Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

AsRock 970 Extreme 4 error 54

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-12, 09:54 PM Thread Starter   #1
polacos
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: Adelaide, Australia

 
AsRock 970 Extreme 4 error 54


Hi. I have AsRock 970 Extreme 4, (all specs below) and recently from nowhere I start getting POST error 54 (meaning: Unspecified memory initialization error).

I check RAM for errors, none came out. Reset CMOS also nothing.

This error appears and after few resets it is gone.

Any ideas what the problem may be

__________________
CPU AMD FX8120 @4 GHz; MOBO AsRock 970 Extreme4; COOLER Noctua NH-D14; MONITOR ACER 24"; PSU OCZ ZT750
GPU Gigabyte GTX660Ti 2GB WF2; CASE Antec 1100; KEYBOARD Filco MajestTouch2 Cherry Brown; MOUSE Gigabyte Krypton 8200DPI
polacos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 07-05-12, 12:21 AM   #2
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Do you have the ram running at stock frequencies and voltages or is it overclocked? Have you run a long Prime95 blend test to check the ram?

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-05-12, 03:22 AM Thread Starter   #3
polacos
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: Adelaide, Australia

 
Stock voltage 1.65 and latency on1600MHz

Run ram check on Windows Memory Diagnistics
polacos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-05-12, 11:48 AM   #4
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
If you haven't already, try updating the BIOS to the latest rev. 1.80. And assuming the 8GB kit is 2 x 4GB, which two DIMM slots are the modules installed in?

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-12-12, 09:33 AM   #5
yunk3r
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2012

 
I have a similar problem with my asrock board. For some reason if I have ram installed in the first 2 slots the computer will not post, but if i use the last 2 the cmputer runs fine. Just try one dimm in different slots and see what works. A bios update might also help, but I think just some ram slots are going bad.
yunk3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-12-12, 09:45 PM   #6
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
I know some will pounce on this and disagree with me but my experience is a lot of motherboards just don't like that 1.65 high voltage DDR3 ram. They are much happier with the 1.5v stuff. Try running the ram at 1333 and 1.5v.

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-12-12, 10:21 PM   #7
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
And check the PSU caps for a precaution, in case they started bulging.

It likely has Capxon caps and it's hard to tell how they can hold up.

Some people report them sucking and others report them doing fine.

Unfortunately, the VP450s probably don't use Rubycon or United Chemicon.

So I have to keep checking them.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-12, 12:18 AM Thread Starter   #8
polacos
Member



Join Date: May 2012
Location: Adelaide, Australia

 
Sorry for absence. I was on holiday in Exmouth (WA) Australia and there was no connectivity to outside world.
redduc900@ I have 1.70 with the slot A2, B2 (Dual Channel RAM) as the total is
[A1][A2][B1][B2]
yunk3r@ I tried that, didn't work
trents@ also tried, also get the error, but in 1333 I also get Microcode Loading Error
RJARRRPCGP@ it has CapXon and Teapo caps and they look good.

For now after few restarts it works. As it is personal use machine it's ok. Thank you for help

__________________
CPU AMD FX8120 @4 GHz; MOBO AsRock 970 Extreme4; COOLER Noctua NH-D14; MONITOR ACER 24"; PSU OCZ ZT750
GPU Gigabyte GTX660Ti 2GB WF2; CASE Antec 1100; KEYBOARD Filco MajestTouch2 Cherry Brown; MOUSE Gigabyte Krypton 8200DPI
polacos is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?