Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

ATI 128Pro or Voodoo3 2000?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-07-02, 05:50 AM Thread Starter   #1
domstar
Member

 
domstar's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wales,UK

 
ATI 128Pro or Voodoo3 2000?


I recentley destroyed my Gefroce 2 as you may have read prviuosly in these forums. im now looking for a cheap replacemnt that i can overclock a little .Im running a Duron 1GIG at 1.3 with 224MB of SDRAM. both of these cards are 16MB.so whcih to choose?which is the better card and which is more overclockable?
THX again guys
Dom

PS-need a BIOS upgrade but i cant find a specific one for my mobo-it is a CT-7AJA.
domstar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 09:43 AM   #2
MospeadasDark
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lansdowne, VA

 
I'm not 100% positive but I think the V3 is faster.
MospeadasDark is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 10:28 AM   #3
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
either card isn't going to give you much. sure you can't afford 56 bucks for a gf2 mx400?

edit... just saw you were in the uk

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 11:22 AM Thread Starter   #4
domstar
Member

 
domstar's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wales,UK

 
I had a Geforce 2 before and i didnt think much of it. I am only goin to use this card as a provisional for the time being untill i can buy something beter. i need a card as im havein to run CS in software renderer.
Dom
domstar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 11:27 AM   #5
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by domstar
I had a Geforce 2 before and i didnt think much of it.
the geforce 2 series is still very capable on most of todays games.

i play rtcw with excellent frame rates (60-90) and i don't even have ddr video memory.

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 12:03 PM Thread Starter   #6
domstar
Member

 
domstar's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wales,UK

 
What are the Geforce 2 GTS like.Im considering buying a 32MB Geforce2 DDR card. Are they any good?
Dominic
domstar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 02:16 PM   #7
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
if you are looking into gf2 gts cards... i'd suggest you look at 1time's deal in the video card classifieds... he's selling gf3 ti200s for 70 bucks. hell of a deal.

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 02:46 PM   #8
IHateStupidPPL
Member

 
IHateStupidPPL's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cookeville/Nashville, TN

 
Ive got an Xpert 128 which is a 16mb ATI card...I have it working as the card for my second monitor. Works just fine, havent had any problems with it. I had this card in a p3 600 and it managed to play Jedi Knight 2 and RTCW without any problems. This card was $35 and for the price it does just fine.
IHateStupidPPL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 02:50 PM   #9
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by IHateStupidPPL
I had this card in a p3 600 and it managed to play Jedi Knight 2 and RTCW without any problems.
i refuse to believe this... unless your version of "without any problems" means you got 10 fps and were still able to drag through the game. there is no way thats enough power to run rtcw at anything over 800x600 (which that would be pretty sad as well)

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 05:22 PM   #10
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
get whichever is cheaper, but i would have to agree that a Geforce2 (except the MX200) would give you QUITE a boost...

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 05:32 PM   #11
IHateStupidPPL
Member

 
IHateStupidPPL's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cookeville/Nashville, TN

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Maxvla


i refuse to believe this... unless your version of "without any problems" means you got 10 fps and were still able to drag through the game. there is no way thats enough power to run rtcw at anything over 800x600 (which that would be pretty sad as well)
If you dont want to believe it thats your own issue. It ran fine, I had no problems whatsoever. Maps did take awhile to download but gameplay was perfectly smooth. Feel free to PM tatics(my roomate) if you want further conformation.
IHateStupidPPL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 05:37 PM   #12
Batman@
Member

 
Batman@'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
DONT GET A VOODOO 3dFX card! They have no 'real' drivers for windows xp! :P
Batman@ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-02, 10:39 PM   #13
Monaco
Member

 
Monaco's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denver, Colorado

 
A V3 is faster, but like The Rock said- no XP drivers makes it pretty useless. The W2K drivers aren't so great IMHO, either.

A GTS is a very good card- I got mine overclocked pretty high and it has handled every game I have thrown at it so far with no problems. Plus it is cheap nowadays too

Quote:
i refuse to believe this... unless your version of "without any problems" means you got 10 fps and were still able to drag through the game. there is no way thats enough power to run rtcw at anything over 800x600 (which that would be pretty sad as well)
I know I believe it, as I ran the RTcW demo on my 300A@450/ Voodoo3 no problemo. 640x480 and low detail, true, but it ran at a good FPS and I enjoyed playing it. It's still based on Q3, after all!
Monaco is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-02, 11:35 AM Thread Starter   #14
domstar
Member

 
domstar's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wales,UK

 
Are ATI 2000XPERT 32MB any good? are they XP compatible?I mean i got drivers for it but are they as good in XP as they are in say 98? Is it a worthwhile consideration?
Dom
domstar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-02, 02:07 PM   #15
advanR
Member

 
advanR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

 
i loved my v3000 when i had it. i just replaced it a month ago. it overclocked to 200/200 easily. i thnk a v2000 should get around 170-180. ona p3 700 it ran quake 3 1024x768 full detail flawlessly. and what i liked most about it was stability, it ran everything.
but that was on win9x. and i guess if youre using xp there might be problems.

how much would these cards cost? decide how much you want to spend and how good of a card you need.
advanR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-02, 02:33 PM   #16
CrystalMethod
Senior Band Wagon Jumper

 
CrystalMethod's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Maxvla


i refuse to believe this... unless your version of "without any problems" means you got 10 fps and were still able to drag through the game. there is no way thats enough power to run rtcw at anything over 800x600 (which that would be pretty sad as well)
Some of us realize that a framerate above 38-48 FPS will earn you nothing but bragging rights, as the human eye cannot even see anything above that. Some of us also don't feel the need to play games at a high resolution. I personnally play at 800 X 600. The cards I have will do higher but I prefer to play at a lower resolution.

CrystalMethod is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-02, 02:44 PM   #17
DRaZZ
Member

 
DRaZZ's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: wolverhampton, england

 
Gf3ti200 ????????????
4
70 dollars ????????????

I HATE THE UK !!!!!!!!!!!

anyone have a rough idea how much shipping would cost to the uk ? also do you have an rough price on a ti500 ???

__________________
Phenom II x2 555 Black Edition @ 4x 4.0Ghz
Asus Crosshair IV Formula
8GB G.Skill RipJaw DDR3 1600 @ 1800Mhz
MSI 3GB FrozR III 7950
120Gb Kingston KC300 Sata 6gbs SSD 525/500mbs
1Tb seagate Sata 6gbs storage
650 Watt Powercool modular psu
22" widescreen hd monitor / 32" 1080 TV
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
HD Freeview TV Card with remote
Fractal Design ARC Midi R2, Red LED lighting,
Water cooling proc only, black butterfly, 120 Radiator, 650lph pump/res with Mayhems Aurora tharsis red coolant.
DRaZZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-02, 04:58 PM   #18
advanR
Member

 
advanR's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

 
dont get a ti500. the prices are i think around $150-200 for a card that is a tiny bit better than a ti200. gf3 oc limits are being reached low enough on the ti500 that the ti200 is very close.

a suggestion by me. take a look at a radeon 8500 for $95 at newegg.com . it was a super hot deal a month ago and still is. figure out what shipping to the uk would be and see if it would be worth it.
advanR is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?