Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

OCing P/// 1ghz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-03, 03:26 AM Thread Starter   #1
glebka11
Member

 
glebka11's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada

 
OCing P/// 1ghz


Hi to all!
I have an ASUS CUV4X-E mobo @ 133FSB and 7.5 Multiplayer.
I have 1Ghz Intel CPU.
I hared u cant change the intels multiplayer, but intell sais u can, so i am confused...

Well my question is, Can i overclock it?
If yes, how (what will be the fsb,multiplayer) ?
Thanks, for all of u...
Hey, i really need it overclocked soon if iits posible...

Last edited by glebka11; 10-25-03 at 04:00 AM.
glebka11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 05:05 AM   #2
Steven4563
Member

 
Steven4563's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northants England

 
just up the fsb abit at a time and then if it becomes unstable up the vcore if the temps are below 50C use prime95 to stess test it to make sure its stable

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
480Gig Hard Drive Space
MSI 16x DVD Drive
Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
Windows XP Pro SP1
3DMark2001SE: 23014


4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.
Steven4563 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 05:36 AM Thread Starter   #3
glebka11
Member

 
glebka11's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada

 
reply


well, i tryed to change the fsb in the bios but it doesnt let me.
what to do?
maybe its the jumpers?
glebka11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 10:19 AM   #4
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
You overclock that motherboard in the CPU menu of the BIOS. You generally cycle through the clock settings until you find "user define" then that allows access to the FSB (system frequency). You probably won't get a lot out of your system, the P-III 1000 is not a good overclocker since it's already using 133 FSB and it's getting close to the limit for the core anyway. But. you should still squeeze a little out of it. Overclocked Coppermine CPUs will get unstable if the temps get into the mid-40's.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 10:59 AM   #5
georgelogy

 
georgelogy's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: CA

10 Year Badge
 
Make sure you have JumperFree Mode enabled in the motherboard. Check your manual, but I think you have to turn all of your dipswitches off and move the JEN jumper. At least, that's how it is on my CUSL2-C. If I remember correctly, the CUV-4X is the same way.
georgelogy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 02:33 PM Thread Starter   #6
glebka11
Member

 
glebka11's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada

 
thanks, what about multiplayer, can i change it too?
glebka11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 05:41 PM Thread Starter   #7
glebka11
Member

 
glebka11's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada

 
thanks for all!
btw is it true that i cant change the multiplayer?

one more thing, can i burn up my system when i overclock it (this perticulary)?

what to do if my temp avg is 46C (111F) ?
glebka11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 05:48 PM   #8
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
The average temp is of no importance, you gotta record the average temp when the CPU is at full load by Prime95 or at least Folding at home

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-03, 07:10 PM   #9
Chowdy
Member

 
Chowdy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Berkeley, CA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by The Coolest
The average temp is of no importance, you gotta record the average temp when the CPU is at full load by Prime95 or at least Folding at home
or SETI@Home

__________________
. 3570k / 7970 / 16gb .
Chowdy is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?