Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Anyone try the SL6S9?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-03, 10:23 AM Thread Starter   #1
musk
Member

 
musk's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
Anyone try the SL6S9?


Am very interested in how the 400mhz 2.4's are doing OC'ing.

Anyone tried these?

musk
musk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-03, 10:41 AM   #2
Big Nuttz
Always one step ahead of jdmcnudgent

 
Big Nuttz's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toledo, Ohio

 
I too was wondering about this.

__________________
My Rig--Asus P6T Deluxe--i7 920 @ 3.6--6144MB Corsair XMS--HD 4850
Big Nuttz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-03, 11:53 AM   #3
Enigma422
Member

 
Enigma422's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: The Parabolic Quantum Well

 
There's really no point in getting a 400MHz CPU anymore since the added FSB you get from OCing a 533MHz CPU will give you better performance. As for how they are OCing, based on the results from the 533MHz SL6RZ chips this chip should reach 133MHz FSB on default voltage, assuming that it is a Costa Rica or L Malay chip.
Enigma422 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-03, 12:22 PM   #4
lyle
Member



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Brooklyn Park MN

 
had a Philippines SL6S9 that did 140fsb at default, but couldn't get it stable above that no matter what I did, think that was the limit of the chip, the 24x multiplier made it pretty easy on my memory

__________________
postcount-quality over quantity, means as much to me as megahertz does to AMD

heat
lyle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-03, 02:30 PM   #5
JohnnyTheRed
Member

 
JohnnyTheRed's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brockton MA

 
Wow that seems like a nice job lyle.....3.3ghz for a 2.0chip...mind sharing what the rest of your setup was? Also, on air, or was it on water? Looking to get a new chip, and I'm trying to find what some good ones were.

__________________
P4 2.4B @2700 - 18x150 --- Asus P4PE - R/GBL/F/SATA --- 512mb Corsair XMS PC3200 @ 400mhz 2-3-3-6T --- ATI AIW-9800 --- WD740GD & WD800JB --- Sparkle 400w --- Chieftec Dragon Server Case
My Heatware
JohnnyTheRed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-03, 08:57 PM   #6
lyle
Member



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Brooklyn Park MN

 
That was a 2.4 chip, 400fsb, on a BD7II-RAID, cooled with a T'right SK7 and 36cfm TMD fan, all I did was turn it on and up the fsb, posted a thread with screenies on it about 4-5 weeks ago, but couldn't find it because the search has been disabled. In my opinion, any multi-VID C1 should be pretty good. I have (2) 2.0A m-v C1's which are running 3200 and 3300 at default voltage and on air. I like the 2.0's, you can get a pretty decent fsb with 'em, but no so high as to scorch your memory. I also have a Costa Rica SL6RZ (2.4B) which is at 181fsb at +5% voltage and air cooling on a BH7, this is a multi-VID chip also.

__________________
postcount-quality over quantity, means as much to me as megahertz does to AMD

heat
lyle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-22-03, 09:05 PM   #7
JohnnyTheRed
Member

 
JohnnyTheRed's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brockton MA

 
I wish the search was working as well...will check google, but what is multi-VID?

I'm looking to get a better chip...got a 2.4b SL6EF (max 150fsb)before I learned about the wonderful world of overclocking...

__________________
P4 2.4B @2700 - 18x150 --- Asus P4PE - R/GBL/F/SATA --- 512mb Corsair XMS PC3200 @ 400mhz 2-3-3-6T --- ATI AIW-9800 --- WD740GD & WD800JB --- Sparkle 400w --- Chieftec Dragon Server Case
My Heatware
JohnnyTheRed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-23-03, 01:11 AM   #8
AZN
AznSniper

 
AZN's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by lyle
had a Philippines SL6S9 that did 140fsb at default, but couldn't get it stable above that no matter what I did, think that was the limit of the chip, the 24x multiplier made it pretty easy on my memory
140 x 24 = 3360mhz seems pretty close to the RZs, only difference is the 24x rather the 18x. I dont know what the difference is cuzz they hit about the same speed just was locked at a different multiplyer. i guess a chip like this would be good on a RDram setup.

AZN

__________________
"The only fool bigger than the person who knows it all, is the person who argues with him." Stanislaw Jerszy Lec
AZN is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?