Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

KT7Raid bios settings?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-01, 10:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
Scarzo
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
KT7Raid bios settings?


While waiting for Alpha Pal 6035 delivery I've been trying to see what this thing might do. The only success I've had is to 1000. Very disappointing. At 1050 I can post and run WinMe until it locks up. At 1100 it will post and immediately shut down. What settings should I try in the WZ bios? Specifically:
CPU FSB/PCI clock?
CPU FSB Plus?

CPU power supply
-Core?
-I/O?

Fast CPU Command Decode?
CPU drive strength?
Enhance chip performance?
Force 4-way interleave?
Enable dram 4K-page mode ?
Dram Clock?

I've only had limited success changing the multiplier factor. Any thing over the 100/33 setting for the clock doesn't want to work. Any special settings for RAM? Temps running at 1000 are 30-40C.
I am running with a Netgear 10/100 card (FA310TX) that I've tried with and without. Didn't seem to matter.
Thanks in advance, Scarzo
Scarzo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 03-27-01, 01:07 PM   #2
AZZKICKER
Senior Member

 
AZZKICKER's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock, Arkansas

10 Year Badge
 
well with my KT7A-raid board i had to bump my I/O voltage to 3.5 up to 140 mhz
3.6 up to 150 mhz and 3.7 for up to 162 mhz FSB

as for your core voltage i would try raising it a little ...that is if your temps are ok now

keep it under 50C and you should be fine

what RAM you have?
AZZKICKER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-01, 06:31 AM Thread Starter   #3
Scarzo
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
I'm running 128MB Corsair Cas 2 PC133 RAM.
Scarzo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-01, 09:37 AM   #4
kamikaziken
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2001

 
Here's the way I have my bios set.

fast cpu cpmmand decode = fast
enhanced chip = enabled
force 4way interleave = enable
enable dram 4k-page mode = enable
dram clock = hclk+pciclk ( this is your pc100 or 133 setting)
set your core v to 1.8
set your i/o v to 3.4

Advanced Chipset

Dram timing= turbo ( for all three banks )
dram bank inteleaver = disable ( you only have 1 bank and if you try 2 or 4 way it will lock your system up when you try 3dmarks )
delay dram read latch = auto
md driving strength - hi
sdram cycle length - 2 ( cas settings )
memory hole = disable
pci master pipeline req = enable
p2c/c2p concurency = disable
fast r-w turn araund = disable
system bios cachable = disable
video ram cachable = disable
agp aperature size = 64m
agp driving control = auto
fast write supported = no support ( this one will lock you up during 3dmark as well )
cpu to pci write buffer = enable
pci dynamic bursting = enable
pci master 0 ws write = enable
pci delay transaction = enable
agp master / ws write = disable
agp master / ws read = disable

You might be maxing out your processor as well. I had a 1gig tbird that would post and run fine all the way up to 1179 but it couldn't do any games or or 3dmarks past 1089mhz. I got this new chip and no problems what so ever with games or benchamrking.
kamikaziken is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-01, 01:51 PM   #5
Sirfin
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2001

 
Check out this site:

http://www.apushardware.com/?action=articles&id=44&order=&pos=0

Basicly they break out every single KT7A Raid BIOS variable for you. ;-) It should help, lord knows it helped me.

G'luck with it.

Sirfin~

__________________
KT7A 1200@1430, 384 megs PC-100, GeForce 256 DDR-DVI, A3D card, 2940 card, SCSI 10k 18 gig HD, SCSI cdrom & burner.
Sirfin is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?