Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Possible Catalyst Issue?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-12, 08:37 AM Thread Starter   #1
Weatherlite
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Idaho

 
Possible Catalyst Issue?


When I use CCC to extend the desktop onto two screens I get a weird box with a couple small arrows (can't see them in pic but they are where the arrow points) in the middle of the secondary screen. When I duplicate the desktop it's not there, only when I extend. Doesn't matter what background I use...and yes I tried resetting numerous times. Ideas?
Attached Images
 

__________________
CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol
Weatherlite is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-12, 09:31 AM   #2
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
Can you take a picture with a camera?
Janus67 is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-12, 05:53 AM Thread Starter   #3
Weatherlite
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Idaho

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janus67 View Post
Can you take a picture with a camera?
That IS a picture taken with a camera. Guess I should have changed backgrounds to see the square better huh? lol It's that square you see the arrow pointing to. I'll change backgrounds when I get back home and resubmit the pic.

__________________
CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol
Weatherlite is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-12, 07:28 AM   #4
Janus67
Benching Team Leader
Wannabe Admin Senior

 
Janus67's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ohio State

 
Okay, I saw it (I couldn't see it on my phone previously). I was more looking for the arrows that are in the square that you mention than just a black box. Honestly I'm not sure. I assume with each monitor by themselves (the other disconnected) it works just fine?

Maybe something weird with eyefinity? Have you tried newer/older drivers?

__________________
Haswell Benching and Gaming: ASRock Z87 OC Formula : Intel i7 4770k w/ Phanteks PH-TC14 : 8GB 2x4GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2666 : MSI, XFX, and Sapphire R9 290X
Other Components: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB SSD : 2TB Hitachi : Silverstone Strider Gold 1250W and Seasonic Platinum 1000W : Auria EQ276W 2560x1440


Folding User Stats
Janus67 is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-12, 05:40 AM Thread Starter   #5
Weatherlite
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Idaho

 
Here's a better look at just the box area with a white background if it helps. Yeah, single monitor works fine, and actually spanning the desktop using W7 utilities does NOT have that box, only when using CCC. Weird. I honestly haven't checked the driver version yet because I know that sometimes having the latest and greatest for CCC isn't necessarily the best idea and I wanted to see if someone else had ran into this previously.
Attached Images
 

__________________
CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol
Weatherlite is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-26-12, 08:25 PM Thread Starter   #6
Weatherlite
Member



Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Idaho

 
Problem solved....sorta. I don't know where the conflict is, but it's not actually CCC. It's ASUS AI causing the box to appear. Again, it doesn't appear when I span using Windows, only with CCC, which is what led me to believe it was CCC. However, when I opened AI the box disappeared. When I closed it, it reappeared. Not worried now that I know it's not my video software.

__________________
CPU/HSF: AMD FX-4100 / Xigmatek Gaia, MX-2 paste
MOBO: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
RAM: G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
GRAPHICS: MSI 5770 "Twin Frozr" 1GB DDR5 -- HP w2408 24" 1920x1200; Shimian Q270 27" 2560x1440
PSU: XFX PRO850W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80 Plus Silver
STORAGE: OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB, 32MB cache; 2 x WD Green 2TB; WD Green 2.5 TB; 2 x WD Green 3TB; WD My Book Essential 1TB Ext HDD
OS: Windows 7 64 Pro
CASE: NZXT Phantom, black w/green trim
FANS: Out-2 x 200mm, 1 x 120mm In-1 x 140mm, 2 x 120mm
MISC: A bunch of pretty little green LEDs lol
Weatherlite is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?