Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

Vulcano9

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-02, 09:00 AM Thread Starter   #1
Psycho2
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Exclamation Vulcano9


Hi,

I'm going to buy a new PC whit an AMD AthlonXP2000, but to keep this baby cool I'll buy an Vulcano9 whit smartFan2. Now, my question is: where the heck do I have to place the probe?
Between the core and the HSF (I also buy some AS3) under the cpu (whit the wire thru the pins (I'm not going to do this cus I'm affraid to damage the pins or the CPU) or do I have to place it somewhere else???

Why can't live be easy
Psycho2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-26-02, 09:14 AM   #2
Robin Hood
Member

 
Robin Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham

 
As you are aware the recommended location is under the chip, but it can be placed at the side of the core. DO NOT place it between the core and HSF.

I had a Volcano 9 myself but didn't get on well with it - though I love the Smart Fan II, manually controlled.

Edit - BTW welcome to the forums.
Robin Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 09:47 AM Thread Starter   #3
Psycho2
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Robin Hood
As you are aware the recommended location is under the chip, but it can be placed at the side of the core. DO NOT place it between the core and HSF.

I had a Volcano 9 myself but didn't get on well with it - though I love the Smart Fan II, manually controlled.

Edit - BTW welcome to the forums.
Ok, but where do I have to place it so it cools the best. Do I have to tape it on the HSF with some TIM, or doesn't it matter where it tape it.

Why can't live be easy ?
Psycho2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 10:39 AM   #4
rippedsocks
Member

 
rippedsocks's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001

 
put it next to the core
rippedsocks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 10:53 AM   #5
brodo
Member

 
brodo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: saratoga, ca

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Robin Hood
As you are aware the recommended location is under the chip, but it can be placed at the side of the core. DO NOT place it between the core and HSF.

I had a Volcano 9 myself but didn't get on well with it - though I love the Smart Fan II, manually controlled.

Edit - BTW welcome to the forums.
hey robin hood, did you get the manul control to actually work? I never noticed or got any reads that it was changin no matter which way I turned the dial.

Psycho2, I just don't use the probe and have it run full speed. If you do not like that option, I put the sensor as low as I can in the heatsink or tape it on the bottom of the heat sink as close to the cpu as possible.
brodo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 12:42 PM   #6
zachj
Chainsaw Senior

 
zachj's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Redmond, Washington

 
Just in case you haven't figured it out based on what the above posters have said, you cannot put it between the core (fingernail sized sliver of metal in the center) and the heatsink because you won't get proper heat transfer. The best placement is either next to the core or under the chip with the wire routed inbetween the pins. Either way, if done properly, will cause no damage to the chip, motherboard, heatsink, or fan. I would go for next to the chip myself if I wanted to use the temperature control option, but I would rather use the manual conrtol. With that, even if the CPU is running hot, (say 60C), you can leave the fan where it is and go sleep or something instead of having it at full power throughout the night to keep it cool. Basically, as long as it won't overheat at lowest rpm, use the manual control. Sleeping is a lot better than listening to your fan spin up. I've got that fan and when I go to bed, if I have to leave the computer on, I turn down the fan to its lowest setting. It runs at 45C or so, so it isn't a problem to do that. If it was on manual control, it would spin up throughout the night and wake me up.

Z

__________________
Server- Mobile 2400+ on NForce2 at 1600MHz with 512MB RAM and integrated GeFore4 MX graphics
Laptop- TiBook (PowerBook) 867 MHz G4 with 768MB RAM and 40GB HD
Desktop- Xeon 1.6 (D1) x2 @ 3GHz, NCCH-DL, 1GB Patriot, 450GB, Radeon9500NP, TruePower 550EPS and Coolermaster heatpipes
zachj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 02:32 PM   #7
Robin Hood
Member

 
Robin Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham

 
Quote:
Originally posted by brodo


hey robin hood, did you get the manul control to actually work? I never noticed or got any reads that it was changin no matter which way I turned the dial.
Yeh - no problem, works great.
Robin Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 02:47 PM   #8
villham308
Registered

 
villham308's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: University of Bath, UK (but im Dutch!)

 
i agree with zackj (once again) i've got the volcano 7+ and i prefer to be able to decide my noise output myself! If im runnig full load im okay with a bit of noise buy i'll deal with a bit of heat at night!

Willem.
villham308 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 02:54 PM   #9
brodo
Member

 
brodo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: saratoga, ca

 
doh!


i figured it out. you have to take off that jumper :-D just now when I was messing with a peltier test

and yes, it does work great now!!
brodo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 02:58 PM   #10
Goo Kenson
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002

 
Re: doh!


Quote:
Originally posted by brodo
i figured it out. you have to take off that jumper :-D just now when I was messing with a peltier test

and yes, it does work great now!!
What jumper? I need to get mine to work
Goo Kenson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 03:06 PM   #11
Nick1817
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
I have my jumper off and manual still doesnt work
Nick1817 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 03:06 PM   #12
Robin Hood
Member

 
Robin Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham

 
Re: Re: doh!


Quote:
Originally posted by Goo Kenson


What jumper? I need to get mine to work
There are two terminals on the smart fan II. One is shiped with a jumper attached - this sets the fan at full speed. To run the rheo, remove the jumper and attach to the same pins. To run the sensor attach to the other pins but still remove the jumper. Easy.

Sorry Psycho2, your best option is to stick the sensor along the edge of the core, just don't trap it with the HS (tape was included with the Volcano 9).
Robin Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 03:11 PM   #13
Robin Hood
Member

 
Robin Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Nick1817
I have my jumper off and manual still doesnt work
Your wouldn't be able to attach the rheo unless the jumper was off. As I remember, don't you have a dicky rheo?
Robin Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 08:24 PM   #14
zachj
Chainsaw Senior

 
zachj's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Redmond, Washington

 
It's been a while since I set mine up, but are you sure you have the manual control thing on the right lead?

__________________
Server- Mobile 2400+ on NForce2 at 1600MHz with 512MB RAM and integrated GeFore4 MX graphics
Laptop- TiBook (PowerBook) 867 MHz G4 with 768MB RAM and 40GB HD
Desktop- Xeon 1.6 (D1) x2 @ 3GHz, NCCH-DL, 1GB Patriot, 450GB, Radeon9500NP, TruePower 550EPS and Coolermaster heatpipes
zachj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-02, 11:27 PM   #15
brodo
Member

 
brodo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: saratoga, ca

 
hmm


actually, I removed the jumpers and put the manual on the other connector and it worked. I am unsure of the sensor, I assumed it would either be in place of the jumper'd connector -- or on the other connector (still with the jumper'd connector unjumperred)
brodo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-02, 02:16 AM   #16
Robin Hood
Member

 
Robin Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham

 
Quote:
Originally posted by brodo
actually, I removed the jumpers and put the manual on the other connector and it worked. I am unsure of the sensor, I assumed it would either be in place of the jumper'd connector -- or on the other connector (still with the jumper'd connector unjumperred)
The rheo and sensor are not interchangable and so it shouldn't be possible to connect to the wrong pins/terminal. just use one at a time without the jumper.
Robin Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-02, 02:23 AM   #17
lazerin
Member

 
lazerin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia

 
I would personally recommend not using the sensor as Tt have set it to operate with a ceiling of 50C, meaning it will try and keep it under 50C. To me, 50C is a tad on the high side (depending on where you place the probe), so I recommend you just use the manual rheo to control it.

Regarding placement of the probe tho, it should be placed either under the chip or on the surface of the chip with it just touching the side of the die. As mentioned several times above, do not place it directly between the die and heatsink.
lazerin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-02, 06:19 PM   #18
Nick1817
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
mine is setup like so:
Nick1817 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling
Cooling Discussion of fans, heatsinks, thermal pastes and putting it all together to keep your rig cool
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?