Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

memory question. *please reply*

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-02, 10:43 PM Thread Starter   #1
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
memory question. *please reply*


ok my friend bought some pc3200 ram and has a xp2200(133sb)

now this means his ram is running at pc2100 speeds right? 266 mhz?

if he wanted it to run at pc3200 speed hed have to set his fsb 200, am i correct?

he says im not correct and is convinced he is running pc3200 speeds but he needs the proof from someone reliable.
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 10:48 PM   #2
ntpphong
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CA

 
yes... if his cpu can handle that HUGE overclock.... 200x13.5= 2.7Ghz.
if he wants to go up to that fsp (which i doubt because the 200fsb gonna mess up his pci devices due to the FSB:PCI divider), then he would have to lower his cpu-multiplier.

Experts, correct me if i'm wrong =)
ntpphong is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 10:51 PM   #3
Rcoe
Member

 
Rcoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Michigan

 
Yes and no. It will depend on what MB he is using. If it is a kt333 or kt400 he will be able to run the memory at a faster speed than the cpu ie 166for333 or 200for400.

If he doesn't have one of these boards he can turn up the fsb, which will inturn raise the entire system bus.

To really take full advantage of the faster memory he will need one of the newer kt333/400 or Nf2 boards.

__________________
i7 920 @ 3.9
EVGA x58
Custom water cooling
6gigs corsair Dominator 1600
(2) EVGA GTX260 216 SLI
Corsair TX850 PS
Antec 1200 case
Rcoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 10:53 PM Thread Starter   #4
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
hes using kt400, also is it true that kt400 unlocks tbreds?
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 10:59 PM Thread Starter   #5
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 11:02 PM   #6
GosuWar
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New Jersey

 
Uhm, The kt400 board would not say that it SUPPORTS 3200 DDR if it DIDN'T support 3200 DDR unless it was over clocked.
GosuWar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-02, 11:07 PM Thread Starter   #7
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
gosuwar is 'that friend' btw.
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 12:25 AM   #8
Stumpjumper5200
Member

 
Stumpjumper5200's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Best 1/4 Mile Time: 13.57 @ 101.13

 
Set the ratio!


Ok, I'm not sure what it might be running on now, but......
set the CPU:memory ratio at 4:5 and you'll have DDR333(pc2700)
set the CPU:mamory ratio at 4:6 and you'll have DDR400(pc3200)

bada bing bada bang bada boom, simple.
Stumpjumper5200 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 01:44 AM   #9
Caffinehog
Übercaffinated Member

 
Caffinehog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In the lab

 
That board will run the memory just fine at pc3200 speeds. BUT the processor won't be able to use more than the bandwidth of a pc2100 unless the FSB is set higher.
That board is definately capable of 166fsb at the bare minimum, but the processor won't be without unlocking. Do a search on unlocking thoroughbreds and you'll see how simple it really is.

Try it at 166fsb X 11mult = 1833mhz. (the processor will barely be out of spec.) This will improve performance a lot, and barely overclock the cpu. And your processor will be able to utilize up to pc2700 speed. With a little luck, you might reach 200fsb X 9mult = 1800 mhz, and your processor will be utilizing the memory's full bandwith of pc3200.
Then see if higer multipliers, like 9.5, or possibly 10 will work. 33fsb makes a lot more difference than 100mhz of processing power.
Caffinehog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 06:23 AM Thread Starter   #10
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
the thing is though hes using the stock hsf w/ a thermal pad and his idle is 50c so i told him not to oc anything til he got a better hsf.
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 07:52 AM   #11
Garfield
Member

 
Garfield's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey

 
So lemme get this straight...

If you set the ratio so that the memory is running at higher than the CPU (like a 4:5 ratio) then the CPU can't even use that higher memory speed? I don't understand...
Garfield is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 11:29 AM   #12
Stumpjumper5200
Member

 
Stumpjumper5200's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Best 1/4 Mile Time: 13.57 @ 101.13

 
Well it depends, on AMD systems, yeah. The bus is 133mhz (effectively 266mhz in terms of data transfer) so going beyond that doesn't help much.

Intel on the other hand has a 133mhz but is an effective 533mhz. Intel's have LOTS more memory bandwidth, especially if you decide to go with RDRAM, but good DDR is really catching up.
Stumpjumper5200 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 12:06 PM Thread Starter   #13
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
whats the point in setting the ratio to ram higher than cpu if the cpu cant use it without raising the fsb?
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 12:30 PM   #14
Placid
Senior Member

 
Placid's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut

 
You might gain a small amount of memory bandwith depending on the cpu you use.
Other than that it helps sell motherboards.

__________________
IC7 2.53b@3.33ghz
512mb Mushkin 3200ddr
9800pro 128
Placid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 02:50 PM   #15
Caffinehog
Übercaffinated Member

 
Caffinehog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In the lab

 
Quote:
Originally posted by mage_x
whats the point in setting the ratio to ram higher than cpu if the cpu cant use it without raising the fsb?
With AMD, not much. You may counteract a few tiny inefficiencies in the memory, but the improvement is like 2% or less.
Now increasing the FSB will give proportional performance boosts.

Unlocking and raising the FSB is not going to increase the heat produced by the processor provided you keep the speed the same. You won't notice a temperature difference if you overclock an 1800mhz processor to 1833mhz (11 X 166). On the other hand, the memory bandwidth increase will give you a noticable improvement in performance.
Caffinehog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-31-02, 03:12 PM Thread Starter   #16
mage_x
Member

 
mage_x's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

10 Year Badge
 
ive heard somewhere else on this forum that kt400 boards automatically unlock tbreds.. is this true?
mage_x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 03:29 AM   #17
LittlePiggie
Member

 
LittlePiggie's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Oregon

 
no, to unlock a tbred, you need to connect the L1 bridges.

Do a search for it.

Correct me if I'm wrong people
LittlePiggie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-01-02, 04:01 AM   #18
Caffinehog
Übercaffinated Member

 
Caffinehog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In the lab

 
Actually, to unlock a T-bred, you only have to connect one bridge. I think it's an L3, but that's unimportant.
My research shows that this board does, indeed, unlock t-breds. It also has the 1/5 pci divisor. That means that at 166fsb x 11, the only thing running out of spec will be parts of the motherboard. And considering the imminent release of 166fsb t-breds, it's probably designed to work just fine at that speed.
172fsb x 10.5 should easily be achievable. 180fsb x 10 should work fine in most cases. 190fsb x 9.5 should be possible in a good portion of systems. 200fsb x 9 should be possible with good hardware and a little luck. Some people might achieve 212fsb x 8.5, but that's pushing it. None of these settings will significantly increase the heat produced by the processor, so they are safe with a stock heatsink. I suggest trying these out in the order I posted them. BUT back up your data first! When you push the pci bus to its limits, it has a tendency to corrupt the data on your hard drive. There will be no physical damage, but gigs of mp3's can be lost. If you don't want to worry about this, 166fsb x 11 should be safe, because the 1/5 divisor will keep it at default. It's also pretty safe to assume that 172fsb x 10.5 will be fine, too, since you will be running it only 3% out of spec. What you get beyond that will be highly dependent on your hard drive and any PCI cards you have, as well as your video card.
Caffinehog is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?