Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Are AthlonXP 2600 or 2700 worth it??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-03, 01:22 PM Thread Starter   #1
The VTech
Captain Bawls

 
The VTech's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Victoria's Secret

 
Question Are AthlonXP 2600 or 2700 worth it??


OK I'm using a 2400 but am thinking of getting a 2600+ or 2700+ for the 333MHz value.

Prices from Googlegear
2400+ = 2.0GHz $147.00 (Current CPU)
2600+ = 2.08GHz $246.00
2800+ = 2.13GHz $273.00

Is it worth it at this point or should I just wait and keep the 2400+ for now until the 64bits hit sometime Christmas? (maybe)

Thanks for any help here.
The VTech is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-03, 04:32 PM   #2
GamingSniper
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle

 
my 2cents


Personally i think your fine right now, but if you have the money GO FOR IT the fsb will be nice but make sure you have good enough RAM to take advantage of the 333 fsb. or you could just see how high you can get the fsb of your current set up, if you can get it to 166(166x2=333) then there would be no need to go out and buy the same thing that you can already reach with a simple overclock..
GamingSniper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-03, 04:43 PM   #3
deathstar13
FSB FRIEK

 
deathstar13's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
ummm your 2400 will run a 333 bus if you set it to 12x167 and should be 2004@167fsb

may need to connect the 5th L3 tho but no biggy.
plus you could also oc the chip to a even higher mhz.most likley way above 2167mhz the 2700 has.

buying a 26-2700 just for a 333 bus is a waist as any chip will run a 333 bus as long as its surrounding components allow it to."ie" the ram/mobo.

these are the how the informed people save money

__________________

Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-
deathstar13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-03, 06:02 PM   #4
Default
Disabled

 
Default's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: CANADA!!

 
with my xp 2100 posting at 2.7GHz and running stable at 2.6Ghz, i'm sure you can get much more out of that chip
Default is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-11-03, 04:26 AM Thread Starter   #5
The VTech
Captain Bawls

 
The VTech's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Victoria's Secret

 
Thanks guys. I'll mess with this one then for now and see what I can get out of it without bridging the L3. I may need to sell this CPU or donate it to a good cause so I'm not wanting to do that unless I have a spare.
I'll let you know what happens with it in my sig when I get it stable enough to report.

Thanks again.
The VTech is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?