Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

moment of despair.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-13, 09:38 PM Thread Starter   #1
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
moment of despair.


i am seriously in a bad mood right now. for some odd reason, when i restarted windows, i keep getting disk read error has occured.

i tried runnign startup repair, disabling intel SRT, re-connecting the drive, doing cold boots, etc etc.

right now, im gonna try to see if i can view the contents of the drive in ubuntu.

i really need to get a new drive. this is the last known working drive i have and i would have to it fail on me. it was used when i got it btw.

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-13, 09:41 PM   #2
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
Ugh, I know that feeling
No fun at all.
I wish you the best of luck!

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 01:19 AM Thread Starter   #3
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
i am able to access the hard drive and its files from ubuntu. but i dont have a spare hard drive to copy them to.

i did try making a bootable usb stick loaded with chkdsk and that ran fine but still didnt solve the issue.

i also used an mbr fix utility but that still shows the same error.

right now im using seagates seatools to see if this could find any hardware fault with the hard drive.

any suggestions?

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 01:37 AM   #4
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
What error are you receiving when you try to boot into windows?

Let us know what seatools reports.

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 01:39 AM   #5
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
I highly recommend buying another hard drive. Not the cheapest way, not the easiest way, but my trust of that drive is shot.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 01:40 AM   #6
mammut
Member

 
mammut's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: northern Europe

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
i really need to get a new drive. this is the last known working drive i have and i would have to it fail on me. it was used when i got it btw.
Go and get a new drive. Format and partition it including one partition for moving your old stuff off the old drive.

Hook it up as a secondary drive, copy your files over to that dedicated partition.
Then hook it up as main drive, install OS on the other partition.

__________________
not my primary rigs:
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum, bios 1D0.RXZ(2 boards)
Opteron 146@2600MHz
2048MB Nanya (2x1GB) 3-3-3-8@1T
Thermaltake PurePower HPC-420-302 DF
Hitachi T7K500 x2 SATA RAID-0
mammut is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 07:59 AM Thread Starter   #7
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
i ran a short test and long test and seatools reported that the drive passed.

i cant BUY another hard drive. so i will have to rip the one thats in the living room computer out and replaced it with two IDE drives in RAID 0. hope that works out for the family.

ill be stuck with 160gb at this point. hopefully my black drive (500gb with 300mb used) covers it....all except my games. which are huge.

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 08:37 AM Thread Starter   #8
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
smart read from victoria 4.46b
Attached Images
 

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 08:40 AM   #9
wagex
Premium Member #13


 
wagex's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: newkirk, oklahoma

 
the pic is a bit small to make much out :\

__________________
rig-NZXT source 210 elite --serv-- norco 270 2u---------------htpc-apex htpc case
2500k 4.5ghz 1.3v------------------ opteron 2419 6-core--------------------e6600 @ 3.0ghz
p67-ud4 ------------------------------ h8dmi-2 --------------------------- gigabyte g41
8gb gskill 2x4 1600 --------4x4gb samsung ddr2 ECC -----------2x2b ddr3 1600
xfx r9-280x black ----------------- onboard -----------------------------------HD 5450
corsair hx850-------------------------antec vp-450----------------------------------275w came with case
custom loop --------------------------socket f 2u passive ---------------------xigmatek durin
win 7x64------------------------------server 2012 r2 datacenter--------------win 7 64 bit
steam user name : Wagex (you happy bro?) HEAT
"You can't get magical Harry Potter temps with big overclocks, PHYSICS has a lot to do with it." -conumdrum
wagex is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 09:09 AM Thread Starter   #10
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by wagex View Post
the pic is a bit small to make much out :\
i am able to read it just fine. what are you talking about?

plus, its the only camera that can take pictures that the forum allows me to upload.

EDIT: ill try to see if i can get a txt file copy instead....

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 09:13 AM Thread Starter   #11
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
heres another one since the picture is too tiny to read.

ST3250820AS 6QF0B53A
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ID Name Value Worst Tresh Raw Health
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Raw read error rate 105 97 6 9831327
3 Spin-up time 95 95 0 0
4 Number of spin-up times 97 97 20 3429
5 Reallocated sector count 100 100 36 7
7 Seek error rate 81 60 30 144358265
9 Power-on time 94 94 0 5573
10 Spin-up retries 100 100 97 0
12 Start/stop count 99 99 20 2004
187 Reported UNC error 100 100 0 0
189 High Fly writes 100 100 0 0
190 Airflow temperature 62 48 45 38C/100F
194 HDA Temperature 38 52 0 38C/100F
194 Minimum temperature 90 52 0 15C/59F -
195 Hardware ECC recovered 68 60 0 0
197 Current pending sectors 100 100 0 0
198 Offline scan UNC sectors 100 100 0 0
199 Ultra DMA CRC errors 200 200 0 0
200 Write error rate 100 253 0 0
202 DAM errors count 100 253 0 0


i have also included the txt file copy in case you still cant make any sense of this.
Attached Files
File Type: txt smart.txt (1.6 KB, 10 views)

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 11:15 AM Thread Starter   #12
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
looks like this is an Intel SRT issue....

i set the sata ports from "raid" to "achi" and it boots now...anyway to get it to boot well again with the raid option set?

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 02:27 PM   #13
mammut
Member

 
mammut's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: northern Europe

10 Year Badge
 
Try also what info Crystaldiskinfo can get out of it. If it says fail or warning on some item(s), the disk is defect.

http://crystalmark.info/software/Cry...o/index-e.html

__________________
not my primary rigs:
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum, bios 1D0.RXZ(2 boards)
Opteron 146@2600MHz
2048MB Nanya (2x1GB) 3-3-3-8@1T
Thermaltake PurePower HPC-420-302 DF
Hitachi T7K500 x2 SATA RAID-0
mammut is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-13, 02:49 PM Thread Starter   #14
(G{in}[AK)TION]
Member

 
(G{in}[AK)TION]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rio Rico, AZ

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mammut View Post
Try also what info Crystaldiskinfo can get out of it. If it says fail or warning on some item(s), the disk is defect.

http://crystalmark.info/software/Cry...o/index-e.html
its showing a caution on both my samsung drive and seagate drive.

says something about reallocated sectors count. 7 for the seagate and 1 for the samsung.

but i cant and dont want to use the samsung because it was being very slow to the point wher ei thought failure was going to happen. so i replaced it with a seagate.

anyway

i still cannot boot into windows with the sata mode in bios set to raid. i have to set it to AHCI just to get in.

i tried reinstalling intel RST...but that didnt help.

__________________
GAK-COREi.................................................. ..GAK-CORE2
Intel Core i5 3570K Processor.........................Intel Core 2 Duo
Asrock Extreme4 Z77 motherboard.................Intel DX48BT2 Motherboard
MSI AMD Radeon 7950 Graphics card..............AMD Radeon R9 280x
Corsair CX750 Power Supply...........................Corsair CX750 Power Supply
8GB G.skill Ares DDR3 (1600mhz) Ram............4GB Crucial DDR3 (1333mhz) Ram
NZXT Source 210 Case....................................PC Bench
1TB Seagate drive SataIII ..............................250GB Seagate Drive SataII
64GB Kingston SSD (Intel SRT)

HEY LOOK. OVERCLOCKERS FORUMS HAS GAME SERVERS :D
(G{in}[AK)TION] is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?