Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

how much power do I need for my new system?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-02, 09:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
kent_b29
Member

 
kent_b29's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minnesota

 
how much power do I need for my new system?


I going to be building a system and was wondering what kind of power needs i can expect. I want to get either a antec true 330 or 430. will i need the extra power? here's what's in the works

amd 2400+ processor
Abit kd7-raid motherboard
nec multisync fe700+ crt monitor
lite-on 40x12x40 cd-rw
5 thermaltake smart fan II case fans
1 generic side case fan
Chieftec matrix mid-tower case
Western Digital 80 gig special edition hard drive
Thermalright ax-7 heatsink
MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128mb video card
chieftec color matched wireless keyboard and mouse
1 floppy drive
512 mb crucial ram


thanks,
Kent
kent_b29 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-02, 09:53 PM   #2
Mr. Chambers
Member



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa

10 Year Badge
 
YES. especially if you OC, i would get AT LEAST 400w.. brand name Antec, Enermax, or Sparkle units would be your best bet. nice system btw. good luck

__________________
Intel i7-2600k
ASUS P8P67 Pro
G.SKILL Ripjaws-X 8GB DDR3
Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Corsair HX750 750w
OCZ Agility 2 120GB SSD
Cooler Master CM 690 II
Logitech G710+ & G9x
Dell U2713HM
Mr. Chambers is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-02, 02:22 PM   #3
spazzkid
Member

 
spazzkid's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Philippines

 
enermax sux, sum of then get low 5v readings, go with antec.
spazzkid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-02, 02:37 PM   #4
Dark Disciple
Member

 
Dark Disciple's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Wildside

 
You can never have too much power !!!
Dark Disciple is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-02, 03:34 PM   #5
RickyTwoGuns
Registered

 
RickyTwoGuns's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Yeah ay least a named brand 400w (pc power-antec, enermax, sparkle)
RickyTwoGuns is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-02, 05:35 PM   #6
Mr. Chambers
Member



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by spazzkid
enermax sux, sum of then get low 5v readings, go with antec.
just because some users have had low 5v lines doesnt mean that every single enermax power supply ever produced "sux". they are a helluva lot better than some no-name POS.

that said, i've got on running in my secondary machine a 350w enermax, and it gets fine voltages, although, from now on i'll be buying Sparkle me thinks (i'm a cheap ass)

__________________
Intel i7-2600k
ASUS P8P67 Pro
G.SKILL Ripjaws-X 8GB DDR3
Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Corsair HX750 750w
OCZ Agility 2 120GB SSD
Cooler Master CM 690 II
Logitech G710+ & G9x
Dell U2713HM
Mr. Chambers is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-02, 05:38 PM   #7
nikhsub1
Unoriginal Macho Moderator

 
nikhsub1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Dark Disciple
You can never have too much power !!!
Nope, just more power than you need.

__________________
Loading Signature ...
nikhsub1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-02, 01:59 PM   #8
Disputant
Member

 
Disputant's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

 
I just picked up a 480 watt True Power Antec from Newegg for 100 even including shipping. Running a P4 2.85 gig just fine and it is much quieter than my old one.

Both the processor and the video card are oc on this machine.
Disputant is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-02, 05:49 PM Thread Starter   #9
kent_b29
Member

 
kent_b29's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minnesota

 
Yeah, i do plan on overclocking. So you guys think I should go with more power huh? That's kind of what I was expecting. So where's a good cheap place to get a 430 antec truepower?

thanks,
Kent
kent_b29 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-02, 05:55 PM   #10
o0OBruceLeeO0o
Member

 
o0OBruceLeeO0o's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
i got a antec true 550 for 90 w00t
o0OBruceLeeO0o is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-02, 06:14 PM   #11
youngbuck
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: CO, USA

 
I often think that the need for a high wattage power supply is exagerated. I have a 350W Enermax, and it is easilly sufficient for my system.

I think when people start buying PSUs over 500W, it's more of an obsession than anything else. "more power, More Power, MORE POWER, MOOOORRE POOOWWWWER!!!!"

Anyways... Next time I buy a PSU for my next system, it'll be a 400W Antec.

-YB
youngbuck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-02, 11:34 PM   #12
o0OBruceLeeO0o
Member

 
o0OBruceLeeO0o's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
the way i figure, 550 will work for a long time if things start taking more and more power. Also if i have 10+ fans in my case and a few cold cathodes , etc etc. (i dunno im just making myself feel better ab out my purchase )
o0OBruceLeeO0o is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-02, 12:15 PM   #13
ChillPhatCat
Member

 
ChillPhatCat's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ballston Spa, NY

 
I'm just wondering... How much does my system require (in sig)... similarly, is 400W excessive for my celery box or did I pick a good power rating?

__________________

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Intel I5 2380P Sandy Bridge @ 3745 MHz & 1.20v
Biostar TZ77A
8Gb Gskill RipjawsX Series PC3-12800
64Gb Adata XPG SX900 SSD, 320 GB SATA Barracuda
ASUS Radeon EAH4870DK 1Gb@ 835/1100
Lian Li PC-A05B
600W Corsair PSU
ChillPhatCat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-02, 12:33 PM   #14
LiGhTBoY
Member



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lost in time

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr. Chambers


just because some users have had low 5v lines doesnt mean that every single enermax power supply ever produced "sux". they are a helluva lot better than some no-name POS.
I need to second that. Sig is powered by a 431W enermax and I never got any 5v under 5 or any 12v under 12.30 (and I have the stuff in sig + 9 fans, and will soon be adding 2 green colds )

__________________
"The most difficult thing in the world is to know how to do a thing and to watch someone else do it wrong without comment."
- Theodore H. White
LiGhTBoY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-02, 12:57 PM   #15
ChillPhatCat
Member

 
ChillPhatCat's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ballston Spa, NY

 
My PSU cost me 19 bucks shipped... manufacturer is "Duro", and my sig (above) has been for the last 4 months and is still running on it as I type @:

12V:12.25
5V: 5.10
3.3V: 3.38
2.5V: 2.57

BTW I recently replaced one of the 92 mm with a 120 mm
ChillPhatCat is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?