Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

Power Supply for 172 W pelt

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-01, 03:45 PM Thread Starter   #1
KFB
Member

 
KFB's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CA

 
Power Supply for 172 W pelt


I am waiting on a 172 Watt peltier unit to arrive (ordered from DangerDen after all the good reviews on this site). My question is, where can I locate a PSU for the pelt? I thought an old computer psu would work, but after reading comments in this forum, it looks like that won't be enough. So, any of y'all gurus got some advice for this newby? Thanks in advance, I'm already hooked on this stuff.

__________________
"It's amazing what can be done with telephones and faxes..."
George W. Bush
KFB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 03:51 PM   #2
Badger
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
You will need a 20 to 24Volt /15Amp psu for that pelt. That's a pretty big piece of kit, it's likely to be to big to fit in your case so you will have to mount it external. I have the psu for my pelts sitting next to my case, you can put it wherever you like but try to keep the wires quite short to keep the voltage drop to a minimum.
Badger is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 04:03 PM Thread Starter   #3
KFB
Member

 
KFB's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CA

 
That's cool, I don't mind putting the psu outside my case, but where can I look to find a psu like you are suggesting?

__________________
"It's amazing what can be done with telephones and faxes..."
George W. Bush
KFB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 04:29 PM   #4
GERRY136
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: indiana

 
i too wold love info on this!
would a standard 230 watt pc run the pelt(by itself of course)
thanx
GERRY136 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 04:40 PM   #5
pmoores
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2001

 
You may want to check out this link. He's got a complete breakdown on how to turn two + generic elcheapo power supplies into something that would power mulitple pelts should you want too. Looks like another mod in the list of mods you need to get max speed. Havent done it myself yet though, just collecting information in preparation for near future.


http://www.procooling.com/articles/html/on_da_edge_of_psu_technology.shtml
pmoores is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 05:58 PM   #6
GERRY136
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: indiana

 
good man!
GERRY136 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 06:51 PM   #7
ken257
Senior Member

 
ken257's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
You can forget about using a computer PSU for that 172w pelt. It would take at least 4 of those 230watt units to even have a remote chance. 2 sets of 2 in series to get 24v then those 2 sets in parallel to increase the amperage.

I don't recomend doing this as a faliure can take out your whole system, get a good psu that is up to the task. There are many good cheap 12 volt options but we are talking 24v here. I use a TE Technology PS-24-12.5 supply for my 172watt pelt. It is not big and fits inside the case very nicely. It is the one in the upper left of the pic here http://www.tetech.com/power/ Warning these are not cheap but they are a great incase solution!

I have also used an Astron power supply for tecs to. I have one it is really for ham radios, cb's and that sort of thing but they are top quality and have a lot of power. The one I have is 12v but they also do make 24v units. These are benchtop psu's and will not fit inside your case. Check out Asron 24v psu's here http://www.astroncorp.com/w28.shtml

I do not know of any cheap 24v psu's that will do the job, maybe someone else here does? I do know of sevrel cheap 12v solutions and a 156w tec would work great with them.

__________________
Overclocking rule #1 If it ain't broke.....fix it!
ken257 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 08:28 PM   #8
Colin
Arctic Silver Senior



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Kalifornia

10 Year Badge
 
I use a queen mother Astron. It weighs 49 lbs! Check www.mpja.com for surplus deals on switching supplies.

__________________
Knowledge is useless, itís what you do with it that counts.
Colin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 08:30 PM   #9
mudguts
Member

 
mudguts's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

 
The 172 watter has a Vmax of 24.6 volts and an Imax of 11.3 amps. Everything I have read about this tec says that maximum efficiency is met by running it at 80%. I plan on running it at 18volts @ 9-10 amps. This supply is adjustable so I can fine tune it to the pelts "sweet spot". It also sports separate volt/amp meters , is reasonably priced (well relative to others I've seen) and somewhat compact. I bought it here...http://www.alltronics.com/
mudguts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 09:37 PM   #10
GERRY136
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: indiana

 
excellent info bro !!!!!!!!

having seen this, i think ill re-order and get te 156watt and spend the 250.00 towards the new palomino!!!!

think the 230 watt psu will run the 156 watt pelt?
GERRY136 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-12-01, 10:23 PM   #11
ken257
Senior Member

 
ken257's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
Quote:
GERRY136 (Jun 12, 2001 09:37 p.m.):
excellent info bro !!!!!!!!

having seen this, i think ill re-order and get te 156watt and spend the 250.00 towards the new palomino!!!!

think the 230 watt psu will run the 156 watt pelt?

No the 230w psu will not cut it. Check this thread for the info you need.
http://forums.overclockers.ws/forums/UltraBoard.cgi?action=Read&BID=5&TID=16067&SID=111 369

__________________
Overclocking rule #1 If it ain't broke.....fix it!
ken257 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-01, 12:24 AM   #12
Neptune
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
Quote:
mudguts (Jun 12, 2001 08:38 p.m.):
I bought it here...http://www.alltronics.com/
Hey Mudguts, that shounds pretty sweet... Is this the model on the website?

ADJUSTABLE VOLTAGE BENCH POWER SUPPLY
Input voltage: 105-125VAC 60 Hz. Output voltage: 0-20VDC, front panel adjustable.
Output current 10A maximum. Brand new!
95E020 $159.95 each
Neptune is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-13-01, 08:20 PM   #13
mudguts
Member

 
mudguts's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

 
Yeah Neptune , thats the one...sorry my link didnt work. I have not had a chance to use it yet as I got caught up in the quest to make my own flow indicator. It meets all the requirements unless you plan on using two 172 watt tecs in a DD maze 2+2. Id like to see the ps that runs that rig!
http://www.alltronics.com/
mudguts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-01, 03:33 PM   #14
Neptune
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
Sweet.... Going to order it right now.

I just hope my room can handle all this equipment. We'll see i guess....
Neptune is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-14-01, 09:16 PM   #15
mudguts
Member

 
mudguts's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

 
Quote:
Neptune (Jun 14, 2001 03:33 p.m.):
Sweet.... Going to order it right now.

I just hope my room can handle all this equipment. We'll see i guess....
I know what you mean..I live in an apartment and my wife bitches at me because of all the stuff I got in the kitchen..heh heh
mudguts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-01, 09:01 PM   #16
Neptune
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
Hey Mudguts, have you got around to checking this thing out yet? Hows about an update.
Neptune is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-01, 11:33 PM   #17
mudguts
Member

 
mudguts's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

 
Not yet..Ive been busy trying to come up with a plexiglass flow indicator that is flush mounted on the front of my case..its gonna be sweet when Im done..also my cousin has recruited me do some work on his 86 Volvo 240. Ive been laggin on setting it up...how bout you?
mudguts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-30-01, 06:14 PM   #18
Neptune
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
I havn't got mine yet... alltronics has them on backorder so i'll be lucky to get mine by the end of next week. Out of curiousity, how big is this thing? The guy at the alltronics says it weighs about 25-30 pounds....
Neptune is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-01, 04:21 AM   #19
mudguts
Member

 
mudguts's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

 
Its about the size of a large toaster ..not that big really and as for weight...I put it on the bathroom scale and it came in at approx 20lbs. Nice little unit...when you get it and see the box it comes in your gonna says...whoa momma!...its huge!..but its mostly syrofoam packing in there.
mudguts is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?