Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Setting IRQ's in WinXP

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-02, 05:57 PM Thread Starter   #1
FDUSMC
Member

 
FDUSMC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Every Clime and Place

 
Setting IRQ's in WinXP


I currently have my Video and Sound Card sharing the same IRQ. Is this bad? I'm afraid that this might be causing instabilty issues. How can you manually set IRQ's in WinXP?
FDUSMC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-02, 06:39 PM   #2
Yakbak
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
In both Win2k and WinXP, the ACPI automatically shares IRQs, and there's no way to manually select them with ACPI enabled. The best thing to do is to leave it as it is, since IRQs CAN be shared without problem.

If you do have instability problems, then you can start worrying about changing IRQs after trying other methods to solve the instability (i.e. drivers, etc).

I have 1 IRQ shared between 5 devices (sound, video, ethernet, 2 USB controllers), and my system is fine for stability, running WinXP Pro.
Yakbak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-02, 07:06 PM Thread Starter   #3
FDUSMC
Member

 
FDUSMC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Every Clime and Place

 
That's the thing, I have tried everything. I've been using Win98SE because WinXP Pro keeps rebooting on me. When I say I have tried everything, I mean I have tried everthing. I'm not the only one either. I have read many posts of people having the same exact problem. Very frustrating! I get no error messages even when I disable auto restart. It sounds like a power problem but the PSU is an Antec 430w and its brand new. Plus it works fine in 98SE. My 5v line worries me (4.87-4.89) but I don't think that's it. Could XP be reading this low 5v line and reboot? Does XP use more juice than 98SE? I did notice that when I raise the Vcore to 1.95v it lasts about 10 seconds than reboots. At 1.85v it lasts a little longer. I'm now testing at 1.6v to see what happens. Weird!!!
FDUSMC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-02, 07:24 PM   #4
gargamel51
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Try going to Control Panel > System > Advanced > Startup and Recovery, and unchecking Automatically Restart.

Then the next time you run across the problem, if a blue screen appears (since it won't just reset on you anymore after unchecking that box) write down all the information and let us know what it says.

If it is a driver issue, that will help track it down.

Gargamel
gargamel51 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-02, 08:42 PM Thread Starter   #5
FDUSMC
Member

 
FDUSMC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Every Clime and Place

 
Tried that. It still restarts with no error message. I'm starting to think it's a power issue. I've been running sandra burn-in for over 2 hours now at 1.6v and still no reboots. What I don't understand is why it doesn't reboot in Win98SE if it's a power problem.
FDUSMC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-02, 09:09 PM   #6
gargamel51
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
If XP restarts with no error message and the Auto-Restart box is unchecked, there is absolutely no other answer at all that I can think of except a power issue.

As for why it doesn't reboot in 98 SE at all, have you stressed 98 as much as you have XP? Also remember that XP uses more of your system's resources because of the flashy new UI.

This is a longshot, but maybe there is an incompatibily between XP and your motherboard. Did you check the Windows HCL before installing XP?

Have you tried using a known good power supply in the system? The power supply may be broken even though it is new.

Gargamel
gargamel51 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-02, 09:36 PM Thread Starter   #7
FDUSMC
Member

 
FDUSMC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Every Clime and Place

 
I stressed 98SE big time for about 2 weeks now without a single reboot. Every night I ran sandra burn-in for about 8 hours at 1.95v. I believe I've hit the 3 hour mark now without a reboot in XP at 1.6v so I'm pretty sure that's it. My 5v line has not moved from 4.92 while when at 1.95v it would jump between 4.85-4.89 not to mention my Vcore would fluctuate big time from 1.92v-1.98v. In what way does XP use more power than 98SE?
FDUSMC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-02, 11:31 PM   #8
gargamel51
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
I just meant in terms of CPU load. Sorry, but you've stumped me on this one.

Gargamel
gargamel51 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-02, 06:58 AM Thread Starter   #9
FDUSMC
Member

 
FDUSMC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Every Clime and Place

 
I also ran F@H 24/7. Well I ran XP overnight running 3dmark and no reboots so I finally figured it out. So I have 2 Antec PSU's a 300w and a 430w that suck. I can't OC on either running XP because I can't raise my Vcore without seeing a drop in my 5v line which then causes random reboots.
FDUSMC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-02, 09:28 AM   #10
Yakbak
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
Sounds like a power supply issue, not IRQs or something...
Yakbak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-02, 10:56 AM   #11
gargamel51
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Yakbak, then the problem is: why does it spontaneously reboot on him in XP but not in 98. If it was a PS issue it should do it in both.

Gargamel
gargamel51 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-02, 03:08 PM Thread Starter   #12
FDUSMC
Member

 
FDUSMC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Every Clime and Place

 
I guess XP somehow uses more power than 98SE or has some kind of regulator that when detects low voltage it reboots. I don't know I'm just guessing.
FDUSMC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-02, 03:19 PM   #13
GoingH2o
Member

 
GoingH2o's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Malta

 
One simple answer would be install Win2k with all the service packs availble and see if the problem persists
GoingH2o is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-02, 03:25 PM   #14
gargamel51
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Simple, that is, if he has a copy of Win2k lying around. It still sounds like a hardware problem to me, albeit a weird one.

Gargamel
gargamel51 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-19-02, 04:14 PM Thread Starter   #15
FDUSMC
Member

 
FDUSMC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Every Clime and Place

 
I tried every single piece of hardware except a new CPU. I even tried a different mobo because it started doing it on my old one just not as frequently. Belive me I've been running two day's straight and streesed at 1.6v and still not a single reboot.
FDUSMC is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?