Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

amd duron 1ghz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-03, 05:59 AM Thread Starter   #1
rcillig
Member

 
rcillig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nebraska USA

 
amd duron 1ghz


ok: how would i overclock it? would i see any diference? and would you recomend it?

my comp:
amd duron 1ghz
640 megs of pc 133 ram
boistar board w/ onboard sound
nvidia Geforce 2 mx 400 64 meg viedo card
cd writer
dvd player
rcillig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-03, 08:50 AM   #2
Vertical_Zer0
Member

 
Vertical_Zer0's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA

 
Ahh the biostar I used to have one of those. They don't have very many overclocking options and they certainly don't have any voltage/multiplier options. All you can do for it is raise the FSB. You can do this either by raising it in the BIOS under the "Frequencies and Voltages" section OR you could get a program called SoftFSB that does it without having to go into your BIOS. Believe it or not, the biostar boards actually OC well if you use a program to bump up the FSB :P

__________________
My systems:

Intel Core 2 Duo e6420 topped by Thermalright Ultra-120, 2GB Transcend DDR800, 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA II 16MB cache HD, 250GB WD IDE HD, 200GB Maxtor IDE HD, Lian-Li PC-7B case, EVGA nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 320MB

AMD Athlon XP 2500+ @2200mHz, 1024 MB PC3200 RAM, 80GB Maxtor HD, 20GB Western Digital HD, AGP nVidia 6600GT, MSI K7N2 Delta, Custom Modded Case

FOLD for Team 32!
Vertical_Zer0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-03, 09:12 AM Thread Starter   #3
rcillig
Member

 
rcillig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nebraska USA

 
ok where would it get a program to bump up the FBS from and how would i go about OCing it?
rcillig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-03, 12:56 PM   #4
funko
Member

 
funko's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York

 
i have a duron 1.0 ghz myself

but you would defintealy see a difference once you get it up at least 200 mhz up

i had mine at 1.2 for a while at stock

but now i'm running it at 1.3ghz at 1.8v on my shuttle ak31v3.1

its fine for all my needs.....
funko is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-03, 01:17 PM Thread Starter   #5
rcillig
Member

 
rcillig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nebraska USA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by funko
i have a duron 1.0 ghz myself

but you would defintealy see a difference once you get it up at least 200 mhz up

i had mine at 1.2 for a while at stock

but now i'm running it at 1.3ghz at 1.8v on my shuttle ak31v3.1

its fine for all my needs.....
ok how do i go about gettin it upto 1.2?
rcillig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-03, 01:18 PM   #6
flounder43
Senior Lawyer-clocker

 
flounder43's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis

 
Well, you might be able to overclock with the bios, depending on which motherboard you have. Look in the bios to increase the fsb there. Stock is 133, so anything above that is an overclock.

I would also refer you to the beginner's guides on the front page:
http://www.overclockers.com/
flounder43 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-03, 10:27 PM   #7
Drufus22
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
Isn't the stock fsb speed for a duron 100 mhz?
Drufus22 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-04-03, 10:30 PM Thread Starter   #8
rcillig
Member

 
rcillig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nebraska USA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Drufus22
Isn't the stock fsb speed for a duron 100 mhz?
yes i just changes it form 100 to 133....i got a extra 70 mhz grom that.... so now its a amd 1070, but i did all this on the board with jumpers.... is there a better way to do it?
rcillig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-03, 01:19 PM   #9
eobard
Give me a break Senior



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Which biostar board is it?

__________________
Thank you Baby. I love you.
eobard is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-03, 05:47 PM Thread Starter   #10
rcillig
Member

 
rcillig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nebraska USA

 
biostar M7VKD

__________________
Windows 7 X64 Ultimate, HAF 932
Intel i7-2700k
Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z, 16GB Mushkin PC3 1700 (4x4)
Corsair HX850
PCI'E Sapphire HD 6990, Asus Xonar DX2
OCZ Vertex 3 120gig SSD(OS Installed) - 1TB Seagate(storage) - 250gig WD (Storage) - 3TB Hitachi(Storage External)



Heatware ID
HAF 932 Build 2010
rcillig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-03, 08:22 PM   #11
broken003
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002

 
the computer I built for my parents, Duron 1GHz overclocked to 1.2 GHz (9x133) rather than 10*100, the pencil trick is sweet. I forget what the voltage was though.
broken003 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-03, 09:23 PM   #12
flounder43
Senior Lawyer-clocker

 
flounder43's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Drufus22
Isn't the stock fsb speed for a duron 100 mhz?
Yeah, sorry missed that. 100 is right, my brain was stuck in Athlon land...
flounder43 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-03, 09:28 PM   #13
flounder43
Senior Lawyer-clocker

 
flounder43's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis

 
Quote:
Originally posted by rcillig


yes i just changes it form 100 to 133....i got a extra 70 mhz grom that.... so now its a amd 1070, but i did all this on the board with jumpers.... is there a better way to do it?
Actually, if you did get it up to 133, that would be a very good overclock. The multiplier on that cpu is 10, and stock it runs at 10 times 100, (10 x 100 = 1000, or 1Ghz). The extra 33 times 10 would give you an extra 330Mhz, (10 x 133 = 1330, or 1.33Ghz).

I really don't know if that can be done easily, however. Again, it really depends on the features of the mobo, of which I am not familiar.
flounder43 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-03, 10:35 PM Thread Starter   #14
rcillig
Member

 
rcillig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nebraska USA

 
well i OCed it by using the jumpers on the board, and when i sart up it says i got a 1070 ghz.... i placed them on the board where is said to, so it would change from 100 to 133.....got any advice on anything else i could do, but i must say its seems to be runnin real good..... wouldnt think i would get this from just 70mhz.... would i? thanx
rcillig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-03, 06:37 AM   #15
flounder43
Senior Lawyer-clocker

 
flounder43's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis

 
Quote:
Originally posted by rcillig
well i OCed it by using the jumpers on the board, and when i sart up it says i got a 1070 ghz.... i placed them on the board where is said to, so it would change from 100 to 133.....got any advice on anything else i could do, but i must say its seems to be runnin real good..... wouldnt think i would get this from just 70mhz.... would i? thanx
1070 is consistent with running at 107fsb. When I get a chance, later this morning, I will see if I can find some info on your mobo, and have a look.

*EDIT* Ok, I would note first of all that there are two separate jumpers, JCLK1 and JCLK2 that control the cpu speed. JCLK 1 is a series of 4 jumpers, and JCLK2 is just one. You may have just changed enough to get 1070. That is speculation.

Otherwise, look at page 2-31 of your manual. It appears that you can make some changes to the cpu speed in the BIOS.

Last edited by flounder43; 01-06-03 at 06:49 AM.
flounder43 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-03, 12:33 PM Thread Starter   #16
rcillig
Member

 
rcillig's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nebraska USA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by flounder43


1070 is consistent with running at 107fsb. When I get a chance, later this morning, I will see if I can find some info on your mobo, and have a look.

*EDIT* Ok, I would note first of all that there are two separate jumpers, JCLK1 and JCLK2 that control the cpu speed. JCLK 1 is a series of 4 jumpers, and JCLK2 is just one. You may have just changed enough to get 1070. That is speculation.

Otherwise, look at page 2-31 of your manual. It appears that you can make some changes to the cpu speed in the BIOS.
yes i did jumper the board with the 2 set combination, the single one sets it from 100 to 133..... the four set also has do with that and acording to the papers with my board i got it jumpered right, but i could be wrong...... ill ckeck agian, as far as the bios i can only go to like 1040 cuz anything over that the computer wont boot up.... why is that? and could that be its not gettin enough voltage? someone told me that but they wernt sure about it....
but if i use the board i cant oc it via bias also can i? thanx
rcillig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-03, 01:20 PM   #17
flounder43
Senior Lawyer-clocker

 
flounder43's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minneapolis

 
Quote:
Originally posted by rcillig


yes i did jumper the board with the 2 set combination, the single one sets it from 100 to 133..... the four set also has do with that and acording to the papers with my board i got it jumpered right, but i could be wrong...... ill ckeck agian, as far as the bios i can only go to like 1040 cuz anything over that the computer wont boot up.... why is that? and could that be its not gettin enough voltage? someone told me that but they wernt sure about it....
but if i use the board i cant oc it via bias also can i? thanx
Well, that may be all that you can overclock. I am pretty sure changing the voltages is not an option with that motherboard.

There is a way to increase the voltage on the cpu by connecting certain bridges on the cpu. Check out AMD FAQ at the top of the AMD section.
flounder43 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?