Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

YAY my USB 2.0 isn't working!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-03, 07:41 PM Thread Starter   #1
BomberBear
Member

 
BomberBear's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN

 
YAY my USB 2.0 isn't working!


Ok, I had 2/4 USB ports hooked up to the front ports on my case. They stopped working tonight and I was thinking that it was the front of the case or only those 2 ports. Well I put my 2 1.1 ports to the front of the case and moved the 2.0 to the back. The front case ports worked. Then I noticed my mouse wasn't working! (hooked up to 2.0) Then I switched it to the other 2.0 port and it still didnt work I reinstalled the new Via 4in1s and yes I checked the bios to make sure the 2.0 chip was enabled.

If you didn't get that, my 4 USB 2.0 ports aren't working. I still have my 4 USB 1.1 ports which only 2 are being used. If it turns out to a RMA, I wont do it because I already went through the 3-4 weeks of waiting before...

Anyone have any ideas?
Oh yeah GA-7VRXP 1.1 w/ AGP fix M12 bios.
BomberBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 02-19-03, 08:07 PM   #2
cwb27
Member

 
cwb27's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Try removing the driver then reinstalling it again, or have you given that a shot already?
cwb27 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-03, 11:13 PM Thread Starter   #3
BomberBear
Member

 
BomberBear's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN

 
I already tried that with the Via 4 in 1s
BomberBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-03, 01:16 AM   #4
Hood
Member

 
Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Scotland

 
Try deleting from device manager and then rebooting and getting them detected by windows again.
Hood
Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-03, 02:38 PM   #5
cwb27
Member

 
cwb27's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Hood
Try deleting from device manager and then rebooting and getting them detected by windows again.
Hood
What I meant.
cwb27 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-03, 03:00 PM   #6
Hood
Member

 
Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Scotland

 
Not what you said though LOL
Hood
Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-03, 09:57 PM Thread Starter   #7
BomberBear
Member

 
BomberBear's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN

 
haha ok, I'll try that in a few minutes
Thanks.

Also... off topic but how do you forcefully delete a file that windows wont let you delete (even in safe mode) because *it's being used by another program*?

Edit: ok that was easy enough... working fine now.

Last edited by BomberBear; 02-20-03 at 10:21 PM.
BomberBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 02:32 PM   #8
Hood
Member

 
Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Scotland

 
BomberBear
I would think that you would have to use the Ctrl Alt Del to get the processes that are running and then shutdown the one that is causing the prob, then delete the file.
Hood
Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:41 PM Thread Starter   #9
BomberBear
Member

 
BomberBear's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN

 
I even booted up in safe mode to see, but that didn't help... what's safe to close? everything but explorer?
BomberBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 05:04 PM   #10
Hood
Member

 
Hood's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Scotland

 
Not 100% sure. depends on OS. If you can find what the file is for (what prog) then you should be able to work out which process is using it.
Hood
Hood is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?