Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Acorp dual socket 370 Tualatin Mod?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-02, 11:42 AM Thread Starter   #1
rogue1979
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Las Cruces, NM

 
Acorp dual socket 370 Tualatin Mod?


Looking to mod a Acorp dual socket 370 815E chipset to run a pair of Celeron 1.0a's. I understand about grounding the three pins, but does anyone now if pins Ak4 and Ak26 need to be connected? This motherboard does not have core voltage adjustment and I want to use 1.675v, being a socket 370 I can't use a slocket to adjust voltage. Someone with an Asus 815E said not to connect Ak4 to Ak26, but to connect VSS-VIDO-VID25m-VID2 for 1.675v. I don't want to risk booting at 2.0v and burning a pair of cpu's.
rogue1979 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 08-27-02, 11:41 PM   #2
ataxy
Member

 
ataxy's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc, Ca

 
check this out


vcore for tualatin
http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...threadid=59420
in the secon page there is a link to a text i shared about vcore for tualatin
ataxy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-30-02, 10:38 AM   #3
theflyingrat
Member

 
theflyingrat's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Paul, MN, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Is it now possible with Celeron Tualatins to run two of them? Last I had heard, none of the Celerons would run in SMP, and this had been the case since the Coppermine Cellies came out....is there a trick to getting them to work?

__________________
ASUS P8Z68-V LX ; Core i7-3770K @ 4.3GHz ; 8GB (2x4GB) G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1600 ; ZeroTherm ZT-10D ; Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 ; Samsung 830 256GB + 840 EVO 250GB ; Rosewill HIVE-550 ; Windows 7 Ultimate

2005 Kawasaki Z750S | 2011 Kawasaki ZX-6R | 2008 Yamaha WR250X
theflyingrat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-02, 08:06 PM   #4
nipster
Pentium III 1.0 ghz collector



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, Florida. USA

 
TUALATIN CELERONS WILL NOT RUN IN SMP, IT IS HARDWARE DISABLED JUST LIKE THE COPPERMINE CELERONS WERE

that and the acorp boards are not tualatin capable, supposedly the "BX mod" works, but no one has tried it in dual, so who knows if it will work on that board or not
nipster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-02, 09:03 AM   #5
seji0062
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Japan

 
Talking My Acorp dual works with Tualatin...


I don't know how to mod Acorp for it to run Tuallie. However, I upgraded it with CPU adaptor (370GU) and now my Acorp 6A815EPD is working great with PIII-S 1.26G x 2 tualatin.
I think this adpator will be able to run P-III-S 1.4G with 512k L2 Cach as well.

You guys might like to check this site for the upgrade information: http://www.upgradeware.com. Check the compatibility list
of 370GU and there you will find upgrade details from the pop-up dialogue.


Seji0062
CPU/Intel P600 ->P3-S 1.26X 2 pcs (Upgradeware)
M/B Acorp 6A815EPD
RAM 512MB (256MB x 2)
CPU fan Intel
HDD IBM DTLA-3007030
DVD-ROM HITACHI GD-7000

http://www.upgradeware.com P3-S 1.26X 2 pcs (Upgradeware)
seji0062 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-02, 10:22 AM   #6
nipster
Pentium III 1.0 ghz collector



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, Florida. USA

 
those adapters are widely reported to NOT work in dual... maybe you got lucky or maybe you are just full of it
nipster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-02, 11:39 PM   #7
seji0062
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Japan

 
You are right. I was lucky to have tualatin work on my acorp dual with tualatin adaptors. P3-S tualatin (2CPU, 512K) could be identified in the BIOS information. Also, I have run them with some test programs for many rounds and the process are quite stable. No stability problem which is my main concern.

Sorry the link in my last post was a bad link.
Try this one. http://www.upgradeware.com



Seji0062
CPU/Intel P600 ->P3-S 1.26X 2 pcs (Upgradeware 370GU tualatin adaptor)
M/B Acorp 6A815EPD
RAM 512MB (256MB x 2)
CPU fan Intel
HDD IBM DTLA-3007030
DVD-ROM HITACHI GD-7000
seji0062 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?