Notices

Overclockers Forums > Discussions > Forum Feedback
Forum Feedback Likes and Gripes about the Forums. No Post Count.
Forum Jump

Minimum Word Length in Search

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-02, 10:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
thef0x82
Member

 
thef0x82's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nebraska

 
Minimum Word Length in Search


Okay so what's up with this minimum word length in the forum search engine? It makes it almost impossible to search for some very useful things like:

AMD
any number < 1000
P4, P3
CPU
GPU
AGP
GNU
VIA
PCI
ISA
XP (for either the Athlon or the OS)

anyone else care to add any?

There are so many abbreviations, and we're apparently hosed by not being able to search for them.

Is there some way this can be fixed?
thef0x82 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-02, 10:48 PM   #2
LutaWicasa

Immutable
Administrator

 
LutaWicasa's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicago

10 Year Badge
 
Ya wanna find XP?
In the search, enter *XP*
Use the asterisk as kind of a "wildcard".

__________________
Abjure obfuscation
LutaWicasa is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-29-02, 02:26 AM   #3
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
That and many other things are also listed here:
http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...hreadid=122094


__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-29-02, 10:28 AM Thread Starter   #4
thef0x82
Member

 
thef0x82's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nebraska

 
Forgive my ignorance.
thef0x82 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-29-02, 06:22 PM   #5
skip
OCForums Founder & Extraordinarily Elusive Administrator

 
skip's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Chicago, IL

10 Year Badge
 
For each Char we decrease the minimun, it ads about 500MB+ to the Database. Space is at a premium as we cannot afford any additional space.

As LutaWicasa said, Use * in your searches. Has the same result.

__________________
Born to be Wild!!
skip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 06:17 AM   #6
Superman53142
Member

 
Superman53142's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: WI

 
Quote:
Originally posted by skip
For each Char we decrease the minimun, it ads about 500MB+ to the Database. Space is at a premium as we cannot afford any additional space.

As LutaWicasa said, Use * in your searches. Has the same result.
And think of how long it would take you guys to redo the database entries, LOL. With so many posts on the boards it would probably take days.
Superman53142 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 07:02 AM Thread Starter   #7
thef0x82
Member

 
thef0x82's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nebraska

 
Off topic.... I like the avatar Superman.
thef0x82 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 11:33 AM Thread Starter   #8
thef0x82
Member

 
thef0x82's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nebraska

 
Okay I'm trying to do a search that has the number '2' in it. I've tried using 2***, *2**, **2*, and ***2. It won't work, it says that it doesn't meet the minimum lenght. Any suggestions?
thef0x82 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 02:36 PM   #9
Thelemac
Administratively Deficient

 
Thelemac's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canton, MI

10 Year Badge
 
I'm gonna say that you can only have one wildcard on either side. So...make it something else is about all I can suggest.

Incidentally, that would be a completely unhelpful search, since that would return every single post that had the number 2 in it, even if it weren't by itself (eg 20).

So, you'd get a HUGE number of hits, and wouldn't really narrow the amount of information down much.

__________________
42 | Sig Assassin

*click*
Thelemac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 10:25 PM Thread Starter   #10
thef0x82
Member

 
thef0x82's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nebraska

 
I was trying to find a thread that I know I've seen where someone was asking about having 2 NICs installed on their computer.
thef0x82 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 01:31 AM   #11
Thelemac
Administratively Deficient

 
Thelemac's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canton, MI

10 Year Badge
 
So maybe search for 2 AND NIC?

Or better yet NIC...you'll get far fewer results with just NIC than with 2.

__________________
42 | Sig Assassin

*click*
Thelemac is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Discussions > Forum Feedback
Forum Feedback Likes and Gripes about the Forums. No Post Count.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?