Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

A7V333 Overvolt Jumper

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-02, 07:05 PM Thread Starter   #1
nymph
Member

 
nymph's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando

 
A7V333 Overvolt Jumper


I want to get a little more voltage out of my board.. I have a locked xp 1600+ currently at 10.5x167=1753mhz. My temps are 35-37 idle and 40-42 load. When I try to up my FSB past 167 I become unstable, this is why i'm thinking the 1.85-1.90 vcore Im at now is not enough.... Before I enable the overvolt jumper should I put my settings in the bios back down to the lowest vcore setting manually (I think it's 1.75) Or should I put it on AUTO? I just want to go around 2.0 vcore not really higher than that.


EDIT : I am able to get my FSB up to 169, at 170 things are unstable.... I was just thinking, could it be my memory voltage also thats holding me back? That is also at 1.9v (I believe) Thanks for any help...

Last edited by nymph; 11-29-02 at 11:29 PM.
nymph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 11-29-02, 11:16 PM   #2
maxima88
Member

 
maxima88's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delaware

10 Year Badge
 
When you enable the over volt jumper, you can no longer change your vcore in the bios. I think you should set the vcore jumpers on the mobo to the lowest vcore possible so that when you overvolt, your vocre will be around 2.2v.

Be sure you have adequate cooling cus your temps are gonna shoot up to close to 60c once you overvolt and run prime95 torture tes to test stability.

__________________
Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
Asus M4N98TD Evo
G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Thermaltake 650W PSU
2x9600gt SLI
2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado
maxima88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-29-02, 11:28 PM Thread Starter   #3
nymph
Member

 
nymph's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando

 
wow, 2.2 is quite a jump from where im at now and 60 degrees is hot.... I have a cooler master heat pipe heatsink with a 6800rpm delta fan.... only 2 outake fans and 1 intake....according to my manual the lowest I can set my vcore to is 1.675-1.71... When I enable the overvolt you think it will really jump to 2.2v?
nymph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-29-02, 11:59 PM   #4
Hoot
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Twin Cities

 
I have posted this so many times, I'm beginning to get blue in the face, but if you want to be able to adjust your overvolt continuously all you have to do is supstitute a 250k ohm linear taper potentiometer in place of the shorting clip on the jumper. You can then mount the potentiometer somewhere on the front of your case and without opening it up, or fiddling with the bios, you can set the core voltage for whatever you want. In the following picture, pay attention to which lugs I used on the potentiometer. Those two insure that the voltage goes up as you rotate it clockwise. I scrounged the 2 pin plug from my junk parts. I left the heat shrink off of the solder connections to the jumper for the sake of the picture. Normally you want to insulate these two connections so that they will not short out against one another in use.

Hoot



Edit: (01/30/03) A 1 meg ohm pot was found to be a better choice and this mod also works on the A7V8X.

Hoot

__________________
DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D 7.04-3 Bios
A64 3700+ San Diego 11x257 (2827 Mhz) @ 1.57Vcore
2x1Gb Crucial Ballistix 7:6 (300 Mhz) 3-3-3-8-1T @ 2.77Vdimm
Connect 3D x850xt 620/625(1250)
2x WD 36GB Raptors in Raid0
DIY Jet Impingement WB on CPU / Pipecap WB on GPU
Shrouded Camaro Heater Core / Swiftech MCP655 Pump
Antec P-160 Tower / Seasonic S12 600W PSU
Hoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 04:12 AM   #5
dreamie
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Singapore

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Hoot
I have posted this so many times, I'm beginning to get blue in the face, but if you want to be able to adjust your overvolt continuously all you have to do is supstitute a 250k ohm linear taper potentiometer in place of the shorting clip on the jumper. You can then mount the potentiometer somewhere on the front of your case and without opening it up, or fiddling with the bios, you can set the core voltage for whatever you want. In the following picture, pay attention to which lugs I used on the potentiometer. Those two insure that the voltage goes up as you rotate it clockwise. I scrounged the 2 pin plug from my junk parts. I left the heat shrink off of the solder connections to the jumper for the sake of the picture. Normally you want to insulate these two connections so that they will not short out against one another in use.

Hoot



Edit: (01/30/03) A 1 meg ohm pot was found to be a better choice and this mod also works on the A7V8X.

Hoot
a 1/4W pot i suppose?
dreamie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-03, 09:40 AM   #6
maxima88
Member

 
maxima88's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Delaware

10 Year Badge
 
I stand corrected from my previous response that you can no longer change the vcore in the bios once you use enable the overvolt jumper.

The overvolt jumper will add approximately .2v to .3v to whatever your vcore is set in the bios. Not really sure exactly since I'm using a pot like hoot suggested.
With my vcore set at 1.85v in the bios, my vcore range with the pot is 2v~2.29v.

__________________
Athlon II Phenom Deneb II X4 B45 @ 3.906ghz 252X15.5
Asus M4N98TD Evo
G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Thermaltake 650W PSU
2x9600gt SLI
2x320GB WD SATA 7200rpm
Zalman 9500A LED Cooler


MOBILE 2500XP BARTON @ 2656mhz 221x12 + ABIT NF7-S
1GB PC3500C2PT Corsair/Antec True Power 480W PSU
ASUS GeForce4 Ti4800 128MB 341/741
Thermalright SLK-900 w/ 92mm Tornado
maxima88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?