Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Old Geforce 256

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-03, 09:41 PM Thread Starter   #1
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
Old Geforce 256


yeah uh, im at a friend's for a sleepover and he showed me a unused geforce 256 which he was willing to sell to me for 5 bucks. currently i have a tnt2 32mb, which i believe is slower then the geforce. am i correct? if i am, what are the specs on it? i searched all over the internet but the card is too old to have anything on it.
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-03, 09:57 PM   #2
PhobMX
Member

 
PhobMX's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada

 
that card is pretty good, better than a gf2mx. You can play anything based on Q3/UT engines with it and a good CPU. Its nice for a secondary computer. Hech it can even play max payne descently. But make sure its the DDR one... and some overclocking would be sweet. $5 is heck of a deal

__________________
Intel C2D e8400 @ 1.3625v 445x9=4005MHz 38I-48L /AS5/XIGMATEK HDT-S1283/Blue Yate Loon 120mm - Asus P5Q3 - 4x2GB G.SKILL DDR3 PC10666 CAS 9-9-9-24 @ 1.6v DDR3 890 - Corsair 64GB SSD - nVidia GTX260 896MB @ Stock - SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic - LG DVDRW Combo - Modded Lian Li PC-7B case - 500W Seasonic S12-500 PSU - 4 x 120mm Blue Yate Loon fans
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/620734.png
NOT FOLDING and Ethical OverClocker Samsung 22" 2ms n2750w Gaming LCD :cool: "Your eyes will thank you" R.I.P. GeForce3
PhobMX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-03, 09:58 PM Thread Starter   #3
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
i think its the sdram version. what are the specs?
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 12:25 AM   #4
Lancelot

 
Lancelot's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: the Netherlands

10 Year Badge
 
Don't bother with the specs! For $5 I would ALWAYS get it, the TNT2 is a 128bit GPU where the GeForce256 is a 256bit GPU. So even with SDRAM it'll make a real difference compared to your TNT2...

__________________
:: Xeon E3-1220v2 @3745 on Asus P8H77-V with 8GB Corsair DDR3 @1712

Folding User Stats
Lancelot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:04 AM   #5
Overclocker550
Member

 
Overclocker550's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002

 
youd be insane not to get it for $5. I consider the mx better, its not much faster but OCs better, makes less heat, uses less power and is more stable. my geforce classic causes games to lock up, even underclocked but never any problems with other geforce cards
Overclocker550 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:25 AM   #6
Godsmoke
Disabled

 
Godsmoke's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Banned

 
could it be? the first piece of useful info from overclocker! Congrats! apart from the insult, id have to agree, but i mean come on, 5 bucks is a great deal. hell id even buy an ati card for 5 bucks!
Godsmoke is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 04:57 AM   #7
slater3333uk
Member

 
slater3333uk's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Suffolk, UK

 
yeh i had one bout a year ago it played RTCW relly well back then it cost me 75$ bundled with a SBlive card.
slater3333uk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 07:09 AM   #8
Overclocker550
Member

 
Overclocker550's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002

 
actually the geforce I bought on ebay had a broken fan and the screen had streaky gray lines also the gamma was a little dim. That was in both 2d and 3d, but I paid like $10 or 15 for it when they were like $60 new. also had a geforce2mx
Overclocker550 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 08:48 AM Thread Starter   #9
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
this sounds great. except im going to build a new comp in like a few weeks so im basically paying 5 bucks for a few weeks worth of increased performance. oh well, another part to add ot my junk collection!
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 09:01 AM   #10
M00CH
Member

 
M00CH's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: newfoundland

10 Year Badge
 
hell im still running a ge-force 256 DDR. the card rocks. I find it faster then the gf2mx line. it overclocks well and is a good preformer in any game i want to play. hell im playing simcity 4 on it. quake3 runs like a dream as does UT. im kepping mine till i get something new down the road.

__________________
ASUS corei5 m430 laptop
4gigs ram, 320HDD
1gig ATI radeon 5400
blue-ray/DVD, 17inch HD display

AMD x3 720 $ cores unlocked
8 gig ram
evga gts 450 1gig
24in lcd monitor
M00CH is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 11:14 AM Thread Starter   #11
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
ok just got home from my sleepover, im gonna stick this baby in.
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 11:30 AM Thread Starter   #12
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
what the heck? i just put it in and in my display settings it says its a geforce2 gts!!!! how do i find out if i have ddr or not? is there a program that will tell me all the specs of my card?
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 12:00 PM Thread Starter   #13
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
oh man!!!! i just opened up powerstrip and it says i have ddr memory!!!!! oh man i think i just scored the deal of the century! my friend is kicking himself right now hahhahahahaha
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:39 PM   #14
Steven4563
Member

 
Steven4563's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northants England

 
lol sounds like u did get the best deal shame on your friend does he know alot about computers sounds like he dont even selling a geforce 256 for $5 is mad let alone a geforce 2

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
480Gig Hard Drive Space
MSI 16x DVD Drive
Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
Windows XP Pro SP1
3DMark2001SE: 23014


4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.
Steven4563 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:42 PM Thread Starter   #15
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
he knows a bunch.... he just didn't open the package... itw as rma'd from dell so mabye dell messed up or sumtin.
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:44 PM   #16
Steven4563
Member

 
Steven4563's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northants England

 
hmm they could off

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
480Gig Hard Drive Space
MSI 16x DVD Drive
Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
Windows XP Pro SP1
3DMark2001SE: 23014


4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.
Steven4563 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:48 PM   #17
james.miller
Member

 
james.miller's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dunstable, uk

 
one problem - you cant rely on powerstrip to tell you. it reports 99% of cards as having ddr weather they actually do or not.
can you tell us what is written on the ram chips?

__________________
The HTPC

E2160 @ 2.7ghz | Thermaltake The Orb cooler | Asus p5w-dh | 4Gb DDR-II pc6400| 1.00Tb of WD AAKS storage | Asus Xonar D2| 360 HD-DVD drive
Pioneer bd204 bluray sata drive | Corsair HX620w PSU | BFG GeForce 8800GTX | Silverstone SST-LC17b
| 22" dell e228wfp | 40" 1080p SONY 40w2000

ONKYO TX-SR805 | bi-amped mission m71i fronts | eltax center & bipolar rears
2x 12" custom built subwoofers powered by a denon pma-100m | PS3 with linux and a 250gb 3.5" internal drive | Nintendo wii


james.miller is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 03:52 PM   #18
funnyperson1
Senior Member

 
funnyperson1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northern VA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by james.miller
one problem - you cant rely on powerstrip to tell you. it reports 99% of cards as having ddr weather they actually do or not.
can you tell us what is written on the ram chips?
indeed it is true....try Sandra and 3dmark and if they all say GTS then you scored, 5$ i mean **** peopel are still paying like 60$ for it on ebay lol

__________________

"Strong with the fold this boy is, fold you must"-NASSoccer
its a shame you cant ban people for being ignorant fanboys....
My Heatware
[Gigabyte MA790X-UDP4][PHII 940BE][Thermalright Ultra90][2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC][Palit HD4850][Enhance 5150GH][Windows 7,Ubuntu 12.04]
funnyperson1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 04:30 PM Thread Starter   #19
Xevuhtess7
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston Area

 
the ram chip looks like this:

SAMSUNG 124
K4062323HA-QC60
UGCT67FB KOREA
Xevuhtess7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-03, 04:38 PM   #20
james.miller
Member

 
james.miller's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dunstable, uk

 
the only info i can find on that is that its 6ns ram. very probably sd-ram with a speed-rating that low, but im not certain.

__________________
The HTPC

E2160 @ 2.7ghz | Thermaltake The Orb cooler | Asus p5w-dh | 4Gb DDR-II pc6400| 1.00Tb of WD AAKS storage | Asus Xonar D2| 360 HD-DVD drive
Pioneer bd204 bluray sata drive | Corsair HX620w PSU | BFG GeForce 8800GTX | Silverstone SST-LC17b
| 22" dell e228wfp | 40" 1080p SONY 40w2000

ONKYO TX-SR805 | bi-amped mission m71i fronts | eltax center & bipolar rears
2x 12" custom built subwoofers powered by a denon pma-100m | PS3 with linux and a 250gb 3.5" internal drive | Nintendo wii


james.miller is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?