Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Alternative Modding
Alternative Modding Custom Built Cases and Components... Modding to the Extreme
Forum Jump

Another LCD Topic, Ihave a broken TI-83 calculator...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-03, 07:56 AM Thread Starter   #1
Angry

 
Angry's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bluefield, WV

10 Year Badge
 
Another LCD Topic, Ihave a broken TI-83 calculator...


I have a broken TI-83 calculator, the key pad is messed up and well the teacher who had said I could have it to mess with....

So would it be possible to use LCD off of it? it has the ribbion cable attached to it...

__________________

Main Rig.....................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle................Nvidia Shield
Core i3 2100 ....... ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Athlon II X4 620....... Athlon X2 2350-BE....... Android 4.4.2
MSI P67A-GD65 ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................Biostar A780L3G...........MSI 785GTM-45..........16gb mSDHC
G.Skill 1333 4x2gb............16gb Partriot S5 1333................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
EVGA GTX 670 ....................EVGA GTX275
60gb OCZ Summit.................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED
Angry is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-20-03, 08:22 AM   #2
RadRacer
Member

 
RadRacer's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chesapeake, VA

 
yeah i would think it would be possible. you should be able to get the pin outs from TI with no problem (they are an electronic component manufactuerer after all) Let us know what you find out.

__________________
My arrival marks a change in your hegemon,
Forget your Lexus, here's the nexus of your lexicon!


CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
MB: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
RAM: 1Gb Corsair TwinX XMS PC3200
Monitor: Dell 2405FP 24" LCD
Case: Antec P180
Graphics: 2 eVGA GeForce 7800GT
Storage: 2 Western Digital 74Gb (RAID 0)
Cooling: Scythe Ninja (CPU) and 2 Zalman VF-700Cu (VGA)
heatware
RadRacer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-20-03, 09:32 AM Thread Starter   #3
Angry

 
Angry's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bluefield, WV

10 Year Badge
 
Okay, I have another question...Do I wire the ribbion cable straight to a paralle port/ Serial port? (errr...better Idea get a blank PCB from the shack and solder...)

__________________

Main Rig.....................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle................Nvidia Shield
Core i3 2100 ....... ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Athlon II X4 620....... Athlon X2 2350-BE....... Android 4.4.2
MSI P67A-GD65 ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................Biostar A780L3G...........MSI 785GTM-45..........16gb mSDHC
G.Skill 1333 4x2gb............16gb Partriot S5 1333................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
EVGA GTX 670 ....................EVGA GTX275
60gb OCZ Summit.................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED
Angry is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-20-03, 02:15 PM Thread Starter   #4
Angry

 
Angry's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bluefield, WV

10 Year Badge
 
Really need to know this.....please

__________________

Main Rig.....................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle................Nvidia Shield
Core i3 2100 ....... ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Athlon II X4 620....... Athlon X2 2350-BE....... Android 4.4.2
MSI P67A-GD65 ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................Biostar A780L3G...........MSI 785GTM-45..........16gb mSDHC
G.Skill 1333 4x2gb............16gb Partriot S5 1333................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
EVGA GTX 670 ....................EVGA GTX275
60gb OCZ Summit.................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED
Angry is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-20-03, 02:18 PM   #5
LittlePiggie
Member

 
LittlePiggie's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Oregon

 
there should be a controller board attached to it somewhere. I would think that you could get the pinouts for THAT, and then wire the serial port to it.
LittlePiggie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-03, 12:00 AM   #6
gastro54
Member

 
gastro54's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 
hey -- i got pix of the calc for ya :)


hey im interested in doing the exact same thing as you -- i just dont know which one of those chips is the lcd controller




gastro54 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-03, 12:02 AM   #7
gastro54
Member

 
gastro54's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003

 




1st and second pic in this post are the #s on the back of the LCD
gastro54 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-24-03, 03:44 AM   #8
[OC]Lucifer
Member

 
[OC]Lucifer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brainerd, Minnesota USA

 
I am interested also


I have a working TI-86 and the serial port graph link cable, and I know you can screen capture the calculator onto your pc with the software, so I dont see why you cant send display data to it.

__________________
Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.7, 4gb OCZ ddr3 1333 @ 1800, Asus m4a785td-v evo, Geforce GTS 250, Intel 40G SSD, RaptorX 150gb 10k rpm, Custom test bench case, Sony DVD-R, Corsair 750W
[OC]Lucifer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-04, 06:55 PM   #9
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
Ok, I know this an old thread, but I want to what they were trying to do. I do have a somewhat dead 83+ and would consider using the screen out of it if it were easy to wire for serial use. Otherwise I'll buy a parallel interface LCD as the 83+ isn't completely dead. If If I hit it a few times, it'll work. lol.

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-04, 07:34 PM   #10
Agent_Mull
Member

 
Agent_Mull's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leawood, KS

 
I just bought a new TI-83+, you couldnt pry the thing out of my hands to use it as an lcd. i know this is kind of off topic, but it fits in w/ graphing calcs. will the TI-83+ be good enough for me to use for all of high school?
Agent_Mull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-04, 08:43 PM   #11
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
Should be. My friend who's in AP calculus is using a silver edition. I have a TI-83+ "Platinum Edition" was a "Gold Edition" and a Silver edition

The first TI-83+ has been modded and spray painted several times. That's why I made up the different edition's for it.

Here's a pic:



There's a pic with the platinum edition working.

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-04, 08:49 PM   #12
Agent_Mull
Member

 
Agent_Mull's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leawood, KS

 
its amazing that the ti-83+ is 6000x more powerful than the first computers. i think eniac ran @ 1000hz. imagine how long a seti wu would take @ 1000hz
Agent_Mull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-04, 08:59 PM   #13
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
We've completed the first ever SETI WU in a lightning fast 20.6 years! We only used 600 MegaWatt's of doing it too!

If you want to think fast, my friend just got a Dell Axiam which is approx. the size of the 83+. It runs at 400mhz! My old Jornada ran at 133mhz and that's 4 years old. Wow, it's scary how fast technology advances.

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-04, 10:11 PM   #14
Agent_Mull
Member

 
Agent_Mull's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Leawood, KS

 
According to my calculations (which i double checked, but feel free to check them yourself) it would take 684 years to complete 1 wu @ 1000hz. This is based of my average of 1 wu from my 2ghz processor in about 3 hours.
To figure out how many cycles in one WU
3*60*60=10800
10800*2000000000=21600000000000

To figure out how many seconds in a year
365*24*60*60=31536000

How many seconds in one wu @ 1000hz
21600000000000/1000=21600000000

Covert to years
21600000000/31536000

that is just mind boggling.
Agent_Mull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-04, 10:33 PM   #15
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
That's crazy!

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-04, 06:38 AM   #16
Contra
Member

 
Contra's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Alamo City

10 Year Badge
 
just a question,
but what will the display read if connecting it works?

__________________
AMD Athalon II X4 630 2.8, Gigabyte-GA890XA-UD3
Radeon HD 4850 2 GiG, G.SKILL Sniper 8GB DDR3 1600, 2 TB HDD, Thermaltake TR2 RX850, 40" Widescreen LCD

Ubuntu 13.10/Windows 7 Ultimate
Contra is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-04, 10:16 AM   #17
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
I think it will be all black, as though the contrats was turned all the way up, but don't take my word for as I'm not sure about that answer.

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-04, 08:16 PM   #18
craneage2001
Member

 
craneage2001's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wisconsin

 
This would be really great to figure out, as I have two non-functioning TI-83s that were given to me...oh the possibilities...
craneage2001 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-04, 09:09 PM   #19
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
Craneage, you know you can backlight those screens with some plexi and LED's, right?

BTW, If my parents let me, I'm going to install blue LED's in my silver edition.

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-04, 10:24 PM   #20
Contra
Member

 
Contra's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Alamo City

10 Year Badge
 
what is it you guys hope to do?
will it read out temps and speed?

__________________
AMD Athalon II X4 630 2.8, Gigabyte-GA890XA-UD3
Radeon HD 4850 2 GiG, G.SKILL Sniper 8GB DDR3 1600, 2 TB HDD, Thermaltake TR2 RX850, 40" Widescreen LCD

Ubuntu 13.10/Windows 7 Ultimate
Contra is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Alternative Modding
Alternative Modding Custom Built Cases and Components... Modding to the Extreme
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?