Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AthlonXP 2500+ AQUCA ?????

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-03, 10:50 PM Thread Starter   #1
OC-Master
Member

 
OC-Master's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Edmonton, Alberta

 
AthlonXP 2500+ AQUCA ?????



__________________
RIG:
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe nForce4 SLI | 1805:Bios
AMD Athlon X2 4200+ | 2733MHz
4.00GB OCZ PC3200 | 400MHz 2-3-2-5-2T
2.00TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 (4X500)
1.00GB Radeon HD 4870 | CORE/MEM 790 / 3840
Creative X-Fi Fatality Champion Platinum
OCZ 850Watt Xtreme PSU | MS Windows Vista Ultimate x64 Edition
Acer 26" Wide LCD 1920X1200 5ms | Sunbeam Fully Mod BlueUV Acrylic Case
OC-Master is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-03, 11:00 PM   #2
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
This was reported on another thread yesterday - curious as to why some of the stepping info has been blanked out.
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-03, 11:04 PM   #3
nealric
Member

 
nealric's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: under the floorboards

 
I hope not. Those oc benchies seem god awful! Maybe they are not run at 2.4ghz like it seems to say?
I am aproaching all of those with my xp1600

__________________
I own a computer!
nealric is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-03, 11:18 PM   #4
pctuner@amd
DO NOT TRADE WITH ME AS I HAVE SOLD OTHERS DEAD OR NOT AS DESCRIBED HARDWARE-sss

 
pctuner@amd's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa Fl.

 
I don't know if it is a Barton or not if it is someone in one of the plants in Tailand or where ever it is had to have pocketed it off the assemly line or out of packaging where they work because it certainly hasen't been released yet, I can get those type of benchmarks at the stock speed it was running in sandra with my chip so it doesn't look to special, I've never seen that stepping before ever so I can't comment on that. they definately have one h*ll of a cooling rig on that cpu to push 2.15v threw it and get the bus speed that high, My 2600/333 was stable at 2507 or 2508mhz somewhere around there on air and I was pushing 1.9v and getting benchmarks that blew away the 3000+XP, It was thinking it had to be a 3250+XP to have that kind of Bandwidth its in my post I have on the front AMD OC page about my 2600 on air after I hard coded it. So the benches don't look that impressive if you ask me I was running prime and writing my post back to waldow at the same time at 13.5x185 whatever that comes out to I'd have to look back at the post. the only reason that I'm still not running there is because I corrupted my harddrive at those bus speeds and I didn't want to have to buy a new chip before I get the swift-tech hsf MCX462+T w/ peltier built in running those voltages, I'm a smart OC'er not a stupid one that want to lose all my data I have and have to reformat and install windows every other day.

Edit: you two said exactly what I was saying but I took the long version as to explain my thoughts.
pctuner@amd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-03, 11:22 PM   #5
deathstar13
FSB FRIEK

 
deathstar13's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
id say it might be a real deal.
but the extra L2 isnt making up that much as it looses mhz in pr and isnt doing the work it should.what i mean by that is its lower mhz given its a 2500+ is 1837 and the extra L2 doesnt make up for 200+ loss in mhz.

if thats the real oc's its doing id take it as those are great doing 2700mhz.
i guess we will see whats up soon,

__________________

Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-
deathstar13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-03, 12:17 AM   #6
pctuner@amd
DO NOT TRADE WITH ME AS I HAVE SOLD OTHERS DEAD OR NOT AS DESCRIBED HARDWARE-sss

 
pctuner@amd's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa Fl.

 
They are doing 2700 at 2.15v give me that cooling setup and I'll get my 2600 there no problem they are also using killer ram...
pctuner@amd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-03, 09:30 AM   #7
NF2guy
Member

 
NF2guy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NH USA

 
Its a T-bred.
NF2guy is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?