Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

How do I know if a chip is "bad"

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-29-02, 07:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
Wiseass
Member

 
Wiseass's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Aurora, Illinois

 
How do I know if a chip is "bad"


I have the 2200+ xp that I've been trying to get working with my KG7-Raid.

Got the latest bios, works fine with the 1.0 and 1400....but the 2200 won't even POST.

I tried putting the 2200 in another computer and it won't even post there.,

I'm not sure if the other machine will handle the 2200 (it's a KT7)
but shouldn't I at least be able to boot to a lower speed setting or at least get into the bios of that machine?

I can't even do that.
Wiseass is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 07:14 PM   #2
repo man11
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
Though I'm not at all sure that a 2200+ would POST in something as old as a KT7, the fact that it won't in your KG7 with the latest BIOS doesn't sound good.
Do you have any other reasons to think it might be bad? That is, is it new, and wouldn't POST straight out of the box, even though you mounted the heatsink properly?
Have you tried clearing CMOS?

__________________
Not really a repo man.
repo man11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 07:37 PM Thread Starter   #3
Wiseass
Member

 
Wiseass's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Aurora, Illinois

 
I just bought it from the local computer show here from a reputable dealer. It's an OEM (all they had left) and yeah the Heatsink is seated and seems to be alright...I'm going to try re-flashing the bios again, perhaps there was something werong with it.
Wiseass is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 07:41 PM Thread Starter   #4
Wiseass
Member

 
Wiseass's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Aurora, Illinois

 
okay checking ABITs site again and according to this if I'm reading it correctly the latest bios only gives support to the 2100+

Here is the link.

The bios from 4/11/02 gives 2100+, the latest from 6/10/02 doesn't mention at all any higher speeds.


But shouldn't I be able to get it to post at a lower speed then?
Wiseass is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 07:49 PM   #5
repo man11
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
I haven't been keeping up with XP CPU's, especially something as expensive as an XP 2200+! But I think there is a good chance that it may be sufficiently different that it will not POST with out a BIOS written specifically for it.
As an example of the same sort of thing, I have a socket 7 motherboard that will POST with a K6-2, but not with a K6-2+.

__________________
Not really a repo man.
repo man11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 07:56 PM Thread Starter   #6
Wiseass
Member

 
Wiseass's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Aurora, Illinois

 
expensive? It was 161 at the local show

Not that expensive if you ask me

Is it that new that Abit possibly doesn't have a BIOS for it yet?

I would guess they would have one as soon as the chip is released.
Wiseass is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 08:01 PM   #7
repo man11
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
Expensive is relative. That is more than I could spend on a CPU.
It'd be nice if they were ready for the 2200+, but it looks like they aren't. It may have taken them by surprise that it didn't work.

__________________
Not really a repo man.
repo man11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 08:04 PM Thread Starter   #8
Wiseass
Member

 
Wiseass's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Aurora, Illinois

 
hmm I'll email them and find out for sure...perhaps it did take them by surprise..

I noticed that the links for the KG7-Raid bios and such aren't working.

I'll keep ya posted.
Wiseass is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-02, 09:02 PM   #9
Yodums
Senior Member

 
Yodums's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
I don't think the chip is bad, it's probably the KG7 not being compatible with those high multipliers. The KR7A which is a bit newer than the KG7 won't even support the T-Bred locked. You need to unlock it so it utilizes a lower multiplier (12.5 and under), because it can't take the 13x multiplier. You need to unlock the 5th L3 bridge to unlock the 2200+. Run a search, it's a very popular thread.

__________________
Peter Gibbons: Let me ask you something. When you come in on Monday, and you're not feelin' real well, does anyone ever say to you, 'Sounds like someone has a case of the Mondays'?

Lawrence: No. No, man. ****, no, man. I believe you'd get your ass kicked sayin' something like that, man.
Yodums is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?