Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Is this underclocking?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-01, 07:43 AM Thread Starter   #1
Darkman
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2001

 
Is this underclocking?


I'm new at this so please bear with me. I have a Biostar mobo M5ATD that will support up to AMD K6-2 366 however I can't find a 366 anywhere but I can get an K6-2 500 for $140- (AUD - about $70 US) Can I run it on the old mobo? Can I flash the BIOS up to 100 on the old mobo & not kill it? Can I "overclock" the mobo?Any advice would be welcome.
Darkman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 01-03-01, 05:32 PM   #2
Vector
Member

 
Vector's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

 
the processor itself is what actually sets the frequency multiplier...
you just tell it what you WANT it to do--it will do whatever the hell IT wants

I think that if you set the freq multiplier to 2x, the k6-2 interprets it as 6x...so experiment with it and see if you can get the processor to 500MHz

good luck
Vector is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-03-01, 05:45 PM Thread Starter   #3
Darkman
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2001

 
I gather this means that the 500cpu will run on the older mobo & I just have to play around with the jumper settings & the BIOS to see how much I can actually squeeze out of it?
Darkman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-01, 03:15 AM   #4
Deviant
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New Zealand

 
If you have to run a 500 at 366, then it will work. You have to set multipliers on those boards with the K6-2 line of processors, but I thing hes right about 2x also being a higher multiple like 5x.
Deviant is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?