Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

How do i get of rid of false cd drive in my computer

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-03, 06:39 AM Thread Starter   #1
krazykraut
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York

 
How do i get of rid of false cd drive in my computer


When I open the my computer I get drive E-CD. How can i delete it???
krazykraut is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 10:49 AM   #2
Th0r
Member

 
Th0r's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England. Liverpool, Aintree

 
DO u have a RAM drive or even a program what makes a vitural drive?
Th0r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 11:03 AM   #3
JimmyG
Member

 
JimmyG's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
What operating system? Tweakui can hide false drive icons. You can download it from the evil empire.

__________________
Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***
JimmyG is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 02:53 PM Thread Starter   #4
krazykraut
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York

 
AK35GT2-WIN98SE-256 MEM-1700 TBRED
It may be a ram drive. how do I get rid of it? thanks in advance11
krazykraut is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 03:21 PM   #5
ozzlo
Senior whose title will pierce the heavens!

 
ozzlo's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002

10 Year Badge
 
we are just as confused as you are (we need more input )

__________________

. . . . . . .
HELP!!!. . . . . . RAWR!!!

. . . . . . . . .\. . . . . . . . /
__________\0/_____/\__________
ozzlo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 03:41 PM   #6
Th0r
Member

 
Th0r's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England. Liverpool, Aintree

 
give us a screenie m8 it's most likly a vitrual drive
Th0r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-03, 11:12 PM Thread Starter   #7
krazykraut
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York

 
sorry about confusion. when i open my computer icon i get drives a,,c,,d,e,f,g . a,c,d,f,g are my usable ones. when i try to access e all i get is not ready. dont no diff between virtual and ram drives. i think it is a ram drive but not sure. just changed boards in comp from ak31a to ak35gta. is this enough info???
dont no how to give u screen shot.
krazykraut is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-03, 02:35 AM   #8
qdx
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NZ

 
Press Print Screen, go to MSPaint and press CTRL-V to paste.
qdx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-03, 05:53 AM   #9
stompah
Senior Member

 
stompah's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Renton, WA

10 Year Badge
 
I had this problem when I upgraded my 16x CDRW to a 48x drive. Have you swapped a drive lately? I dont have a solution I am just hoping to bring out some more info.


I reinstalled windows.

EDIT: did you partition your HD in a weird way?

__________________
HEATWARE

I live ONE mile away from Fry's. Are you jealous?
stompah is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-03, 08:58 AM Thread Starter   #10
krazykraut
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York

 
dont have mspaint installed.
had drives installed on old board just switched boards installed 4-1,mainboard drivers and cmedia.
krazykraut is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-03, 11:43 AM   #11
RedDeathDrinker
Senior Aircraftsman IRL

 
RedDeathDrinker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Scotland - And don't you forget it!

 
I just had the very same problem.....if you right-click on it and check it's properties, you'll find out what it is....

My extra CD-ROM drive was created by Nero as a SCSI CD-ROM device.....to remove, select "Do not use this device".....

__________________
We are stuck with technology when what we really want is just stuff that works.
How do you recognise something that is still technology?
A good clue is if it comes with a manual...
RedDeathDrinker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-03, 12:39 PM Thread Starter   #12
krazykraut
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York

 
thanks all got it out
krazykraut is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-03, 01:23 PM   #13
Th0r
Member

 
Th0r's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England. Liverpool, Aintree

 
see i told it was nero
Th0r is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?