Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

problem with new system...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-03, 03:46 AM Thread Starter   #1
trenchypost
Member

 
trenchypost's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: where a snowball really does stand a good chance all year

 
Question problem with new system...


currently built a new system at work, but when I hit the power switch it lights up for a second or two...and the shuts down. I can't say I've ever seen this before. Solution?? anyone??
trenchypost is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-03, 04:15 AM   #2
UnWishedLegacy
Member

 
UnWishedLegacy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NorthEast England

 
It could be two (relativly) simple problems- either something isnt plugged in right (like memory or your PSU plug) or something is grounding itself... try taking EVERYTHING out of the case- place them on a table and connect the basics (power, video, CPU, HS/f, Memory) and boot up- if it posts then its probably grounding or shorting itself on the case- a solution is to use paper/thin card washers on the mobo.

if there is no sign of booting (just a brief flash, a small moment of your HS/f whirring) then take off the memory and try again... if still no luck then try without the video card.

I had that problem about a month ago- turns out my memory had popped out of the Dimm slightly and was easily solved>> just put it in again and cursed it to hell and back.

If you can... try with a different Power supply too (suddenly thought- it may be a dodgy PSU or one that's underpowered for your system)

__________________
I havn't been on here for many years- for me O/C.com is now a resource, not a social forum.

Last edited by UnWishedLegacy; 03-12-03 at 04:21 AM.
UnWishedLegacy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-03, 10:14 PM   #3
SpliT71
Member

 
SpliT71's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Diego, CA

 
might be cpu, i had this same exact problem, ended up being my cpu..

__________________

Heatware
SpliT71 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-03, 02:59 AM   #4
knif_00
Member

 
knif_00's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: <So.IL>

 
What are the system specs?
I've seen a similar probelm before but it ended up being the CPU Fan. It was a thermally controlled fan and the BIOS on the Soyo board would kill the power if the RPM of the CPU fan was below a certain speed.
knif_00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?