Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

how fast is ?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-02, 12:12 AM Thread Starter   #1
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
how fast is ?


How many gz is 10 & 1/2 Billion operations/sec ?
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 12:19 AM   #2
KaHNZa
Senior Member

 
KaHNZa's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Central MN

10 Year Badge
 
10.5Ghz if I am not mistaken.
KaHNZa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 12:37 AM Thread Starter   #3
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
ok, thats what I thoguth. thanks.
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 12:52 AM   #4
Audioaficionado
Super Moderator

 
Audioaficionado's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Medford, Orygun

10 Year Badge
 
No it's not if those operations are run in parallel. Like a cpu or video chip having multiple registers each processing data simultaneously.

Hz is a measure of frequency while operations per second is a measure of data throughput.

__________________
.....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
.......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint audioaficionado
Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!
Audioaficionado is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 01:05 AM Thread Starter   #5
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
it's only one cpu i was just wondering, cuz there's a fighter jet that use's a 10.5ghz chip for stuff. im sure there is more jet's with faster cpus. actually i know there are
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 02:03 AM   #6
Mr. $T$
Member

 
Mr. $T$'s Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

10 Year Badge
 
so the goverment is holding out on us
Mr. $T$ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 02:08 AM   #7
Jeff Bolton
Member

 
Jeff Bolton's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Middle Peninsula Virginia

10 Year Badge
 
gov't always gets the better and faster stuff first.

otherwise they crackers and hackers would be on par with the gov't (IMO)

jeff
Jeff Bolton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 02:13 AM Thread Starter   #8
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
oh btw that jet has had the cpu since 1998 and probably before that.
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 02:26 AM   #9
john240sx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prophetstown IL

 
yeah, but what bit is it? if it's an 8 bit processor then it wouldn't stand a chance against a throughbred or willy.

__________________
CPU Intel E8400 EO @ 3.6Ghz Xigmatek HDT S1284
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Video Zotac GTX 560 1GB
Ram 2x2GB G.Skill PC2 8000
PSU Corsair 650TX 650w
HDD Western Digital 500gb 7200rpm Sata
Case Coolermaster HAF 932


Heatware
john240sx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 10:39 AM   #10
donny_paycheck
Inactive Super Quad Mod

 
donny_paycheck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Re: how fast is ?


Quote:
Originally posted by DDR-PIII
How many gz is 10 & 1/2 Billion operations/sec ?
There's no way to tell, you need more information on the chip. But remember the original DEC Alpha CPU from 1992? 500mhz and 64 bit when 33mhz/32 bit was the thing to have.

There is INCREDIBLY technology out there. We're nowhere near the forefront of it.

__________________
Core i7 920 @ 4 GHz, 1.35v
Corsair Nautilus 500 w/DD BIX radiator swap & Apogee GTX
Asus P6T
6GB Corsair Dominator
XFX GeForce GTX 285
WD Raptor 150GB / Hitachi 1TB
Antec P182 / PCP&C Silencer 750
Samsung 2232GW

Sic vis pacem, para bellum.
donny_paycheck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 11:11 AM   #11
JimmyG
Member

 
JimmyG's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
I beg to differ with Jeff. The government (military) has tough requirements for operating temperatures (165 C card edge temp) and very high shock and vibration requirements. The chips generally are ceramic (plastic won't hack it) substrates to maintain those environmental requirements. Therefore, their clock rates lag way behind commercial stuff. I'm talking order of magnitude. Commercial 2.5 Ghz, Military 200 Mhz for weapons systems.

__________________
Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***
JimmyG is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 11:32 AM Thread Starter   #12
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
200mhz is plent if the weapon is only following a line heh
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 11:58 AM   #13
diggingforgold
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Augusta Twp, MI

10 Year Badge
 
Re: how fast is ?


Quote:
Originally posted by DDR-PIII
How many gz is 10 & 1/2 Billion operations/sec ?
I agree with the others. Thats no way to measure a processors power. What kind of operations? How big are they? How long are the operations? That's like saying I can lift 6 weights. 10lbs each? 100lbs each? 1 ton each?

But I wonder. Could a tbred run 10.5 billion operations a second? I bet it could. I would even go as far as to say a 266MHz P2 could run the same... depending on how large each of these operations are of course.
diggingforgold is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 05:42 PM   #14
UberBlue
Completely NUTS

 
UberBlue's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Huffing Water Wetter

 
I live and work on a submarine, and I know for a fact my desktop could easily handle all the computational needs of SONAR, fire control, navigation, data processing, and ships control. Heck, our navigation systems is so acurate that it doesn't belive GPS half the time and is running off a 90 Mhz SPARC processor. Belive me, it is amazing how far behind the the times the Navy is. When this stuff was first conceptualized, it was state of the art. The problem is that it takes so long for development and testing, by the time it is actually implemented it's ancient.
UberBlue is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 07:17 PM   #15
donny_paycheck
Inactive Super Quad Mod

 
donny_paycheck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by UberBlue
The problem is that it takes so long for development and testing, by the time it is actually implemented it's ancient.
Yeah, I was on an Arleigh Burke DDG until 2001 and the stuff then was state of the art for militaries around the world but far behind commercial technology. The UYK-44 fire control computers (the heart of the AEGIS combat system) had the processing power of a quad Pentium 120 equivalent. Yes, I know there's no such thing, but I'm making a theoretical comparison. But the UYK-44s were designed in the mid-1980s. In 1985, a quad P-120 would've been a screaming machine.

From design to implementation is a long road, so military front line tech is aways a ways behind rest-of-world stuff. But this applies to militaries across the board, so don't worry about your US tax dollars being spent on old tech that can't keep up with the rest of the world.

__________________
Core i7 920 @ 4 GHz, 1.35v
Corsair Nautilus 500 w/DD BIX radiator swap & Apogee GTX
Asus P6T
6GB Corsair Dominator
XFX GeForce GTX 285
WD Raptor 150GB / Hitachi 1TB
Antec P182 / PCP&C Silencer 750
Samsung 2232GW

Sic vis pacem, para bellum.
donny_paycheck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 07:39 PM   #16
UberBlue
Completely NUTS

 
UberBlue's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Huffing Water Wetter

 
You do have to admit it some pretty robust stuff. In four years of 24/7 running, I've seen one of my six computers take a dump and the tech reps never did figure out what caused it. The techies tell me that some dude holed up in Montana wrote from scratch all of the programing for NAV CENTER. I wish Windows was that stable.......
UberBlue is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-02, 07:54 PM   #17
Mr. $T$
Member

 
Mr. $T$'s Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001

10 Year Badge
 
It is amazing how the goverment can work sometimes

500mhz in 1992 is unheard of,
Mr. $T$ is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?