Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

americas army just stoped working for me:)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-02, 07:54 PM Thread Starter   #1
phantom punisher
Member

 
phantom punisher's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: fort drum NY

 
americas army just stoped working for me:)


weirdest thing ive seen in awhile. it was working and then i installed another operation system and hadnt been back to this one(the one with the desktop icon ). anyhow i get this prob:
Assertion failed: RenDev [File:C:\fireteam\WinDrv\Src\WinViewport.cpp] [Line: 450]

History: UWindowsViewport::OpenWindow <- UGameEngine::Init <- InitEngine

so i uninstalled and reinstalled. same thing. strange no driver updates or anything. just seems to have decided to not like my set up either
phantom punisher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 07:58 PM   #2
FoldingAddict
Intel Fanboy

 
FoldingAddict's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montgomery, AL

10 Year Badge
 
Yea the same kind of thing is happening to me, i'll try and join a Bridge server and it will load the game and then GPF to the desktop. It only does it when I enter a Bridge server though. No big deal I guess, Headquarters RAID for me I guess.
FoldingAddict is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 08:56 PM   #3
JeffnNetti
I need to contact Silversinksam in regards to a trade gone sour



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Paradise, CA.

 
hmmm i finally gave up on that game, after a fresh install i can play 4 or 5 games with no problems then it starts locking up 50% of the time or so.
JeffnNetti is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 09:29 PM   #4
FoldingAddict
Intel Fanboy

 
FoldingAddict's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montgomery, AL

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by JeffnNetti
hmmm i finally gave up on that game, after a fresh install i can play 4 or 5 games with no problems then it starts locking up 50% of the time or so.
I had that same problem with Unreal Tournament Demo 3.48. I could play for about 6 hours LAN and then my host machine would start randomly locking. The only fix was to either reinstall or live with it; it stopped after I got the full game so I guess they patched it. As Iím sure the Americaís Army team will patch it.

By the way, AA:O Recon runs on the UT2k3 engine so it is conceivable that itís the same exact problem that was in UT.
FoldingAddict is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 09:55 PM   #5
JeffnNetti
I need to contact Silversinksam in regards to a trade gone sour



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Paradise, CA.

 
i would hate to reinstall it everyday just to be able to play hehe. ofcourse i have no idea on where to even start as far as fixing it
JeffnNetti is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-02, 10:15 PM   #6
FoldingAddict
Intel Fanboy

 
FoldingAddict's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montgomery, AL

10 Year Badge
 
Itís probably a problem that will have to be fixed via a patch. You might try messing with your video card settings or maybe upgrading your drivers completely. You might also send a bug report to the AA:O team to make sure that the problem is fixed in the next version of the game. If itís a common problem then you might find the answer at the AA:O Forums.

Good luck!
FoldingAddict is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-02, 02:00 AM Thread Starter   #7
phantom punisher
Member

 
phantom punisher's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: fort drum NY

 
oh this is awsome. wait tell you hear the fix. finaly had the time to find it. here it is:

* Go to the START menu, choose RUN and type DXDIAG so it opens the DirectX Diagnostics program... uncheck DIRECT 3D ACCELERATION and then close the program, open it again and recheck it, this has fixed quite a few D3D based errors.

and what do you know it now works! is that weird stuff or what?

this game gets my:
phantom punisher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-02, 02:05 AM   #8
FoldingAddict
Intel Fanboy

 
FoldingAddict's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montgomery, AL

10 Year Badge
 
LMAO!! Thatís like that stupid BIOS plug and play trick! Well at least it works eh? I wonder how that could possibly have done anything, the world may never know.
FoldingAddict is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-02, 12:52 PM   #9
Ge|atinousFury
Member

 
Ge|atinousFury's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Scottsboro, AL

 
Quote:
Originally posted by verdufreak
LMAO!! Thatís like that stupid BIOS plug and play trick! Well at least it works eh? I wonder how that could possibly have done anything, the world may never know.
What is this BIOS plug and play trick you speak of??
Ge|atinousFury is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?