ 160mhz
nVidia 6800nu 365/777
Forton Aurora 400watt (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )
Coolermaster Aero 7 heatsink (free from stratcatprowlin:cool: )
ati is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-12, 09:51 AM   #5
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ati View Post
Makes sense. Will portforwarding work as normal too?
Yes, on the 3rd party router, you can use any normal functions or features in the router's firmware.

When you put a device on the dmz on the uverse router, it shares the wan IP with the uverse. Down side is you can only do this with one device. I was trying to put my work dmvpn router and a personal 3rd party router on the dmz, but it only allows for one :/

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-13-12, 12:55 AM   #6
grumperfish
Member

 
grumperfish's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: South Florida

 
For uverse, the DMZ is a little different than most other units. You'll need to put the additional router in "DMZ+" mode. It's slightly different from a true DMZ mode, but it'll work just the same. Unless something has changed (switched to cable) you'll want to make sure the additional router is set into DHCP mode so it'll grab an IP address from the 2Wire gateway. Alternatively, you can set the 2Wire unit on a 10.x address scheme and keep the other router on 192.x to be able to access both units over the web interfaces.

__________________
Desktop: i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ TR HR-02 + SD 120x38mm // Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P // MSI R9 280X 3GB
16GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600mhz // Samsung 830 256GB // 6TB // Thermaltake Armor // Corsair TX750
Server: Q6600 G0 // EP35-DS3R // 4GB DDR2 // 4850 512MB // 840Pro 128GB // 4.25TB // Corsair TX650
Laptop: Latitude D630 // C2M T7300 // 4GB DDR2 // X3100 // Samsung 830 128GB
Smoothwall: P4 2.4C // 1GB DDR // AOpen MX4GVR // 20GB // Corsair CX430
I like HEAT
grumperfish is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-14-12, 06:52 PM   #7
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by grumperfish View Post
For uverse, the DMZ is a little different than most other units. You'll need to put the additional router in "DMZ+" mode. It's slightly different from a true DMZ mode, but it'll work just the same. Unless something has changed (switched to cable) you'll want to make sure the additional router is set into DHCP mode so it'll grab an IP address from the 2Wire gateway. Alternatively, you can set the 2Wire unit on a 10.x address scheme and keep the other router on 192.x to be able to access both units over the web interfaces.
Yup, it runs the wan IP as a bridged interface, but the uverse router still is fully functional. Additionally, you can still plug in cable boxes on the Ethernet ports on the uverse router.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-14-12, 06:58 PM   #8
wagex
Premium Member #13


 
wagex's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: newkirk, oklahoma

 
well my wireless messed went out on my same modem so i disable it and just plugged in my router and let the other router handle the wireless

__________________
rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u---------------htpc-apex htpc case
2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core--------------------e6600 @ 3.0ghz
p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte g41
8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC -----------2x2b ddr3 1600
xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450----------------------------------275w came with case
custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive ---------------------xigmatek durin
win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
"You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum
wagex is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-12, 12:23 AM   #9
grumperfish
Member

 
grumperfish's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: South Florida

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluefalcon13 View Post
Yup, it runs the wan IP as a bridged interface, but the uverse router still is fully functional. Additionally, you can still plug in cable boxes on the Ethernet ports on the uverse router.
If the residence's STB's were installed with coax instead of ethernet, you can even hook a system or console directly into the STB via ethernet for a connection. That's how we had the xbox 360 set up at my old house as it was in another room.

__________________
Desktop: i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ TR HR-02 + SD 120x38mm // Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P // MSI R9 280X 3GB
16GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600mhz // Samsung 830 256GB // 6TB // Thermaltake Armor // Corsair TX750
Server: Q6600 G0 // EP35-DS3R // 4GB DDR2 // 4850 512MB // 840Pro 128GB // 4.25TB // Corsair TX650
Laptop: Latitude D630 // C2M T7300 // 4GB DDR2 // X3100 // Samsung 830 128GB
Smoothwall: P4 2.4C // 1GB DDR // AOpen MX4GVR // 20GB // Corsair CX430
I like HEAT
grumperfish is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-12, 12:45 PM   #10
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by grumperfish View Post
If the residence's STB's were installed with coax instead of ethernet, you can even hook a system or console directly into the STB via ethernet for a connection. That's how we had the xbox 360 set up at my old house as it was in another room.
LOL, that is how my Samsung DVD player is hooked up... Only thing I have been too lazy to find out, is if it needs a cross-over for connecting a 'computer' device (aka cheapo blu-ray player w/ what is most-likely a non-autosensing nic)... one of these days I'll stop being lazy and figure it out, but the updates on the player seem to take ages (could be the poo cpu running the thing though...). It would make sense to need a cross-over, or should I say, perform optimally over a cross-over, as those are supposed to hook into the switch-ports on the uverse gateway....

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-12, 03:59 PM   #11
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ati View Post
Just got U-Verse High Speed 10mbps/1mbps.
Your UVerse is the same thing as ADSL2.

Definitely don't look like VDSL!

I doubt that plan is better than FairPoint.
(FairPoint's probably still using old copper lines, because they took over Verizon's DSL in New England, in New Hampshire and probably Maine.) (Shame on AT&T)
(Where the downloads are low, but the upload is up to about 800 Kbps or higher.)
(Don't know if that helps a whole lot.)

I thought you should be getting 12+ Mb down for UVerse.
In fact, some with UVerse appear to be doing better than mine!

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 05-16-12 at 04:07 PM.
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?