Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Hack 9500 into 9700...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-03, 10:41 AM   #201
ManOfKnight
Member

 
ManOfKnight's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Back in Iowa :( Come on Gators, Get up and Go!

10 Year Badge
 
Yes...I am ordering my card today...I was waiting for success stories from people about the software hack before I went out and spent 159 from newegg...I will post my scores in here sometime next week when I get sometime to install and hack the card

-NyTe

__________________
Laptop: XPS m1530 | T7700 2.2Ghz | 2048MB GSkill DDR2 | NVidia m8600GT 256MB DDR3 :D | 120GB 7200rpm
Project Caesar: Q9450 @ 3.4Ghz | Maximus Formula | 8192MB OCZ Reaper | eVGA GTX260 | XFX 8800GTS for F@H | 2780GB Total Sata
Project Jessks: e8400 @ 4.2Ghz | P5KE-WiFi/AP | 4096MB GSkill Red | ATi HD4850 (folding) | 74GB Raptor | 1.5TB Green WD
Project Fileserver: Phenom 9850 | Biostar 790GX | 2048MB GSkill | (4) 1.5TB Green WD
Computers are running 24/7 World Community Grid and Folding@Home for
My Mother, My Sister, Julie Stutzman, Gary Janssen, and Shelly Laborde
My Heatware 30-0
ManOfKnight is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 11:06 AM   #202
TruckChase!
Member

 
TruckChase!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota, US

 
Quote:
Originally posted by CizMeyeAzz
I was following these threads for awhile and decided to buy a Radeon 9500np 128mb from NCIX last week friday, its a revision 3 board with Infineon 3.3ns memory. Have done the w1zzard software hack and there are no artifacts at all.
Please post your 3dmark fill rate scores. Even if there aren't any artifacts that doesn't mean it was successful... I'll explain shortly.

__________________
C2D (WK 27"A")on ASUS P5B-E
3483Mhz/387Mhz FSB 1.454Vcore(Load Actual) 1.575(set)
Crucial PC-8500 2GB @ 967Mhz 5-5-4-12 2.1Vmem
ATI x1900XTX @ 739/1700 1.48Vgpu/2.12Vmem
150GB WD Raptor SATA HD
OCZ PowerStream 520w PS
Audigy X-Fi "Fatal1ty" UGH I can't stand endorsements...
Watercooled CPU/GPU; Mix of Danger Den and homebrew components
and the best monitor ever made:)
http://www.bf2player.com/sig/3295585-912.png
TruckChase! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 03:23 PM   #203
couchpotato
Member

 
couchpotato's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NornIron

 
Quote:
Originally posted by CizMeyeAzz
I was following these threads for awhile and decided to buy a Radeon 9500np 128mb from NCIX last week friday, its a revision 3
board with Infineon 3.3ns memory. Have done the w1zzard software hack and there are no artifacts at all. I tried q3, nfs3, ut2003, 3dmark2001 and a bunch of ATI demos including pipe dream and car demo. Memory overclocks to 610 and core maxes out on the Rage3d slider to 360mhz without artifacts. The core produces a ton of heat when overclocked to this level. I find my 3dmark scores to be inconsistent, jumping back and forth between 11500 and 12500 at default speeds. Before the hack I got 10100 points so this is a definate improvement.

CizMeyeAzz
ME -
yes - Radeon 9500np 128mb from overclockers.co.uk
yes- Have done the w1zzard software hack
does it work -yes - but to be real honest I see only one flash
of checks in the dragostic hi-res - I say 99%
no probs in games.

3dmark2001 se
from / to
8730 / 9797
fill single 918/1537
fill multi 1103/2171

no overclocks yet ---

THanks to W1zzard and all his mates

using a tyan 2460 dual xp1600+ MB
couchpotato is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 04:03 PM   #204
HeXenViRii
Member

 
HeXenViRii's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Right near the Beach, FL

 
i did the mod but i didnt do a before and after ; does this show i have 8 pipelines now ?

HeXenViRii is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 04:54 PM   #205
Shaotai
Member

 
Shaotai's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle, WA

 
Remember guys (and possibly some gals ) that the DX9 demos from ATI are really testing the limits of the card out by using *ALL* the functions originally designed into the card. I have absolutely no artifacts with the 3DMark2001SE, but 3 out of the 4 demos show artifacts using DX9!!

Of course, we're not playing any DX9 games yet, but this mod is definitely not perfect! There probably is a reason they are 9500 cards and not 9700!

Here's another point to add. Maybe the 9500 are missing some other capacitors or resistors on the PCB itself. Does anyone have a 9700 and a 9500 so they can compare? (Although this doesn't really explain why people are also having sucess either...)
Shaotai is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 04:57 PM   #206
AC Slater
Member

 
AC Slater's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Spokane

 
Well I got my 3d Mark upto 12151.

My fill rates are

Single texture: 1090.7
Multi texture: 1466.2

My RAM on my board maxes out at 303MHz and the GPU can go as high as 378MHz with stock cooling.
AC Slater is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 05:14 PM   #207
NO LIFE
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: MT

10 Year Badge
 
MeyeAzz....you dont have to remove the transistor. Just bridge 1-2 and since the resistance is less the electrical current will flow through 1-2 and not 2-3. Xbit explained this. And if you read the articles it will also explain why if the soft mod doesnt work the hard mod wont either. Please read xbit.

My god fedex!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Get me my new mbob faster!!!!! Once the nforce2 is up its 9500 modding time!!!!!!!

__________________
Rampage III Extreme
Xenon W3520 (i7-920 D0) @ 3.8ghz, stocks volts
3x2gig g.skill 2000mhz sticks @ 1850mhz 8-8-8-24 1.64v
128gig OCZ Agility SSD
GTX470s in SLI
DD gpu blocks, corsair h80, EK full MB block, EK radiators, XPSC bay res/pump
NO LIFE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 05:18 PM   #208
TruckChase!
Member

 
TruckChase!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota, US

 
AC... that's odd. A successful mod should double the mult-texturing fill rate. (as i oulined in http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...hreadid=157567 )

Shaotai.. You may be on to something. I'm wondering if the default voltage for the 9500 differs from the 9700s. That would take yeild into account in seeing the checkerboard patters. Hmmm.... Hopefully I'll be able to complete the voltage mod on both cards tonight to see if that makes any differance. I'm not willing to believe that this many chips just have flat out broken pipelines. It seems to me that fab processes shouldn't work that way, but then again what the hell do I know. I think it stands to reason tho that one or two pipelines being fudged seems awfully odd... I mean if the failure rate is that bad, then what other parts of the chip could possibly be malfunctioning on any of the cards? How do they test each pipeline to it's full extent? And they'd have to do some programming magic to get the driver or board to figure out *which* of the 8 pipelines are working.. and if they just relied on a certian set of pipelines, that would make for a relatively large ammount of wasted chips with 4 working pipelines in the wrong place. If there's just a hair seperating a 8 pipeline chip from a 4 pipeline chip, what's to gaurentee that all 9700s are working properly? Has anyone heard of a 9700 displaying this behavior?

The other odd thing I noticed is how some cards halfway mod. Sounds like AC's has done that... what with the fillrate of 1500. For a successfully modded card the fillrate should be in excess of 2000. I've got one of these cards ( again, as I outline http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...hreadid=157567 here) These cards don't display any artifacts, but their performance boost is tiny compared to the cards that are fully successful. How can that make sense? Say 6 of the 8 pipelines were working... is the chip somehow dynamically disabling 2 of the pipelines and operating on 6? It's not operating on 4, because some things score far in excess of the standard 9500 w/ 4 pipelines, so what the hell is hapening here?

__________________
C2D (WK 27"A")on ASUS P5B-E
3483Mhz/387Mhz FSB 1.454Vcore(Load Actual) 1.575(set)
Crucial PC-8500 2GB @ 967Mhz 5-5-4-12 2.1Vmem
ATI x1900XTX @ 739/1700 1.48Vgpu/2.12Vmem
150GB WD Raptor SATA HD
OCZ PowerStream 520w PS
Audigy X-Fi "Fatal1ty" UGH I can't stand endorsements...
Watercooled CPU/GPU; Mix of Danger Den and homebrew components
and the best monitor ever made:)
http://www.bf2player.com/sig/3295585-912.png
TruckChase! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 05:45 PM   #209
NO LIFE
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: MT

10 Year Badge
 
Im sure all the stuff you described can ahppen. But if the 9700's are faulty you simply RMA it. Thats the way it have always been done.

__________________
Rampage III Extreme
Xenon W3520 (i7-920 D0) @ 3.8ghz, stocks volts
3x2gig g.skill 2000mhz sticks @ 1850mhz 8-8-8-24 1.64v
128gig OCZ Agility SSD
GTX470s in SLI
DD gpu blocks, corsair h80, EK full MB block, EK radiators, XPSC bay res/pump
NO LIFE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 05:49 PM   #210
TruckChase!
Member

 
TruckChase!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota, US

 
I just found a hardware differance between the 9700s and the 9500 series. I'll explain more later after I look into it a bit more.

__________________
C2D (WK 27"A")on ASUS P5B-E
3483Mhz/387Mhz FSB 1.454Vcore(Load Actual) 1.575(set)
Crucial PC-8500 2GB @ 967Mhz 5-5-4-12 2.1Vmem
ATI x1900XTX @ 739/1700 1.48Vgpu/2.12Vmem
150GB WD Raptor SATA HD
OCZ PowerStream 520w PS
Audigy X-Fi "Fatal1ty" UGH I can't stand endorsements...
Watercooled CPU/GPU; Mix of Danger Den and homebrew components
and the best monitor ever made:)
http://www.bf2player.com/sig/3295585-912.png
TruckChase! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 07:14 PM   #211
UnLoadeD
Member

 
UnLoadeD's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: miwest, usa

 
I'm curious to know what this hardware difference is, keep us posted.

I just got my card today from BananaPC.com it's a sapphire with infineon ram. Here are some scores:
Defaults/wizzard Driver.
3dmark 10,951/13,188
game1-lo 141/158
game1-hi 61/62
game2-lo 185/258
game2-hi 105/135
game3-lo 163/177
game3-hi 77/79
nature 60/89

fill rate:
single 927/1532
multi 1103/2171

system:
Epox 8k5a2+, XP1600+ @1805mhz(190x9.5) 2.1v watercooled
XMS PC3200 256mb (2-2-2-5) +.10v C:=2x60G Raid 0

I'm not getting any aftifacts yet, but all above was done with DX8.1 on XP Pro w/SP1. I'm downloading DX9 right now and some of the ati demos. I'll post a followup after I goto DX9.

peace.
unloaded

ps: no oc on the vid card yet, after done testing I'll flash bios or try unwinder's tools.
pss: i think only having 256 ram is hurting my fill rates and hi res scores.
UnLoadeD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 07:51 PM   #212
UnLoadeD
Member

 
UnLoadeD's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: miwest, usa

 
OK, got DX9 installed and all the demos look great, I'm a happy chappy! Thanx wizzard and all the rest!

peace.
unloaded
UnLoadeD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 08:59 PM   #213
CizMeyeAzz
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vancouver, Beautiful B.C. Canada

 
TruckChase!
Here are my 3dmark scores,

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5647130


My fillrate has always been good but my scores are really inconsistent. My 3Dmark scores were much more consistent with my Radeon 8500.


NO LIFE,

Thanks, I checked out the Xbit article, though my concern now is that my Rear Defogger grid repair kit my not be as electrically conductive as the conductive glue they used. If my Rear Defogger repair kit provides more resistance than the resistor, all my 8 pipelines wont open up because electricity flows with the least restrictive path. I guess the only way to find out is to try it.


Cheers,


CizMeyeAzz
CizMeyeAzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 09:01 PM   #214
TruckChase!
Member

 
TruckChase!'s Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota, US

 
Quote:
Originally posted by TruckChase!
Shaotai.. You may be on to something. I'm wondering if the default voltage for the 9500 differs from the 9700s. That would take yeild into account in seeing the checkerboard patters.
heh... quoting myself. I found out that at least the core voltage on the 9500 series is the same as the 9700. So much for that theory. Gonna try the volt mod now.

__________________
C2D (WK 27"A")on ASUS P5B-E
3483Mhz/387Mhz FSB 1.454Vcore(Load Actual) 1.575(set)
Crucial PC-8500 2GB @ 967Mhz 5-5-4-12 2.1Vmem
ATI x1900XTX @ 739/1700 1.48Vgpu/2.12Vmem
150GB WD Raptor SATA HD
OCZ PowerStream 520w PS
Audigy X-Fi "Fatal1ty" UGH I can't stand endorsements...
Watercooled CPU/GPU; Mix of Danger Den and homebrew components
and the best monitor ever made:)
http://www.bf2player.com/sig/3295585-912.png
TruckChase! is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-03, 10:22 PM   #215
HeXenViRii
Member

 
HeXenViRii's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Right near the Beach, FL

 
hmm , i get small checkerboards in only the bear dx9 demo and any object in any game that is a tree .... any get simialr
HeXenViRii is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-03, 12:51 AM   #216
<Grisu4>
Member

 
<Grisu4>'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Did anyone try only the latest Rivatuner to activate 256bit/8pipes on the R9500np?
If not could you please try out?
<Grisu4> is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-03, 12:57 AM   #217
AC Slater
Member

 
AC Slater's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Spokane

 
Grisu4, it is solely dependant on the card if it will work. I have done the Rivatuner and w1zzards way and my card will not get the correct fill rates. The Rivatuner way is super easy, and I wish my card would comply, but it won't on mine.
AC Slater is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-03, 12:59 AM   #218
<Grisu4>
Member

 
<Grisu4>'s Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by AC Slater
Grisu4, it is solely dependant on the card if it will work. I have done the Rivatuner and w1zzards way and my card will not get the correct fill rates. The Rivatuner way is super easy, and I wish my card would comply, but it won't on mine.
Did you try conecting the pins with conductive glue already - or do you still think about RMA?

btw I see that's you're running a Seagate RAID (0 or 1?). Do you use the onboard RAID (SIlicon Image or HPT372?) or a PCI card? How are your HDTach scores?

Last edited by <Grisu4>; 01-16-03 at 01:07 AM.
<Grisu4> is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-03, 03:35 AM   #219
R.Rabbit
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: okinawa, japan

 
Quote:
Originally posted by AC Slater
Grisu4, it is solely dependant on the card if it will work. I have done the Rivatuner and w1zzards way and my card will not get the correct fill rates. The Rivatuner way is super easy, and I wish my card would comply, but it won't on mine.
did you flah the card with a 9700 bios yet?
R.Rabbit is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-03, 07:53 AM   #220
HeXenViRii
Member

 
HeXenViRii's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Right near the Beach, FL

 
is there a way to only enable 6 pipelines and see what happens ?
HeXenViRii is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?