Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Seti Team
Seti Team Search the stars with Overclockers SETI Team! Is ET really out there? How do worm holes and black holes work? We can find out with your help.
Forum Jump

seti question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-03, 11:02 AM Thread Starter   #1
jdmcnudgent
Member

 
jdmcnudgent's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!

 
seti question


my girlfriend has a gateway 2.26 system with RDRAM mem. thing that sucks about gateway, is that even though she has a 533 bus cpu, they only put pc800 in the computer. i called and argued with them about putting the right mem in the system, 1066, and they said that is wasnt tested enough, so thats why they put pc800 in the system, and the down fall is that they have the memory running only at 3x. my question is, what do i need to have my cache set at with the seti driver, because she only has dial up and everytime a unit gets done, it goes to idle. i had it set to 30/30. what is the best to set it at?? thanks.
jdmcnudgent is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-03, 11:16 AM   #2
LandShark
Super Shark Moderator

 
LandShark's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)

10 Year Badge
 
set it to have enough WU to crunch for to whenever the interval between each upload, plus a couple days over to be on the safe side.

btw, "try" (i know it's most likely not) to see if there's any rdram setting in the BIOS of that gateway. see if you can activate x4 ratio, even tho that might means you'll need new memory....

__________________
~~~ Currently Inactive Mode ~~~

Got SOLD? MOVE your own thread!


Folding User Stats
How many GHz of Intel + Nvidia folding power? Dunno! Lost count!

| F@H Vista Sidebar gadget | F@H Yahoo Widget | F@H iGoogle gadget |

| My Heatware | My New HTPC 3.0: Server/Client setup + Better energy efficiency |
LandShark is offline Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-03, 12:51 PM   #3
TC
Senior Seti Addict

 
TC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Denver, CO

10 Year Badge
 
My bet is the ram they installed is probably capable of running 1066 - most recent modules can do it. Having said that it's another matter whether or not you can change the setting in the bios. My guess would be no, but it's certainly worth looking.

__________________
My Heatware
TC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-03, 04:16 PM Thread Starter   #4
jdmcnudgent
Member

 
jdmcnudgent's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!

 
Quote:
Originally posted by TC
My bet is the ram they installed is probably capable of running 1066 - most recent modules can do it. Having said that it's another matter whether or not you can change the setting in the bios. My guess would be no, but it's certainly worth looking.
i looked and tried the very first day she got it. it is some off brand mem, and i swapped out her 2.4b for my 2.26, cause that is what she was supposed to get and they messed up and put the wrong cpu in, was a great one too, did 160fsb on default voltage.


so am i going to idle because i need to get all the wu's downloaded before i get offline?? should i set maximum to 1 and desired to 10??
jdmcnudgent is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-03, 04:25 PM   #5
LandShark
Super Shark Moderator

 
LandShark's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)

10 Year Badge
 
w/ the P4, set the max. process to 1 (of course unless it's hyperthreaded), and set the cache to about 4-7days worth of wu. that P4 should be able to do at least 6-7wu/day, = to 30-50wu cached. that way, you could be sure that even w/out upload for about a week, your machine will still have work to do.

btw, you will still be crunching even when your are up/down'loading wu, if you didn't empty out the cache.

__________________
~~~ Currently Inactive Mode ~~~

Got SOLD? MOVE your own thread!


Folding User Stats
How many GHz of Intel + Nvidia folding power? Dunno! Lost count!

| F@H Vista Sidebar gadget | F@H Yahoo Widget | F@H iGoogle gadget |

| My Heatware | My New HTPC 3.0: Server/Client setup + Better energy efficiency |
LandShark is offline Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-03, 03:17 AM   #6
Demont
Member

 
Demont's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001

10 Year Badge
 
go jdmc! keep recruiting more computer to the cause, thats the way to do it, really.

__________________
i7 950 @ 3.07
XFX 5850 @ 775/1000

Heatware
Demont is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-03, 04:18 PM Thread Starter   #7
jdmcnudgent
Member

 
jdmcnudgent's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!

 
so now i got it working nicely, cept the woman likes to keep the computer on stand by while shes not using it, but i have been outsmarting her. so my question is, does seti just dump the units each time she or i gets on line??
jdmcnudgent is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-03, 05:25 AM   #8
papounet
Member

 
papounet's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brussels

 
If you are using setiddriver, you can chek the setting "auto-transmit".

The real question is about her Internet access: is is always on (cable , ADSL,...) or on-demand (dialup, ISDN).
If is is always on, then auto-transmit, else, NO
papounet is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-03, 09:46 AM Thread Starter   #9
jdmcnudgent
Member

 
jdmcnudgent's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!

 
Quote:
Originally posted by papounet
If you are using setiddriver, you can chek the setting "auto-transmit".

The real question is about her Internet access: is is always on (cable , ADSL,...) or on-demand (dialup, ISDN).
If is is always on, then auto-transmit, else, NO
that was my next question, can i do auto transmit with dialup??
jdmcnudgent is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-03, 09:59 AM   #10
Burning Phoenix
Member

 
Burning Phoenix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Schenectady NY

10 Year Badge
 
Auto transmit won't work if the computer isn't online when it needs to dump the result. Why not leave auto transmit off tehn let the computer finish however many WU's until next time you are able to access her computer and manually dump the results.

__________________
3.0c Northwood ASUS P4C800-E : 512M Corsair XMS DDR400
Dual Xeon 3.2GHZ - ASUS NCCH-DL : 2G Mushkin DDR400
Dual Xeon 2.5ghz quad cores ASUS DSBF-DE : Mushkin 8GB PC2 6400 : 3x 1TB Seagate
Burning Phoenix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-03, 10:17 AM Thread Starter   #11
jdmcnudgent
Member

 
jdmcnudgent's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: tOLEDO, OHIO, the heart of it all!

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Burning Phoenix
Auto transmit won't work if the computer isn't online when it needs to dump the result. Why not leave auto transmit off tehn let the computer finish however many WU's until next time you are able to access her computer and manually dump the results.
that sucks, because it was taking sooooo long today when i was dumping them.
jdmcnudgent is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Seti Team
Seti Team Search the stars with Overclockers SETI Team! Is ET really out there? How do worm holes and black holes work? We can find out with your help.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?