Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

fast writes and sideband addressing

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-03, 03:02 AM Thread Starter   #1
botreaper9
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2003

 
fast writes and sideband addressing


I have k7s5a and nvhardpage says that it is capable of sideband addressing. What is sideband addressing and how do i enable it? Another thing is, fast writes, i have seen bios' that have this feature for this mainboard and others that don't. can the mainboard do this or not. If it can, does it make that much of a difference?
Thanks in advance,
Botreaper9
botreaper9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 06-02-03, 10:55 AM   #2
deeman
Member

 
deeman's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ontario,Canada

 
i would also like to know
deeman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-20-03, 11:40 AM   #3
ProGen
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OKC, OK

 
the cheepoman bios from www.ocworkbench.com/ecs come in two versions, w/o and with fast writes. if you want fastwrites, you need to get the bios with fast writes.

you can find the cheepoman bioses here:
http://www.ocworkbench.com/2002/ecs/...cheepobios.htm
ProGen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-20-03, 12:38 PM   #4
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
welcome to the forums progen

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-20-03, 05:50 PM   #5
minoukat
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

10 Year Badge
 
I just downloaded the Fastwrite-enabled BIOS, and the ATI control panel still says it's disabled, as does WCPUID. How do you turn it on then ?

__________________
The only thing you should expect is the unexpected.
minoukat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-20-03, 06:49 PM   #6
ProGen
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OKC, OK

 
it may be as the microsaft document on fast writes said, some video have diabled it for stability issues. what video card do you have?
ProGen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-20-03, 08:07 PM   #7
DanFraser
Member

 
DanFraser's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Derby UK

10 Year Badge
 
I have never known both of these settings to work at all. I have two K7S5A's (second and third machines in my sig) that have the cheepobios, and have actually used one in a main rig a long time ago, and it just refused to get the options running.

__________________
Intel i5-4460 3.2GHz with stock cooler Kingston DDR3-1333 2x4GB
Gigabyte GA-H81M-DS2 MSI GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB Video Card
2x 120GB Kingston SSDNow! 1xSeagate 1TB Corsair 200R
Corsair CX430M PSU Stock Intel Cool for now
DanFraser is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-20-03, 10:52 PM   #8
minoukat
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by minoukat
I just downloaded the Fastwrite-enabled BIOS, and the ATI control panel still says it's disabled, as does WCPUID. How do you turn it on then ?
AIW 9700 PRO. Am I supposed to see any menu option in the BIOS that enables it ? or does it just enable itself ?

__________________
The only thing you should expect is the unexpected.
minoukat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-03, 09:56 PM   #9
ProGen
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OKC, OK

 
I found a switch in the ati control panel to enable or disable it. if you have the ati control panel, it is in the SMARTGART tab. I have been trying to get it enabled on my xtasy 9100 128mg, and it won't.
ProGen is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?