Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Danger Den vs Innovatek

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-02, 11:11 PM Thread Starter   #1
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
Danger Den vs Innovatek


OK.. what do u think PERFORMS better..
Danger Den maze 3.. with black ice extreme.. with hydor L30 with 1/2 tubing..

or..

Innovatek set 5?>?

thx
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 01:29 AM   #2
Wangster
Official O/C Santa Ferret

 
Wangster's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin

 
Please post links to the items you have referred to. More people will post replies when they can see what you are referring to.

Good luck!
Wangster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 09:00 AM Thread Starter   #3
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 01:56 PM Thread Starter   #4
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
Bump.. plz..
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 02:00 PM   #5
Toysrme
Member

 
Toysrme's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001

 
The danger den setup will. Throw out the block/pump's in the reviews and what are you stuck with?
A BIX vs what' looks like the Super Cube radiators... Heatercore designs whip single pipe designs by leaps and bounds.

I say the DD setup unless you wanna throw out the Cube radiator and make it an even matchup.

-Toysrme

__________________
Toysrme257th - AIM about anything, anytime; including v6 turbos.
World's second Lexus ES 300 Turbo!
Why??? Because cars overclock better than computers...
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...isc/Avatar.jpg
Toysrme is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 02:11 PM Thread Starter   #6
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
ok thx..
and what if..
only water block..
only the blocks?

If you could get DD maze 3 or swiftech MCW5000?
which one would u ge?T?
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 03:56 PM Thread Starter   #7
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
bump..
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 05:36 PM   #8
skahtul
Member

 
skahtul's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SLC

 
Sorry all i can say is that I have the DD maze 3 and I like it a lot. My system under load (not overclocked yet) never goes above 34c if room temps stay the same.

edit-
I only have the block, the rest of the system I built my self.
skahtul is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 05:53 PM   #9
Wangster
Official O/C Santa Ferret

 
Wangster's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin

 
How much are you willing to spend?
Wangster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 06:07 PM Thread Starter   #10
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
aroudn 200 bucks?
maybe like.. 210 .
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 07:15 PM Thread Starter   #11
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
bump.......
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 08:18 PM   #12
Since87
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally posted by HappyAmdOwner
aroudn 200 bucks?
maybe like.. 210 .
I presume that's $200 for the whole system, not just the block.

If you're willing to spend more for the block, Cathar's White Water is the way to go. To my knowledge, no other block you can buy comes close to it.
Since87 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 08:50 PM Thread Starter   #13
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
Cathar's White Water ??
where.. can i get their water blocks.
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 08:55 PM   #14
I.M.O.G.
Glorious Leader

 
I.M.O.G.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rootstown, OH

10 Year Badge
 
"cathar" is another member of the forum's. he spent his own time and money to develop a waterblock that outperforms the commercial blocks and many say he succeeded... i havent read any tests on the matter but everyone i have heard talk about his block says it works better. you can pm him and ask about it if you like. also you could do a search if you like. good luck.

__________________
The OC Forums Way
We are a team. We are a community. We are a fellowship made strong by mutual respect and shared dedication to the task of enriching all who come here.
The OC Forums Thank You Thread
Put your computer to work for our OC Forum Teams!
Try out our POST TEMPLATES, they save you time answering common questions!

I spend half my money on CPUs, GPUs, and Liquid Nitrogen. The other half I waste.
I.M.O.G. is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 09:18 PM   #15
Since87
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indiana

 
Since87 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 09:25 PM   #16
Wangster
Official O/C Santa Ferret

 
Wangster's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin

 
Keep in mind that Cathar's block demands a LOT of head. (~3 meters to get 166gph through it by itself).
Wangster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 09:42 PM Thread Starter   #17
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
can i buy from him/?
can you tell me how much it costs about???
3m head?/
that's. like.. 9 feet??
if i have 10 feet.. total.. is it ok?
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 09:52 PM   #18
Since87
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Wangster
Keep in mind that Cathar's block demands a LOT of head. (~3 meters to get 166gph through it by itself).
Actually, only BillA may know what the P/Q curve for the White Water block looks like at this point. I think you are taking something else I wrote elsewhere out of context.

This block works better than a Maze3 even with an extremely low flowrate. It kicks butt with an Eheim 1048.
Since87 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 09:53 PM   #19
Since87
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally posted by HappyAmdOwner
can i buy from him/?
can you tell me how much it costs about???
3m head?/
that's. like.. 9 feet??
if i have 10 feet.. total.. is it ok?
Did you check the link I provided?

Your pump will work fine.
Since87 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-03, 10:01 PM Thread Starter   #20
HappyAmdOwner
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

 
Sorry.. right now.. i can't e-mail them..
and i'm really anxious on knowing al the details..
like. the quadra VI.. does it come with what pump.. and can the pump be upgraded??
if so.. what pump works the best with the Little River "Rapids Water Block "?

does the quadra VI come with the switches also? that shows int eh pic.. and does it look exactly like hte pic they have?

thx..
HappyAmdOwner is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Cooling > Water Cooling
Water Cooling Discussion devoted to blocks, pumps, radiators, reservoirs, tubing, and everything else to get you running smooth on a water loop
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?