Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Do i need a UPS at least as powerful (in watts) as my PSU?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-12, 12:07 AM Thread Starter   #1
8009
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Do i need a UPS at least as powerful (in watts) as my PSU?


I have the Corsair professional 750w and i want to buy a UPS to handle the pc. I also think of connecting a couple of more things, like a monitor, and a hifi system. Do i need a 750w UPS and then more powerful to fit the rest of the stuff? Should i think of the max consumption the pc can draw, or should i think in terms of the "average" power usage the system will draw (much less than 750 at normal usage)?
8009 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-12, 12:34 AM   #2
Rotary
Member

 
Rotary's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2010

 
the best way is to stress test your computer and see how much watts your pulling, then add some head room, you have a multimeter? or you can do what i did and just get a 1000watts psu so i know i would be ok, btw it will only last like 5 min on full load, but its great when your gaming and the power goes out and you can still play for a few

__________________
G.SKILL Trident 12GB Corsair Obsidian Series 800D
Seasonic 1250 x series
3 dell3011 30''/Forcusrite sound/Mackies MX5
ASUS P6X58D-E LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6
2x OCZ Vertex 3 OCZSSD2-2AGTE120G 2.5" 120GB
SLi Zotac GTX680 4GB
Intel Core i7 930 2.8(OC 4.3) GHz
Bitspower Z-Multi 250/Bitspower 1/2in. 3/4in.OD
EK-Supreme HF - Nickel (All bitspower fittings)
EK-MOSFET ASUS X58 (EK-FB ASUS X58)
Swiftech MCP655-B 12v DC MCP655-B Pump EK
Swiftech 3X120/Swiftech 2X120mm
Rotary is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-12, 02:04 AM Thread Starter   #3
8009
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotary View Post
the best way is to stress test your computer and see how much watts your pulling, then add some head room, you have a multimeter? or you can do what i did and just get a 1000watts psu so i know i would be ok, btw it will only last like 5 min on full load, but its great when your gaming and the power goes out and you can still play for a few

Thats the thing, a 1000w decent UPS is at least 300 euros.. i was hoping i could get away with something cheaper. I already have an APC with 440w maximum wattage. So i guess it would be enough if i am NOT gaming?
8009 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-12, 02:06 AM   #4
Mjolnir
Member

 
Mjolnir's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia

 
Depends on your system. If it's in your Sig I cant see it cos I'm on my mobile... But most rigs arent going to pull 1000w gaming.. lol.

Edit. Got home. I see no sig. You won't need 1000W UPS..

What's the rest of your rig? Everything? Any UPS around 500W is most likely enough for you to be honest...

Last edited by Mjolnir; 06-17-12 at 02:46 AM.
Mjolnir is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-12, 08:24 AM Thread Starter   #5
8009
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mjolnir View Post
Depends on your system. If it's in your Sig I cant see it cos I'm on my mobile... But most rigs arent going to pull 1000w gaming.. lol.

Edit. Got home. I see no sig. You won't need 1000W UPS..

What's the rest of your rig? Everything? Any UPS around 500W is most likely enough for you to be honest...

My new powerful system is almost ready (asus rampage iv gene, i7 3820, 16gb Genesis HyperX Kingston, Corsair Force GT 120gb, Caviar Black 1TB, Corsair Professional 750W), just deciding on the gpu, i m between a gtx 670 and an hd 7950.

I also plan to have connected a monitor, a hifi and electronic drums. Are you sure i wont need the 1000w UPS?
8009 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-12, 08:31 AM   #6
Mjolnir
Member

 
Mjolnir's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia

 
Go the 670 if the price is a non-factor.

If you've got a lot connected; I'm not sure then.. I have no idea what type of hi fi system you have, electronic drums? No idea how much power that would take. Is there a particular reason to connect these? The idea of UPS is to make sure you have time to close things properly/don't lose data and power down your machine. Not to keep things running after powers out.. Why would you connect drums/hi fi o.o

If you haven't bought your system yet.. Um. Consider the i7 3930k? :P. I'm sorry I can't help but suggest it.. I hate seeing someone go the top end 2011 platform and buy a quad-core. If you're going to do that; go with Z77 LGA 1155.. Seems silly to me =(.

Anyways; your system under; say; a gaming load; will never really surpass 400-450 watts. But that's only assuming you've got your Monitor (For the computer only); and your computer itself plugged in to it. Adding the monitor say 50w for a typical monitor these days? So 600W UPS should be enough? Something along those lines.. Again assuming you're not connecting your hi fi unit and such to it.. Unless you hi fi unit and durms are all on the same power board simply because you're using your computer in tandem with all this?

(After all of this.. I'd just go the 1000W anyway to be safe hahaha :P)

__________________
\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/
Motherboard - Asus Z87i Pro
CPU - i7 4770k @4ghz, 1.075v + Noctua U9B-SE2
RAM - 16GB G Skill Ares 1866CL10
GPU - Asus GTX 670 DCUII
Storage - Samsung 840 Pro 256GB + 1TB WD Blue 2.5"
Case - Ncase(Lian Li) M1
PSU - Silverstone SFX 450W Gold Modular
OS - Windows 7 Ult 64
Peripherals - Leopold FC700R Graphite Brown MX + G500 Mouse
Screen(s) - Dell U2711
Audio - Audioengine 5+ + Audioengine D1 + Wharfdale SW150 /w Shure SRH 1840 Headphones
Mjolnir is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-12, 08:42 PM Thread Starter   #7
8009
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2012

 
If i get surge protection for the pc, i get protection only in the case of lightnings and OVERvoltages. What if i get a power stabilizer and surge protection connected to that? Do i get the same ups safety from over and under voltages, MINUS the power on minutes after a power shortage?
8009 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?