Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Where to get CorsairXMS 3500 Twin Pack?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-03, 01:32 PM Thread Starter   #1
willlangford
Member

 
willlangford's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wash., USA, Earth, Milky Way

 
Where to get CorsairXMS 3500 Twin Pack?


Hey,
I want to get the twin pack for the nForce2 Dual Channell DDR. Newegg has 3200, but 3500 is what I really want to get.

Thanks,

~Will
willlangford is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 01:43 PM   #2
FusionBoi
Member

 
FusionBoi's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Canada

 
:: i'm looking for the same thing, only avavilble to Canada too

sorry for not ehlping u out but its tough to find!
FusionBoi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 01:55 PM   #3
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 03:49 PM Thread Starter   #4
willlangford
Member

 
willlangford's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wash., USA, Earth, Milky Way

 
ok thanks. ill look there. i should of though of that because most of my deti webserver parts came from there, including 800bux in ram!!

~Will
willlangford is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 04:42 PM   #5
Stumpjumper5200
Member

 
Stumpjumper5200's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Best 1/4 Mile Time: 13.57 @ 101.13

 
I don't think the make a 3500 twin pack.....yet.

Newegg doesn't list it........heck, Corsair themselves don't have it listed on their site. Unless they updated it since I last checked less than 24 hours ago

BTW - PC3500, dual channel??? Even at 200fsb, a single stick of PC3200 will fill the bus.....
Stumpjumper5200 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 04:44 PM Thread Starter   #6
willlangford
Member

 
willlangford's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wash., USA, Earth, Milky Way

 
i couldnt even find twin packs on googlegear. but if i buy 2 sticks of 3500 will it work in the nforce2 board?

~Will
willlangford is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 07:40 PM   #7
Stumpjumper5200
Member

 
Stumpjumper5200's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Best 1/4 Mile Time: 13.57 @ 101.13

 
I think some of the memory they make is a second revision, v1.1 or something like that. The original batch had a problem with nForce2 I heard. You should buy the twin pack just to be safe.

But seriously, Dual Channel PC3500 is more than twice the power your system could ever use at 200fsb, unless you use the onboard video, which you're not because I see the GF3Ti200 in your sig. You will see little to no difference, even in a pure memory benchmark like in Sandra.
Stumpjumper5200 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 07:46 PM Thread Starter   #8
willlangford
Member

 
willlangford's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wash., USA, Earth, Milky Way

 
i know...but i need at least a gig of ram.

~Will
willlangford is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 08:55 PM   #9
Stumpjumper5200
Member

 
Stumpjumper5200's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Best 1/4 Mile Time: 13.57 @ 101.13

 
Ahhh, well then you can go for the twin pack of PC2700.

That is if the nForce2 boards have an option to slow the memory down, so you don't have any problems getting to about 200fsb. The Dual Channel advantage would more than make up for the MHz.
Stumpjumper5200 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 09:15 PM Thread Starter   #10
willlangford
Member

 
willlangford's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wash., USA, Earth, Milky Way

 
im missing something probably

why would i want to get 2700 instead of 3200?

Thanks,

~Will
willlangford is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 09:34 PM   #11
TheFrag
Member

 
TheFrag's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002

 
ust buy 2 sticks of pc3200. If you wanan go over 200 fsb, gget 2 pc3500 from somewhere that can garuntee Rev 1.1

__________________
"Important Note: Do not submerge the Game Boy Advance or pour water on it directly."
.................................................. .......................................... -Nintendo.com Customer Support
TheFrag is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-03, 09:50 PM Thread Starter   #12
willlangford
Member

 
willlangford's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wash., USA, Earth, Milky Way

 
is newegg selling 1.1?? if so i then ill just get 2 sticks of 3500 from there.

thanks,

~Will
willlangford is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-03-03, 01:36 PM   #13
Stumpjumper5200
Member

 
Stumpjumper5200's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Best 1/4 Mile Time: 13.57 @ 101.13

 
PC3200 will take WAY over 200fsb, if he slows the memory down in the BIOS. Remember, this is a Dual Channel setup here. And because of that, he can slow the memory MHz down to get higher fsb's, but not lose any performance because of the 2 channels of memory.
Stumpjumper5200 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?