Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Help!!!!! i think i broke my new epox 8rda+

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-03, 09:06 PM Thread Starter   #1
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
Exclamation Help!!!!! i think i broke my new epox 8rda+


i tried to boot and it says bios rom checksum error
then detecting floppy drive a media
then drive a error.system halt. i don't know what happened. i tried booting at i think it was 199x9.5 or 10 and then my sys rebooted and now this. i dont have a floppy drive on this computer. i took one out of my old one to flash the bios. do i need to flash the bios. i hope i didnt break it
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 01-25-03, 09:24 PM Thread Starter   #2
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
**** **** **** help help help. im trying to flash bios but it is not working it says programming flash memory but nothing is happening. omg this is my first computer i spent all my money on it. i feel sick. what do i do . it says not to turn off power,but nothing is happening
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 10:20 PM Thread Starter   #3
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
plz help me. i know you guys can tell me if it's fixable or not.
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 10:35 PM   #4
EluSiOn
Member

 
EluSiOn's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SC, USA

 
first... calm down...

try to boot with 100mhz fsb first.. to see if you can get in the bios... also clear your cmos first...

if you dun have a floppy drive... disable floppy drive seek on boot in the bios
EluSiOn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 10:45 PM Thread Starter   #5
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
it doesnt go to anything ,but a black screen that says bios rom checksum error. i dont really know how to clear cmos. i moved the jumper from the original position. and then i turned on the machine. then i held start button till it shutdown and then i put the jumper back in place and started up again
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 10:47 PM   #6
EluSiOn
Member

 
EluSiOn's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: SC, USA

 
hold down the insert key when you try to boot.. and keep tapping del key
EluSiOn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 10:49 PM Thread Starter   #7
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
did that too. still comes to the bios rom checksum error screen
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 10:53 PM Thread Starter   #8
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
it says FF on the led display after i press tab and tap del. but the screen is blank
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 10:58 PM Thread Starter   #9
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
i dont understand what went wrong.
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:06 PM   #10
CharlesHF
Member

 
CharlesHF's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC--NCSU

 
Re: Help!!!!! i think i broke my new epox 8rda+


Quote:
Originally posted by drewthomas14
i tried to boot and it says bios rom checksum error
then detecting floppy drive a media
then drive a error.system halt. i don't know what happened. i tried booting at i think it was 199x9.5 or 10 and then my sys rebooted and now this. i dont have a floppy drive on this computer. i took one out of my old one to flash the bios. do i need to flash the bios. i hope i didnt break it
Perhaps your BIOS is corrupted.

About your floppy drive--if you can get into your BIOS there is a setting to tell it to disable floppy drive detect when it first starts up.
CharlesHF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:09 PM Thread Starter   #11
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
i cant get into the bios at all. how would it have gotten corrupted? i have a floppy drive i can use but when i try to flash it doesnt do anything when it says programming flash memory
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:11 PM   #12
CharlesHF
Member

 
CharlesHF's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC--NCSU

 
Quote:
Originally posted by drewthomas14
i cant get into the bios at all. how would it have gotten corrupted? i have a floppy drive i can use but when i try to flash it doesnt do anything when it says programming flash memory
Sometimes it does take a while for it to reprogram the BIOS.
Personally, I can't think of anything else that would cause it to do this. If we can't come up with anything here, call epox, or get an RMA.
CharlesHF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:23 PM Thread Starter   #13
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
ill try waiting but it didnt take this long before. the led code is 91. i dont know what that means. this is a **** ty thing to happen on my birthday
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:28 PM   #14
CharlesHF
Member

 
CharlesHF's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC--NCSU

 
Quote:
Originally posted by drewthomas14
ill try waiting but it didnt take this long before. the led code is 91. i dont know what that means. this is a **** ty thing to happen on my birthday
For 96-92h in my 8RDA+ manual, all it says is "reserved" so I can't help you there.

edit: Drew, happy 15th birthday.

Everything will get fixed! We won't allow a mobo to go bad on your b-day.
CharlesHF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:43 PM Thread Starter   #15
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
i hope its just the mobo, and not the cpu.
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:50 PM   #16
CharlesHF
Member

 
CharlesHF's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC--NCSU

 
Quote:
Originally posted by drewthomas14
i hope its just the mobo, and not the cpu.

Any beeps? Any weird smells? If so then it might be your CPU. I've had that happen before, it sucks. Do you have any other computers that you could test this chip in?
CharlesHF is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:55 PM   #17
rickd
Member

 
rickd's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Good god man calm down the clear cmos is buy the LED unplug it and move the the jumper over one pin and then back to the original spot that should clear the Cmos then go in and set it to defalt setting and start the computer it should be OK RickD
rickd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:55 PM Thread Starter   #18
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
i only get this siren beep but i got it sometimes when i overlcocked too much. no smell
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-25-03, 11:57 PM   #19
rickd
Member

 
rickd's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
did you clear the cmos
rickd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-26-03, 12:00 AM Thread Starter   #20
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
yes. same checksum error
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?