Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

howto setup webserver but not port 80?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-24-03, 08:43 PM Thread Starter   #1
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Question howto setup webserver but not port 80?


how do i setup a web server that dosent use port 80 and dosent use http://blah:xxxx

i think what i want is https but im a noob to setting this sort of thing up, what port would i need to use?
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 12:59 AM   #2
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
You can't.

If you use https, and run on the default https port, then they can put just https://blah
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 01:27 AM   #3
pauldriver
Member

 
pauldriver's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Land of SIN

 
The webserver must have an address and port.

You can assign a different port to the server.

You can bind the webserver to loopback (127.0.0.1) and some port.

You can install a firewall, and have it block the web server.

Paul.
pauldriver is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 06:09 AM   #4
Flamed_Chip
Member

 
Flamed_Chip's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Yorkshire, UK

 
Most webservers let you change the port they use in the config options. Just change it to run on say, port 9999, and the address would be http://address:9999

If the webserver you are using doesn't let you do this, then like was mentioned above. Bind the server to port 80 on the loopback, and use a firewall or port mapping software to map for example port 9999 on your internet connection to port 80 on local host. That should work.

As for the not using the address with the port at the end, you HAVE to do this for the web BROWSER not to request on port 80, a solution which may work though, is to register a domain and point it at http://theip:9999 but I am not sure if you can do that?

__________________
Herb: 2 x Intel PIII-S 1.4 GHz - GIGABYTE GA-6VTXDR - 1024MB PC133 - 2 x Tt Volcano 7+ - PCI nVIDIA GeForce fx5500 128MB - 60GB Samsung 7200RPM - 200GB Seagate Barracuda - 500W PSU - Debian GNU/Linux
Wyatt: XP 1800+ @ 1725 (150x11.5) 1.85 vcore - Asus A7V266-E - 512MB DDR PC2100 - SK6 modded for Delta 80mm "SHE" - nVIDIA GF2 MX 400 64MB DDR - 40GB WD 7200RPM - 20GB WD 7200RPM - Generic 300W PSU - Load Temp: 45*C (Ambiant 22*C) - Debian GNU/Linux
Moon: Intel PIII 1GHz - Generic Intel motherboard - 512MB PC133 - 7GB HDD - Generic PSU - FreeBSD
Kaya (laptop): Sony Vaio PCG-GRT815M - P4 2.8Ghz - 512MB DDR - 80GB 5400RPM - nVIDIA GF FX5600 64MB - Ubuntu GNU/Linux / Windows XP
Flamed_Chip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 12:02 PM   #5
REDDRUMZ
Member

 
REDDRUMZ's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SoCal

 
What webserver are you using?
REDDRUMZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 12:06 PM   #6
RED Hot Machine
Inactive Moderator

 
RED Hot Machine's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, England.

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Flamed_Chip

As for the not using the address with the port at the end, you HAVE to do this for the web BROWSER not to request on port 80, a solution which may work though, is to register a domain and point it at http://theip:9999 but I am not sure if you can do that?
I have 2 or 3 websites hosted here at home, i've got registered domain names that point to my server on different ports.

If you are using windows 2k/XP, IIS allows you to change the port that is used by the website.

__________________
You only live once, look out for those true friends and never forget them EVER!!
RED Hot Machine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 12:10 PM   #7
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by RED Hot Machine


I have 2 or 3 websites hosted here at home, i've got registered domain names that point to my server on different ports.

If you are using windows 2k/XP, IIS allows you to change the port that is used by the website.
I'm pretty sure if you run on a port other than 80, even if you have a domain name, people will have to put http://domain:port
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 04:13 PM   #8
RED Hot Machine
Inactive Moderator

 
RED Hot Machine's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, England.

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by XWRed1


I'm pretty sure if you run on a port other than 80, even if you have a domain name, people will have to put http://domainort
The people I got my domain name have a redirect service. So i put the url of my server in with the port as the redirect and it does the rest. I use this with a non static IP address using No-ip.coms service.


Example

www.gardnerdesigns.co.uk is one url I own.
It points to http://gardnerdesigns.sytes.net:81

__________________
You only live once, look out for those true friends and never forget them EVER!!

Last edited by RED Hot Machine; 04-25-03 at 04:20 PM.
RED Hot Machine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 04:18 PM   #9
LuckyBob
Disabled

 
LuckyBob's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

 
If you're an Apache user, here's a quote from the Apache HTTPD config file:

# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.

/me is in the same boat with Red Hot Machine, also. Setting up webservers on different ports works just fine.
LuckyBob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 06:14 PM   #10
Flamed_Chip
Member

 
Flamed_Chip's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Yorkshire, UK

 
thought so, I am sure I remember redirecting a URL to a specific port at some point, the only problem is you have to use the redirect feature of your domain host (if it has one) unfortunatly you can't use the DNS record to point directly to it, as that can only point to a full IP address, not an IP and port. It is a pain, but it is the only way you can do it as far as I know.

__________________
Herb: 2 x Intel PIII-S 1.4 GHz - GIGABYTE GA-6VTXDR - 1024MB PC133 - 2 x Tt Volcano 7+ - PCI nVIDIA GeForce fx5500 128MB - 60GB Samsung 7200RPM - 200GB Seagate Barracuda - 500W PSU - Debian GNU/Linux
Wyatt: XP 1800+ @ 1725 (150x11.5) 1.85 vcore - Asus A7V266-E - 512MB DDR PC2100 - SK6 modded for Delta 80mm "SHE" - nVIDIA GF2 MX 400 64MB DDR - 40GB WD 7200RPM - 20GB WD 7200RPM - Generic 300W PSU - Load Temp: 45*C (Ambiant 22*C) - Debian GNU/Linux
Moon: Intel PIII 1GHz - Generic Intel motherboard - 512MB PC133 - 7GB HDD - Generic PSU - FreeBSD
Kaya (laptop): Sony Vaio PCG-GRT815M - P4 2.8Ghz - 512MB DDR - 80GB 5400RPM - nVIDIA GF FX5600 64MB - Ubuntu GNU/Linux / Windows XP
Flamed_Chip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 07:06 PM   #11
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by RED Hot Machine


The people I got my domain name have a redirect service. So i put the url of my server in with the port as the redirect and it does the rest. I use this with a non static IP address using No-ip.coms service.


Example

www.gardnerdesigns.co.uk is one url I own.
It points to http://gardnerdesigns.sytes.net:81
Ah, I see. I thought you were saying dns all by itself allows this (which it doesn't).

Thats a pretty clever service, but another level of indirection. Easier to just run on port 80.
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 10:51 PM Thread Starter   #12
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
what port is https run from?
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-03, 01:19 PM   #13
REDDRUMZ
Member

 
REDDRUMZ's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SoCal

 
Quote:
Originally posted by ccb056
what port is https run from?
443
REDDRUMZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-03, 08:05 PM Thread Starter   #14
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
so, if i tell apache to use port 443, and forward port 443 to the server, all i have to do to access it is type https://blah

????
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-03, 11:22 PM   #15
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Yes, but if you are running normal http and not https there the browser might get annoyed that it can't do https to it.
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-03, 10:12 PM   #16
ucfswimmer
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Orlando, FL

 
OR a very simple thing to do is bind the web server on a port other than 80 which is diff for each webserver...LuckyBob had it right on the head i believe with starting the web service serve on a diff port. and then just get a firewall which is a little more configurable than your avg run of the mill retail store router and set it up so all inbound connections to port 80 are accepted and redirected to port XX...i still dont see why exactly you would want to do this though as it serves no real purpose. cause in this case they would type in the URL and be directed right to your website running on port XX which really is no different than if it were running on port 80. unless you want to have 1 computer hosting 2 webservers, 1 for internal traffic and another for ATM traffic.

~jeff~
ucfswimmer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-03, 11:54 PM   #17
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Yes I was thinking what would be the point of running it on a port other than 80 if you'll have nat redirect port 80 to it. I figured the original poster wanted it on a different port because his isp was blocking 80. In which case a nat redirect wouldn't help.
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?