Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Building PC for girlfriend.. this good?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-02, 10:51 PM Thread Starter   #1
krott5333
Member

 
krott5333's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Erie

 
Wink Building PC for girlfriend.. this good?


First off ..shes paying for the parts.(im not that generous!). free labor though
Its just for basic stuff, she doesnt do anything real instensive. Office, Internet, etc etc.

AMD T-bird 960 Mhz
30 Gb Maxtor 5400 RPM
32 MB Radeon
K7S5A (going to use integrated sound)
128 Kingston Valueram SDRAM
Sony Floppy
Artec CDROM
Foxconn mid ATX case w/ 300w PSU
XP Pro

Does all that sound good for the need?

Thanks
krott5333 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-02, 10:57 PM   #2
BuccKevin
Member

 
BuccKevin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lowell, MA

10 Year Badge
 
Sounds pretty good for basic stuff. You can even go a little lower for the basic stuff.

__________________
i7 920 @ 3.8Ghz WC
Asus Rampage II Gene
3x2GB Corsair Dominator
GTX 470
Windows 7
BuccKevin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 10:45 AM   #3
AMD-Inside
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cardiff ... UK

 
punch the ram upto 256
just my 2 cents
AMD-Inside is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 11:26 AM   #4
chrismacan
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montreal, Quebec

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by AMD-Inside
punch the ram upto 256
just my 2 cents
You have to have 256meg RAM with windows today.

It is an absolute requirement. My wife's rig has 256meg and she has no problems. With only 128meg windows gets very sluggish at times.

The extra ram costs only about 40$ more and is well worth the difference. It makes it easy to run a real time virus scanner and firewall without slowing windows down.

I have built at least 30 computers in the last 6 months and all of them have at least 256meg ram. I won't sell a computer to a client if they wont take 256meg ram. The phone calls I use to get about the system being slow drove me crazy and cost me lots of time.

__________________
"Those who do good for the sake of doing good will enjoy fruits beyond the mortal"
System 1: XP 1600+ @1669 Stable running GROMACS CORE
System 2: XP 1600+ @1543 Stable running GROMACS CORE
System 3: XP 1600+ @1400

Please FOLD
The life you save might be one you know
Over 5 GHz of cure finding AMD power ALL for team # 32

My FOLDING stats

I am an ETHICAL OVERCLOCKER. Are you ?
chrismacan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 11:36 AM   #5
Penguin4x4
Are you my Daddy?
♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ Senior Member ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪

 
Penguin4x4's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sector 7G

 
No less than 384MB for Win2000 or XP IMO. Have this Compaq with 256MB, takes about 5 minutes to boot up. Comps @ school have 512 MB RAM, takes 45 seconds. Both Use XP.

__________________
~Yasashiku Onegaishimasu~

OCForums Metal Club member #39


Need To Contact Me? Use E-Mail or Instant Messenger
Penguin4x4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 01:31 PM   #6
AMD-Inside
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cardiff ... UK

 
oh my word!!! your computers at school have 512megs!!!!
gosh ... must be a damn nice school!!! hehe

Quote:
Originally posted by Penguin4x4
No less than 384MB for Win2000 or XP IMO. Have this Compaq with 256MB, takes about 5 minutes to boot up. Comps @ school have 512 MB RAM, takes 45 seconds. Both Use XP.
AMD-Inside is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 01:44 PM   #7
Tbird man
Member

 
Tbird man's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Boone, NC a.k.a THE BOONIES

 
my parents have XP pro and 384MB and i must say it needed it. we constantly had problems with 128 megs so we bought a 256 chip and slapped it in there and it works much better now.

__________________
E=MC²
AMD Pehnom II 1090t -- Cooler Master Hyper 212+ -- Gigabyte GA-790FXTA-UD5 -- 8Gb G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1066 --XFX ATI HD5770 1GB -- Hitachi Deskstar 1.5TB 7200 RPM 64MB 6.0Gb/s HDD ||
"Life sucks, wear a helmet."Dennis Leary
Tbird man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 01:50 PM   #8
Da Whip
Senior Member

 
Da Whip's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunny Florida, you can keep the midwest!!

 
256 MB of ram is really the bare minimum. It will run okay for most applications, but if you can afford it get more.

__________________
New System:
Asus MA379-T Deluxe bios 602
AMD Phenom II 940 Black Edition@ 3.35Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer Pro 64 35C Ambient, 50-60C load
4gig (2x2gig) Kingston Hyper X 1066
Asus Radeon X4870 Black Knight 1gig
Lg DVD Burner
PC Power & Cooling 750 watt Silencer
Thermaltake V9 Black Edition (2x 230mm & 2x 120mm fans)

My Heatware
Da Whip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 03:55 PM   #9
Caffinehog
Übercaffinated Member

 
Caffinehog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In the lab

 
OK, skip sdram, go with 256mb of ddr. And why get a $37 t-bird when you can have a $52 1600xp with MUCH better performance?
for $45-50 more, you can get a computer that's nearly twice as fast, and will therefore have a longer useful life.
Also:
CD-ROM: $20
DVD-ROM: $35
16X12x40x CDRW: $40

CDRW's are very useful. If you have one, you will use it.
Caffinehog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 04:33 PM   #10
jazztrumpet216
Senior @ss



Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Or a 1GHz Morgan Duron would be fairly cheaply had and it would also outperform the T-Bird in question. I would second the XP recommendation though. I would go with some 256MB of DDR but that's me... some generic PC2100 wouldn't be THAT much more expensive than the equivalent of PC133.
jazztrumpet216 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 04:42 PM   #11
Penguin4x4
Are you my Daddy?
♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ Senior Member ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪

 
Penguin4x4's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sector 7G

 
Quote:
Originally posted by AMD-Inside
oh my word!!! your computers at school have 512megs!!!!
gosh ... must be a damn nice school!!! hehe

Yeah........all 5 of em!

__________________
~Yasashiku Onegaishimasu~

OCForums Metal Club member #39


Need To Contact Me? Use E-Mail or Instant Messenger
Penguin4x4 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 04:49 PM   #12
OSUmaxx
Senior Member

 
OSUmaxx's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oregon

10 Year Badge
 
Do you really need XP Pro? You could save some money by going with the Home version if she won't be using the extra features.

OSUmaxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 05:58 PM   #13
CPFitz14
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Michigan

 
Quote:
Comps @ school have 512 MB RAM, takes 45 seconds. Both Use XP.
Our school computers don't have ram
CPFitz14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 07:08 PM   #14
AmigoThree
Member

 
AmigoThree's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Gettysburg, PA

 
We have hundreds of MACS invading our school and there is only about 75 PC's.
AmigoThree is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 08:41 PM   #15
drunkmonkey
Member

 
drunkmonkey's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Blacksburg, Virginia, USA

 
at least get a xp1600
drunkmonkey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-02, 09:57 PM   #16
chittnp
Member

 
chittnp's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sandy Creek NY

 
im running 512 mb of pc 133 with xp pro, and it seems very happy, and RAM (especially pc133) is fairly cheap, and you should be able to run any program I've come across so far with 512 mb's.

You just can't get a better deal on a processor than the 1600XP for $53.99 SHIPPED! check out www.newegg.com for some good deals.
chittnp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-23-02, 12:07 AM   #17
Braindonor
Member

 
Braindonor's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York

 
Yeah I say go with the 1600+ instead I would go DDR and get 256MB at least 512 if it can be done and I personally I say a 7200rpm HD oh and definetly spring for a CD-RW
Braindonor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-23-02, 01:11 AM Thread Starter   #18
krott5333
Member

 
krott5333's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Erie

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Braindonor
Yeah I say go with the 1600+ instead I would go DDR and get 256MB at least 512 if it can be done and I personally I say a 7200rpm HD oh and definetly spring for a CD-RW
Lets see here..

128 SDRAM -> 512 DDR Difference : $76
Tbird -> xp 1600 Difference: $12
5400 RPM -> 7200 Difference: $10
CDROM-> CDRW Difference : $26

Thats $124 more than originally. Yeah, $10 here, $10 there would make it a better computer, but it all adds up.. and I can always upgrade later.
krott5333 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-23-02, 01:50 AM   #19
Able72
Member

 
Able72's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002

 
okay, but think of the money you throw away by going with the lesser components to start with. It may cost an extra 125 dollars to start, but in the end you save more money by not having left over parts sitting around collecting dust because no one wants to buy them from you and you really have no good use for them.

My suggestion, in this order would be:

1. Go with the higher proc.

2. Definetly go with the CDRW ---- Teach your girlfriend about the wonderful world of MP3's (there's all kinds of free music out there from new artists that want the publicity so they grant you the right to download the music for free)
Also, if she wants to move any file larger than 1.44mb from one PC to another, a 700mb CD is hard to beat (not to mention the ease of backing up those important files that might get lost should your HD croak or whatever.
Not to mention that you can leagally back up any CD you own (like the ones you carry in your car) so that if they get stolen then all you lose is the backups (investment about $0.50 ea. and time) and not the expensive originals at almost $15.00 ea.

3. Go with DDR instead of the SDRAM - perhaps only a stick of 256

Just my two cents.
Able72 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-23-02, 02:00 AM   #20
OSUmaxx
Senior Member

 
OSUmaxx's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oregon

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by krott5333


Thats $124 more than originally. Yeah, $10 here, $10 there would make it a better computer, but it all adds up.. and I can always upgrade later.
Not sure if you saw my above post, but I still don't see why you can't cut out $100 and get XP home instead

OSUmaxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?