Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

unlocking 13&up

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-31-03, 12:50 AM Thread Starter   #1
Qt_Gino
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
Exclamation unlocking 13&up


Well i'm just curious to know if u can use the wire trick to unlock the multi 13 and up on the dlt3c's. if so could i get a picture of it?
and if not what other alternatives are there?
thx lol i just got me dlt3c and i can up the fsb much so i wanna up the multi and it's mind bogling... i baught the cpu to overclock and now i can't lol
sux hehehe
Qt_Gino is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-03, 12:52 AM   #2
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
No the wire trick is for getting lower multis 12.5 and below not higher multis
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-03, 01:10 AM   #3
Mystikal
I NEED TO CONTACT SILVERSINKSAM TO DISCUSS $80 I owe to Digital Pimp

 
Mystikal's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rochester, NY

 
you should have all te multi's above and below 13, I had all of them when i put my 2100B in my nf7-s
Mystikal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-03, 01:14 AM   #4
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Mystikal
you should have all te multi's above and below 13, I had all of them when i put my 2100B in my nf7-s

Edit just read oc detective's post!

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

Last edited by jonspd; 03-31-03 at 01:20 AM.
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-03, 04:05 AM   #5
Celemine1Gig
Senior Member

 
Celemine1Gig's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Germany->Bavaria-> Augsburg

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Mystikal
you should have all te multi's above and below 13, I had all of them when i put my 2100B in my nf7-s
Kepp in mind that not all mobos give you acces to all the multis!!! I also have a XP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C CPU and a KT400 mobo and I have no accesss to the multis above 12.5 either. I even blew the 5th L3 bridge but that didn't help. My mobo just seems to need a bios update that gives access to all the multis.

It could be a similar case with Qt-Gino's board!

__________________
Nothing to be seen here. Just move along people. ;-)
Celemine1Gig is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-31-03, 06:38 AM   #6
jkommeren
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

 
I think it's your mobo, I've got the same problems BUT I solved it:
Btw, this is a 2100+. If u got lower, blow the last l3 bridge, then do the following:

U must put one end of a wire in AL25 and make a u with the wire and put the other end in AM24 (see the picture below)


NOTE: THE WIRE ON THE PICTURE IS NOT THE PLACE WHERE U MUST PUT YOUR WIRE!!!, THIS WIRE IS FOR ACCESSING 12.5 AND LOWER!!!

That way you'll have 13, 13.5 and 14 available:
select in bios: Result:
*7.0X no boot, 3X Mobile setting.
*7.5X boots 19X via Remap from 3.5X code, 5th bit HI.
*8.0X no boot, 4X Mobile setting.
*8.5X boots 20X via Remap from 4.5X code, 5th bit HI.
*9.0X boots 13X
*9.5X boots 13.5X
10.0X boots 14X
10.5X boots 21X via Remap from 14.5X code.

U can also access some of them without this "wire trick", but then the following multipliers are available (u still need to blow the 5th l3 bridge if u got 2000+ or lower):
Select in bios, result, post/no post

11.0x | 3.0x | No POST
11.5x | 3.5x remapped to 19.0x | POST@19x
12.0x | 4.0x | No POST
12.5x | 4.5x remapped to 20.0x | POST@20x
5.0x/13.0x | 13.0x | No POST
5.5x/13.5x | 13.5x | No POST
6.0x/14.0x | 14.0x | No POST
6.5x | 14.5x remapped to 21.0x | No POST
7.0x/15.0x | 15.0x | POST@15x
7.5x | 15.5x remapped to 22.0x | POST@22x
8.0x/16.0x | 16.0x | POST@16x
8.5x | 16.5x | POST@16.5x
9.0x | 17.0x | POST@17x
9.5x | 17.5x remapped to 18.0x | POST@18x
10.0x | 18.0x remapped to 23.0x | POST@23x
10.5x | 18.5x remapped to 24.0x | POST@24x

If u also need a vcore mod by putting wire(s) in your socket, ask for it

U can blow bridges using a 9v battery, just connect the + to one end of the bridge and the - to the other
jkommeren is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?