Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Alternative Operating Systems
Alternative Operating Systems Linux, Mac, Unix Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

cant get mandrake 8.2 on abit it7

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-02, 11:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
phantom punisher
Member

 
phantom punisher's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: fort drum NY

 
cant get mandrake 8.2 on abit it7


after getting a failed download of mandrake 9.0 at 1 sec remaining i tryed mandrake 8.2
first discovery is there is no raid sopport for the htp374 raid.
there is drivers avalible for linux at: http://www.highpoint-tech.com/ but there not for mandrake or redhat8. anyone know a place for hacked drivers?

now i just used the normal ide(non raid plugins) and i got to install but it hung while loading. is there something else stoping it on this board or was that just a bad luck?
phantom punisher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-02, 05:42 PM Thread Starter   #2
phantom punisher
Member

 
phantom punisher's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: fort drum NY

 
ok looks like mdk 9.0 is working though it dosnt recognize cds in the cdrom. could be a lot of things at this point but yes ive got linux running!
edit: maybe its becasue i burned a 700mb .iso onto a 650mb cd. lol

Last edited by phantom punisher; 10-03-02 at 07:43 PM.
phantom punisher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-02, 02:56 AM   #3
none1
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Cool, welcome to the light.

Its been awhile, and its now running windows for gamng, but I do not remember any installation issues on my abit KT7A-RAID. Don't remember the exact controller, but it was a highpoint, and the board is old. I did get mandrake 8.2 to work on this board with RAID, with no issues.

The mandrake forums have been helpful for me in the past, you may try there with specific hardware questions.

Have fun

__________________
IT HAS BECOME TIME TO CRUNCH MORE
Dell XPS M1710, core 2 CPU
Alienware quad core extreme dual gforce 280gtx.
Quad core Q6600 - 1, 2 X 260GTX, 216 core
Quad core Q6600 - 2, 2 X 260GTX, 216 core
OLD AMD socket 939, 260GTX 196 core + 8800GTX
HP proliant ML350G4 dual xeon server
2 pcie slots left for more CUDA to be added later ....
none1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-02, 08:33 PM Thread Starter   #4
phantom punisher
Member

 
phantom punisher's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: fort drum NY

 
yea linux was flawless on my abit vp6. i think im gonna be fine on this board to, just cant use raid. and i need a non currupt download!. maybe later tonight.
phantom punisher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-05-02, 10:40 AM Thread Starter   #5
phantom punisher
Member

 
phantom punisher's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: fort drum NY

 
ok im in 9.0 and its fine. ill update my nvidia drivers how to if i determin that this is working right
phantom punisher is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Alternative Operating Systems
Alternative Operating Systems Linux, Mac, Unix Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?