Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Is this harmful to my vid card??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-02, 08:51 PM Thread Starter   #1
gta3 my favor!!
Member

 
gta3 my favor!!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: vancouver. Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Is this harmful to my vid card??


Well, i didn't know that the defualt maxfps in cs was 72 until I ran my new 8500le on it. I was surprised that it produced moderate results, I read some cs commands articles on the net and I was finally able to get 85-99 fps in cs, but my question here is that y does counter strike limit ur fps like that, and if they do it on some good reason, am i putting too much load on my card>>>>?????
gta3 my favor!! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-02, 08:56 PM   #2
eli
Member

 
eli's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Limbo

10 Year Badge
 
Heck no, you're not putting too much load on your video card. Half-life is basically the original Quake engine. I've been able to run half life on an old 8 meg pci video card pretty nicely.

I don't know why they capped it.. maybe to make the net code more efficient?

__________________


Q9450 @ 3.2Ghz | Gigabyte EP-45 DS4 | 8gb Gskill | 8800GTS | 4 Terabytes | Windows 7




Heat
eli is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-02, 08:57 PM   #3
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
no,

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-02, 09:02 PM Thread Starter   #4
gta3 my favor!!
Member

 
gta3 my favor!!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: vancouver. Canada

10 Year Badge
 
o icicicicici
gta3 my favor!! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-02, 09:20 PM   #5
BomberBear
Member

 
BomberBear's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN

 
I think they set that limit so that you could stablize your fps with the older systems... but for me... it will stay at 99 constant unless I turn Vsync on which drops it down to around 75
BomberBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-02, 11:04 PM   #6
pip
Member

 
pip's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon, The InteLinux State

 
does it matter if they cap it, can you see a difference?
pip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-02, 11:09 PM   #7
Top Hat Theater
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lost in Thought

 
After 60fps, nope. Some people will claim otherwise but the majority of people can't tell the difference between 75 and 300fps.

~THT
Top Hat Theater is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 12:32 AM Thread Starter   #8
gta3 my favor!!
Member

 
gta3 my favor!!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: vancouver. Canada

10 Year Badge
 
i experience 30-40 fps while playing with 6 or more players in fy_iceworld, is it my CPU or Ram since it doesn't seem to be a vid card's fault
gta3 my favor!! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 12:34 AM   #9
Evnas
Member

 
Evnas's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by eli
Heck no, you're not putting too much load on your video card. Half-life is basically the original Quake engine.
Quake 2 engine, not Quake 1
Evnas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 01:17 AM   #10
IR1
Member

 
IR1's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California

10 Year Badge
 
They have squeezed all they can outa that engine. I think its time they made counter-strike/ Half life 2 on the Unreal 2k3 engine.

Unless they already are, but I havent heard anything about HL2 besides that it will happen some day.

And where the heck is TF2??? Its been 3 years since I last heard anything about that.

__________________
Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
Asus P8Z68-V
8GB DDR3-1600 Patriot Viper Xtreme
Visiontek 6950 2GB Ref. (stock)

Lenovo Y500 - Core I7 2.4Ghz
8GB DDR3-1600
Nvidia GeForce GT650M SLI
IR1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 01:34 AM   #11
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by IR1
They have squeezed all they can outa that engine. I think its time they made counter-strike/ Half life 2 on the Unreal 2k3 engine.

Unless they already are, but I havent heard anything about HL2 besides that it will happen some day.

And where the heck is TF2??? Its been 3 years since I last heard anything about that.
theyre planning an HL? yay! and TF2 i think has become one of those legends like Duke Nukem Forever, you hear about it, but you know its never coming out lol

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 02:14 AM   #12
Deathknight
Member

 
Deathknight's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago

 
Sad really. TFC was amazing. I am really looking forward to tf2 someday. Last I heard they had scrapped the engine they were using to make their own. That was eons ago though. IMHO they could use the unreal2 engine and spend their effort on gameplay. Its one of the reasons that I thought tfc was successful.
Deathknight is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 02:26 AM   #13
trendx
Member

 
trendx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SoCal

 
THT is right after a certain FPS it really doesnt matter, you wont notice the difference, think about it 60 Frames per second...per second! It probably didnt do anything to your video card, if it wasnt lagging then your fine, it didnt show anything that its being overworked.
trendx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 02:46 AM   #14
Evnas
Member

 
Evnas's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by IR1
They have squeezed all they can outa that engine. I think its time they made counter-strike/ Half life 2 on the Unreal 2k3 engine.
I would say build it on the Doom 3 engine...MUCH better
Evnas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 06:17 AM   #15
PhobMX
Member

 
PhobMX's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Evnas


I would say build it on the Doom 3 engine...MUCH better
ohh yeah, i second that. Ive never heard a word about hl2 or stuff.. it would be cool what hapened to freeman on the other world

__________________
Intel C2D e8400 @ 1.3625v 445x9=4005MHz 38I-48L /AS5/XIGMATEK HDT-S1283/Blue Yate Loon 120mm - Asus P5Q3 - 4x2GB G.SKILL DDR3 PC10666 CAS 9-9-9-24 @ 1.6v DDR3 890 - Corsair 64GB SSD - nVidia GTX260 896MB @ Stock - SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic - LG DVDRW Combo - Modded Lian Li PC-7B case - 500W Seasonic S12-500 PSU - 4 x 120mm Blue Yate Loon fans
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/620734.png
NOT FOLDING and Ethical OverClocker Samsung 22" 2ms n2750w Gaming LCD :cool: "Your eyes will thank you" R.I.P. GeForce3
PhobMX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 03:14 PM Thread Starter   #16
gta3 my favor!!
Member

 
gta3 my favor!!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: vancouver. Canada

10 Year Badge
 
I wouldn't want Cs be built on Doom3 engine just because of the fact that GForce FX is gonna be well over $600
gta3 my favor!! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 03:22 PM   #17
Evnas
Member

 
Evnas's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by gta3 my favor!!
I wouldn't want Cs be built on Doom3 engine just because of the fact that GForce FX is gonna be well over $600
Doom 3 will run fine on a 9500/9700. After all, it was showcased on a 9700 Pro
Evnas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-02, 03:37 PM   #18
Elite
Member

 
Elite's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WI

 
If your gettin 60 fps in CS that means your Vsync is on.Right CLick Desktop>Properties>settings>advanced>click open gl tab or the name of your graphics card tab, then turn vsync to always off. If you are getting 72 fps in counter-strike max type fps_max "100" in console while playing. That Simple.
Elite is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-31-02, 08:51 PM Thread Starter   #19
gta3 my favor!!
Member

 
gta3 my favor!!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: vancouver. Canada

10 Year Badge
 
no, i've already turned it off and my fps is maxed out to 100 , too.
The problem here is that my fps jumps up and down when i play with 8 or more players with pings over 200, it drops as low as 30-40 fps
gta3 my favor!! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-31-02, 11:00 PM   #20
augustwest
Member

 
augustwest's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The Darkest Star

 
from my experience fps isnt going to be perfectly stable
augustwest is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?