Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Fps Problem???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-15-03, 12:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
**CoOlEr**
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2002

 
Fps Problem???


Hellp my fellow technicians!

need a little advice here...or help if you will...

my GeForce 4 Ti4200 is o/c normally @ 308/610 now when i play games or like count-strike my FPS is very low..like 71....is that normal..i heard people saying on the server that they were hitting 250 fps...with like the geforce 4 MX...what is going on> Possible for them... if so whats going on with my card? why so low fps?

oh and is the Geforce 4 Ti 8x card or 4x cause my mobo only supports up to 4x...

thx
**CoOlEr** is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-03, 05:22 PM   #2
Socket eh?
Member

 
Socket eh?'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Canada

 
One of three things could be the cause of this.
1. Their cpu is faster. Older engine stress the spu more than the graphics card.
2. They're running at a different resolution than you, with everything turned down.
3. Drivers may need to be replaced/reinstalled

__________________
[Alienware M15x]
| i7 940XM 3.2GHz - 4GHz - 6970m 710/1000 1.0v |
| 16GB DDR3-1333 - Travelstar 7K1000 - 3x Asus PA238Q |

The coin is still turning.
Socket eh? is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-03, 05:25 PM   #3
timmyqwest
Disabled

 
timmyqwest's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: illinois

 
actually i don think you have anything to worry about, no matter what i do to my graphics (ti4600 btw) CS never hits higher then 72fps which leads me to belive it's limited to that...thus preventing lag possibly.

I think that if someone was telling you about 125fps they were either lieing or perhaps they had the mod version (as mine is the retail)
timmyqwest is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-03, 07:59 PM   #4
Blair2k
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A City

 
type fps_max and you can change it

I.e: fps_max 100
Blair2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-03, 08:19 PM   #5
timmyqwest
Disabled

 
timmyqwest's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: illinois

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Blair2k
type fps_max and you can change it

I.e: fps_max 100
i didnt know that!...i wana try now :-D
timmyqwest is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-03, 10:05 PM   #6
DaBigJ
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002

 
The highest fps CS will tell you that it's rendering is 100 (well, 99.9). By default, the max fps is set to 72, but if you have vertical sync on, you will be limited to whatever your refresh rate is (this is actually better, because even though I can hold 100 fps, it feels a lot smoother when I have vertical sync on)

If you bring up the console and type timerefresh, it will rotate your screen all the way around and then show you an fps (kinda like a mini-benchmark). This number will vary greatly by your location on a map. Sometimes that number might be quite low, but don't worrry, because the CS gfx engine is just kinda old and can't handle very many polygons (especially noticeable on custom maps).

People aren't lying when they tell you they have over 100 fps. They are just doing timerefresh and taking that number. BTW, if all they get is 125 with timerefresh, their computer is probably a LOT slower than yours
DaBigJ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-03, 05:59 PM Thread Starter   #7
**CoOlEr**
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2002

 
well i tried that fps_max thing and actually i am now @ 99..moves down a bit when someone throws a smoke gernade other then that it stays pretty much @ 99....well i guess my card is fine....

thanks you guys....
**CoOlEr** is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-03, 06:13 PM   #8
WarriorII
Moderator #666

 
WarriorII's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Moderating

10 Year Badge
 
I had the same prob.

cure =
~cl_showfps 1
&
~fps_max 150


__________________
To Honor Those who went before their time.
God Bless them all
Fight the Fight worth Fighting
FOLD for Team 32
IS THERE A CURE AMONG US?

Black Belt Overclocker MyHeatware under WarriorII
WarriorII is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?