Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

cpuFSB

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-02, 02:11 PM Thread Starter   #1
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
cpuFSB


How does this program work ? once the pll is written isnt it suposed to stay @ what you set it until you change it agian ? I'm setting mine to FSB to 133Mhz and when i restart i seen on the screen it says 350mhz still.
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-02, 02:30 PM   #2
Darkseid
Member

 
Darkseid's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Argentina

 
if it works, it will only when you`re in windows, i mean if you restart your computer it will be again what the bios say, this program does not write things permanently, just change fsb until restart or shut down
Darkseid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-02, 03:35 PM   #3
oRIDDLERo
Member

 
oRIDDLERo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In a Room Heated by Electronics

 
CBUFSB is lame, just use your bios.
oRIDDLERo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-02, 05:58 PM   #4
FTC
Member

 
FTC's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Barcelona, Spain

 
Well,

CPUFSB is only good for 2 things :

1) Either your BIOS / MOBO jumpers does NOT provide with all the options the PLL has.... or
2) Just to try some clock speeds in a faster way than going to BIOS.

In any case, your setting is only valid till you reboot (or restart).

Regards
FTC

__________________
AOpen s661FXM-FSN, PM "Dothan" 1.8 @ 2.61Ghz (1.66v),XP90 cooler, Sapphire HD3850 AGP. 2048MB uccc, WD Black 1Tb HDD. PLextor PX712A+PX760A
Canon iP5200R Printer. Lappy: IBM T400 C2D 2.4
FTC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-13-02, 10:56 PM Thread Starter   #5
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
Quote:
Originally posted by gofastman
CBUFSB is lame, just use your bios.

your arent very observant arent you.... if you would have looking in my sig and noticed my mobo "if you knew some stuff " about PC's you would know that my mobo dosent allow all the good stuff to be done in the bios
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?