Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

This is kinda cool....

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-02, 01:48 AM Thread Starter   #1
BomberBear
Member

 
BomberBear's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN

 
This is kinda cool....


Ok here's how it goes... My ISDN (128k over digital connection with 2 lines) isn't working right now due to the crappy ISP so I switched over to 56k.. I put my 56k modem in and just now I installed the correct drivers for it after using it for a full day. Well I didn't feel like restarting so when I went to connect again, the 56k modem wasn't set up and it picked up the ISDN modem and connected. I went, this is cool now I can throw away that noisy slow connecting 56k modem (It connected in about 5 seconds just like ISDN). So just for kicks I went and checked what I was connected at on cnet. It said 50k.
So I continued to browse and noticed both lines were being used on my idsn modem (it does this when 70%+ bandwidth is being used) and thought hmm. I checked the bandwidth meter again and it showed up at 100k! I immediatly jumped off knowing they will drop my account for using 2 56k connections at once. I had forgot to turn auto (2 channel) off on the modem....
If they don't disconnect the account I may have just found myself a cheaper than $34 ISP at $4.95.
I just found this quite intresting and I'm not sure if I'm breaking any rules on the forum (but I know I'm close). If anyone got what I meant throughout that paragraph I commend you... hehe
Edit: for clarity and spelling
BomberBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-31-02, 02:11 AM   #2
Vulpes
Member

 
Vulpes's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO

 
Heh, you can get 2 diff acounts and use 2 phone lines, isdn is pretty much the same deal, of course you would be payiing $10 instead of 35. Some dialup isps permit more than one connect on the login, you would have to find that out the hard way, howerver
Vulpes is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-31-02, 07:39 PM   #3
Titan386
Senior Member

 
Titan386's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

 
Well thats interesting. Probably your ISP wouldn't like something like that (assuming they try to detect something like that).
Titan386 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?