Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

UGH UT2K3 is running slow!?!?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-02, 12:33 PM   #21
6502kid
Member

 
6502kid's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Peoria Ill

 
I just ran the benchmark, demo version, on the P3-S system
in my sig, and scored 101 flyby, 48 botmatch @ 1024x768x32

I got one of those spiffy Gainward GoldenShower Gf3 Ti200
cards which I have overclocked to 210/540.

Will run a bench for the Celly in my sig, and post in a bit.
It has a Gf2 Ti200 in it...
6502kid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 12:49 PM   #22
6502kid
Member

 
6502kid's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Peoria Ill

 
Just ran the demo benchmark on the Celly 1.1a@1483 (135fsb)
with a Gf2 Ti200 @ 265/472. 1024x678x32

73 flyby, 40 botmatch. Not real bad, but OK especially
since that PC has a 17in monitor and I usually run everything
at 800x600 there. Got 19in on my main rig, and never
use anything over 1024x768 there or everthing looks too
small anyways. I am old I guess.

Granted, either of my rigs will destroy an AMD 1.2, but
that XP1900 with the GF3 ti500 should be able to keep up.
Especially with all that DDR. I just got fast Pc150 SDRAM.
512mb in both.

Not sure how much the benchmark scores go down between
the demo and retail versions of the game. That could be
a factor.
6502kid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 01:20 PM Thread Starter   #23
MEAT BAG
Member

 
MEAT BAG's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: TX

 
I have AA and trilinear off. sound is on hardware.
MEAT BAG is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 02:55 PM   #24
Anaxagoras1986
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
How do you know how many FPS your running? Is there a command in the console to display it?
Anaxagoras1986 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 02:58 PM   #25
Anaxagoras1986
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Quote:
Originally posted by 6502kid

Granted, either of my rigs will destroy an AMD 1.2, but
that XP1900 with the GF3 ti500 should be able to keep up.
Especially with all that DDR. I just got fast Pc150 SDRAM.
512mb in both.
Whats your 3D mark on the celery? I would be suprised to see if your celery could "keep up" with the XP1900 with a GF3-500. Or your P3 for that matter.

Last edited by Anaxagoras1986; 11-01-02 at 03:08 PM.
Anaxagoras1986 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 03:14 PM   #26
Wraith
Member

 
Wraith's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fussa Japan

 
I dont get it......on my sig machine, ut2003 runs like hell at 1024x768 32.... i dotnget it. My rig= fuxed the hell up, it runs slow even on 800x600! anyone else got a 9000 NON PRO they can compare?

__________________
Athlon 2000+ @ 1.9 147/147
ECS K7S5A
256 MB TwinMOS DDR PC2100
ATI Radeon 9000 128 MB (Saphire)
40 Gig Western Digital
Atapi CDRW
Atapi DVD ROM 16x
Stock HS and Fan
Watercooled- Maze 3 Lucite,Dtek 200GPH Pump/Res, Black Ice Micro

"So, please, flush any 100% across-the-board crap out of your heads and let's look at this anew.

You Were Wrong, Wrong, Wrong; The Radeon Rules!"
- Overclockers.com
Wraith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 03:17 PM   #27
Anaxagoras1986
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Well, my system with the GF2 Ti runs it fine on 1024x768 with the quality way up. My brother has a R9K 64mb on an Athlon 1.2 (200FSB) and his has a better 3D Mark than mine so he should be able to run it fine at those resolutions.
I dont see why your system shouldnt be running it really nice. It should blow my bro and I's sys out of the water!

Last edited by Anaxagoras1986; 11-01-02 at 03:23 PM.
Anaxagoras1986 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 03:26 PM   #28
Wraith
Member

 
Wraith's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fussa Japan

 
Yah im waaaaay laged out in this game, even with no bots....i dunn owhat to blame it one tho

__________________
Athlon 2000+ @ 1.9 147/147
ECS K7S5A
256 MB TwinMOS DDR PC2100
ATI Radeon 9000 128 MB (Saphire)
40 Gig Western Digital
Atapi CDRW
Atapi DVD ROM 16x
Stock HS and Fan
Watercooled- Maze 3 Lucite,Dtek 200GPH Pump/Res, Black Ice Micro

"So, please, flush any 100% across-the-board crap out of your heads and let's look at this anew.

You Were Wrong, Wrong, Wrong; The Radeon Rules!"
- Overclockers.com
Wraith is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 03:41 PM   #29
Anaxagoras1986
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Maybe its a driver prob.....
Anaxagoras1986 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 06:32 PM   #30
6502kid
Member

 
6502kid's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Peoria Ill

 
I'm sure you beat me in 3dmarks. Only get 7250 with the Gf3.
Dont remember what the other gets.

3dmark seems to get much better results with systems using
DDR memory, as you would expect. But real life apps. like
UT, Q3 and the UT2k3 demo, my sdram seems to do OK.

I am getting those numbers by running the benchmark.exe file
in the Ut2K3\system directory.

You can get real time numbers by hitting tab and typing STAT FPS while playing.
6502kid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 08:27 PM   #31
Anaxagoras1986
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
No Im not saying that I am going to beat you in 3D mark. I am just saying I think you should give AMD systems some credit for their performance...they are no slouches, especially for their prices. Thanks for the info on how to display the FPS. Isnt this game great?!
Anaxagoras1986 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 09:44 PM   #32
Felix
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Zealand

 
When I brought UT2K3 I had 256mb memory. Major swappage! It would take ages to load a map, and then when it was loaded it would still be swapping. Every second or so the hdd led would turn on, and the game would jolt. 512mb got rid of this, was a huge performance boost. On winxp pro (streamlined), total memory usage got up to 471mbs (and no doubt more at times)...this game eats memory!

So if you think your system should be running it way better, and you have 256mbs of memory, get 512

More memory bandwidth isn't going to hurt either.
Felix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 10:58 PM   #33
Anaxagoras1986
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Felix I am running 256 and my load times are wicked short. And I havent had a single hickup/ freeze for a second in the game. Im glad I am not having any of these probs I am hering about.
Anaxagoras1986 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-02, 04:04 AM   #34
equalizr
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
when in the game hit the ~ key then type:

stat fps


run the benchmark at default speed in game..none of this 150% crap eithor
equalizr is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?