Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Alternative Operating Systems
Alternative Operating Systems Linux, Mac, Unix Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

how do i install this.. its not in gzip or rpm format....??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-02, 05:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
Kaneda
Member

 
Kaneda's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

 
how do i install this.. its not in gzip or rpm format....??


linuxq3ademo-1.11-6.x86.gz.sh

thats the file name, its quake3 if anyone is wondering.

-----------
[admin@dhcppc2 tmp]$ tar zxvf linuxq3ademo-1.11-6.x86.gz.sh

gzip: stdin: not in gzip format
tar: Child returned status 1
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
------------

thats what it is saying. any clues?

thanks,
Drew
Kaneda is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-02, 05:51 PM   #2
Christoph
JAPH Senior

 
Christoph's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Redmond, WA

 
I think that you install it by typing sh linuxq3ademo-1.11-6.x86.gz.sh. I can't quite remember, but I know that it's something like that.

__________________
FoldSig | Heatware | Alt OS FAQWiki | JAPH | ADO

"Coming onto the forums after you've had a concussion is prolly not a good idea, but I'm doin' it anyways!"
-dark_15
Christoph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-02, 06:39 PM Thread Starter   #3
Kaneda
Member

 
Kaneda's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

 
well.... it did something, what it did im not quite sure.
Kaneda is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-02, 09:25 PM   #4
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
It should have made you agree to a license and answer some other questions, then installed the game.
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-02, 10:13 PM   #5
PhoenixMDM
Piano Man

 
PhoenixMDM's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Candia, NH

 
i have quake 3 linux full, installs the same way...

try:

./linuxq3ademo-1.11-6.x86.gz.sh

and if that dosn't work:

sh linuxq3ademo-1.11-6.x86.gz.sh

and if ya wanna get tricky, it IS gzipped, see the .gz part? lol, just teasing ya....
PhoenixMDM is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-02, 10:33 AM   #6
Richard
Senior Member

 
Richard's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001

10 Year Badge
 
It's a shell script.

To make a shell script executable you should do the following.

chmod +x filname

then execute it with
./filename

Most games require that you are root for the installation process.

If you're ever making your own scripts make sure the intended user has read permissions.

__________________
Cookie!

Treat others as you want to be treated.
Richard is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Alternative Operating Systems
Alternative Operating Systems Linux, Mac, Unix Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?